Sculptures

Friday 14 March 2008, 06.00 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 2503 - A144 Sculptures - Friday 14 March 2008, 06.00 PM

MARY FROM AN ANNUNCIATION GROUP,late Gothic, Franken, probably Nuremberg, dated 1498. Carved linden wood, flat verso, painted and parcel gilt. H 104 cm. A finger and the paint partly restored.

spätgotisch, Franken, wohl Nürnberg, dat. 1498.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 126 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2506 - A144 Sculptures - Friday 14 March 2008, 06.00 PM

MADONNA AND CHILD,Gothic, France, probably Elsass/Lothringen, mid 14th century. Fully carved limestone with remains of old painting. H 119 cm. The forearm of the child is missing, the head reattached

gotisch, Frankreich, wohl Elsass/Lothringen, Mitte 14. Jh.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 78 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2510 - A144 Sculptures - Friday 14 March 2008, 06.00 PM

PAIR OF STANDING ANGELS,Baroque, Northern Italy or Austria, 17th century Fully carved, painted and parcel gilt wood. H 81 cm. Finger incomplete in parts, the wings missing.

Barock, Norditalien oder Österreich, 17. Jh.
Holz vollrund geschnitzt, gefasst und teilvergoldet. Die beiden Engel in bewegter Haltung stehend mit schön gefaltetem, gegürtetem Gewand und lockigem Haar. H 81 cm. Finger teils unvollständig. Flügel fehlen.

CHF 14 000 / 24 000 | (€ 13 080 / 22 430)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2516 - A144 Sculptures - Friday 14 March 2008, 06.00 PM

SAINT PAUL,Baroque, Alpine area, Central Switzerland, circa 1680/1700. Carved wood with hollow back, also painted. H 98 cm. The right hand of a later date. The painting incomplete

Barock, alpenländisch, Innerschweiz um 1680/1700.
Holz geschnitzt, verso gehöhlt sowie gefasst. Der Heilige in bewegter, predigender Haltung stehend. In der linken Hand trägt er ein Buch. H 98 cm. Rechte Hand später. Fassung unvollständig.

CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 7 480 / 13 080)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 2508 - A144 Sculptures - Friday 14 March 2008, 06.00 PM

THE LAST SUPPER,Northern Italy, 2nd half of the 17th century Terracotta low relief. 21x20 cm. Restored and filled at the back with gesso. Set in a gilt frame with applied gilt pewter decoration in the form of foliate friezes.

Norditalien, 2. Hälfte 17. Jh.
Terracotta Halbrelief. Rechteckig. Interessante Darstellung, Christus im Zentrum stehend mit der Hostie, er schart seine Jünger um sich. Im Vordergrund kniend Johannes sowie als Halbfigur am unteren Rand Judas. Im Hintergrund Architekturelemente sowie 2 schwebende Engel. 21x20 cm. Restauriert und mit Gips hintergossen. In gekehltem vergoldetem Rahmen mit appliziertem vergoldetem Zinndekor in Form von Blattfriesen.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query