Books

Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3856 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT

(1471 Nuremberg 1528).
St Christopher, 1511.
Woodcut on laid paper with watermark: bear.
21.1 x 21 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 15 000 | (€ 11 210 / 14 020)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3853* - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Hieronymus in his retreat, 1514. Copperplate on thin laid paper without watermark. Bartsch 60; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 70; Meder 59 prob. c (of f). With fine border around depiction. Small backed blemish on lower left. Some minimal paper loss on left margin. 24.4 x 18.7 cm. Provenance: Collection E.F. Oppermann (2nd half of 19th cent.), Berlin, Lugt 887.

Hieronymus im Gehäuse, 1514. Kupferstich, 24,4 x 18,7 cm. Auf dünnem Bütten ohne Wasserzeichen. Bartsch 60; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 70; Meder 59 wohl c (von f). - Schöner, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck, vor dem gebogenen Kratzer in der Decke. Mit feinem Rändchen um die Darstellung. Unten links mit kleiner hinterlegter Fehlstelle. Am linken Rand mit minimem Papierverlust. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Aus der Sammlung E.F.Oppermann (2.H.19. Jh), Berlin, Lugt 887.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3854 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528). Melancholy (Melencolia I), 1514. Copperplate. Bartsch 74; Meder 75 II f (of f); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 71. Trimmed mainly up to the depiction. Mounted. Upper left and lower right corner repaired. Several tears with old restoration. Brown stain in centre of depiction. Nevertheless good overall appearance. 24.1 x 18.6 cm.

Die Melancholie (Melencolia I), 1514. Kupferstich. 24,1 x 18,6 cm. Bartsch 74, Meder 75 II f (von f); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 71. Gerahmt.- Überwiegend bis zur Darstellung beschnitten. Aufgezogen. Die obere linke und untere rechte Ecke ergänzt. Mehrere altrestaurierte Einrisse. Brauner Fleck in der Bildmitte. Trotz der genannten Mängel im Gesamteindruck jedoch gut.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 10 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3867* - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

HEUSCH, WILLEM (GUILLAUME) DE (1638 Utrecht 1692). Lot of 2 sheets: 1. Landscape with mule. 2. Landscape with pilgrim and shepherds. Etchings. Hollstein 8 and Hollstein 7. Some larger brown spots. Sheet no.2 trimmed back to the edge of the plate. 18.7 x 23.2 cm and 18.7 x 23.7 cm. Rare. Provenance: Collection Friedrich August II (1797-1854), Dresden, Lugt 972 Sheet 1: Collection W. Esdaile (1758-1837), London, Lugt 2617

Lot von 2 Bll. 1.Landschaft mit einem Maultier. Radierung, 18,7 x 23,2 cm. Hollstein 8; 2. Landschaft mit Pilger und Schafhirten. Radierung. 18,7 x 23,7 cm. Hollstein 7. - Beide Blätter aus der Sammlung Friedrich August II (1797-1854), Dresden, Lugt 972. Blatt 1 ausserdem ehemals Sammlung W.Esdaile (1758-1837), London, Lugt 2617. - Blatt 1 mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Einzelne dezente Braunflecken. Blatt 2 auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. - Selten.*** Retour 1C

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3840 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

ZÜRICH.-Jos Murer (Zürich 1530 -1580 Winterthur). Plan of the city of Zürich in 1576. "Der uralten wytbekannten Statt Zurych gestalt und gelaegenhait / wie sy zuo diser zyt in waesen / ufgerissen und in grund gelegt / durch Josen Murer / und durch Christoffel Froschaower / zuo Eeren dem Vatterland getruckt / Im M.D.LXXVI. Jar." Woodcut with old colouring, printed in 6 parts, ca. 1670 to 1700. Size overall: 88 x 131 cm (visible dim.). Genuine gold frame. Fully mounted on canvas. Old restorations to several tears and pinholes. Older, inconspicuous repair to lower left corner. Evenly browned. Despite these, very good general appearance. Very rare. Literature: Dürst, Arthur: Die Planvenute der Stadt Zürich von Jos Murer, 1576. In: Cartographica Helvetia 15 (1997), pp. 23-37

Jos Murer (Zürich 1530 -1580 Winterthur). Plan der Stadt Zürich von 1576. "Der uralten wytbekannten Statt Zurych gestalt und gelaegenhait / wie sy zuo diser zyt in waesen / ufgerissen und in grund gelegt / durch Josen Murer / und durch Christoffel Froschaower / zuo Eeren dem Vatterland getruckt / Im M.D.LXXVI. Jar." Altkolorierter Holzschnitt, gedruckt in 6 Teilen, um 1670 bis 1700. Gesamtgrösse: 88 x 131 cm (licht). Echtgoldrahmung. - Ein Hauptwerk der der schweizerischen Holzschneidekunst des 16. Jahrhunderts. Prachtvolle, bedeutendste und früheste Stadtvedute Zürichs in der zweiten oder dritten Auflage (die erste ist nicht nachweisbar). Auf Leinwand ganzflächig aufgezogen. Mit diversen altrestaurierten Rissen und Löchlein. An der unteren linken Ecke mit unauffälliger älterer Ausbesserung. Gleichmässig stärker gebräunt. Allgemeine Gebrauchsspuren. - Trotz der genannten Mängel schöner Gesamteindruck. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3846* - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

NAPLES.Anonymous, 19. Jh. Napoli da Posillipo. Gouache with margins in black gouache. Old inscription on lower margin: Napoli da Posillipo. 50 x 81 cm. Old genuine gold frame. Good condition.

Anonym, 19. Jh. Napoli da Posillipo. Gouache mit schwarz gouachiertem Rand. 50 x 81 cm. Im unteren Rand alt bezeichnet: Napoli da Posillipo. Alte Goldrahmung. - Sehr schöne, grossformatige Vedute von gemäldehafter Wirkung. Stellenweise wenig gebräunt und angestaubt. Wenige Bereibungen. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3850 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

CALAME, ALEXANDRE (Corsier-sur-Vevey 1810 -1864 Menton).Oeuvres de A. Calame um 1850-1854. Imp. lith de Jacomme & Cie. r. de Lancry 12. Appartienti à Mr. Revel. Published by F. Delarue, Edit.r.J.J.Rousseau, 10 Paris. Folder with 104 (of probably 108) lithographs. Some of the sheets lightly foxed and rubbed in the margins. A few with small tears along the edges. Back of folder replaced, corners bumped. The images mostly in very good and fresh condition. Very rare. 36.5 x 54.2 cm (sheet size).

Oeuvres de A. Calame um 1850-1854. Imp. lith de Jacomme & Cie. r. de Lancry 12. Appartienti à Mr. Revel. Erschienen bei F. Delarue, Edit.r.J.J.Rousseau, 10 Paris. Mappenwerk mit 104 (von wohl insgesamt 108) Lithographien. 36,5 x 54,2 cm (Blattgrösse). - Die Blätter zum Teil in den breiten Rändern dezent bis leicht stockfleckig, etwas angestaubt und vereinzelt mit Gebrauchsspuren. Wenige Blätter mit kleinen Papierausrissen bzw. Läsuren an den Aussenkanten. Der Rücken der Mappe erneuert, die Mappe in den Ecken bestossen und mit Gebrauchsspuren. Die Darstellungen überwiegend sehr schön und frisch erhalten. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3827 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

SWISS.Two views as counterparts: 1.Troupeau de Vaches venant de la montagne. 2.Troupeau de Vaches allant al la Montagne. Outline etchings in old colouring. Old mounts. Framing lines in black pen. Margins in brown gouache with french titles. One sheet signed on lower left: S. Lang. Verso: unknown collector's stamp: L.R. (?) Collection, with inventory no. 2-0010. Not in Lugt. Each 43 x 58 cm. Both in genuine gold frames. Good condition.

Zwei Ansichten als Gegenstücke: 1.Troupeau de Vaches venant de la montagne. 2.Troupeau de Vaches allant al la Montagne. Altkolorierte Umrissradierungen. Je ca. 43 x 58 cm. Alt montiert. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder und braun gouachierten Rändern. Dort jeweils in französischer Sprache betitelt, ein Blatt unten links signiert: S. Lang. Als Gegenstücke jeweils in Echtgoldrahmung gerahmt. - Unbekannter Sammlerstempel: LR (?) Collection mit Inventarnummer 2 - 0010 verso, nicht bei Lugt. - Gut erhalten.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3855* - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528). Virgin with pear, 1511. Copperplate on laid paper without watermark. Trimmed to the border line still partially visible. Verso: unknown collector's stamp: D. Not in Lugt. 15.7 x 10.6 cm.

Die Jungfrau mit der Birne, 1511. Kupferstich auf Bütten ohne Wz. 15,7 x 10,6 cm. Bartsch 41; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 63; Meder 33 c (von c). - Gleichmässiger Druck, bis an die Einfassungslinie geschnitten, diese zum Teil sichtbar. - Mit unbekanntem Sammlerstempel: D (verso), nicht bei Lugt. - Schönes Exemplar in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3825* - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

RÜSCHLIKON.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect v. Rüschlikon am Zürichsee n.d. Natur J. Aschmann fec. No.7. Watercoloured outline etching. Title and signature etched in the depiction on lower right. 18.2 x 29.5 cm. Genuine gold frame. Rare view in beautiful colour and excellent condition.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect v. Rüschlikon am Zürichsee n.d. Natur J. Aschmann fec. No.7. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung. 18,2 x 29,5 cm. In der Darstellung unten rechts gestochen betitelt und signiert. Echtgoldrahmung. - Seltene Ansicht in wunderschönem Kolorit und hervorragener Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3813 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

BÄNDLIKON.-Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zürich 1806) and Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). Le Village de Bändlikon au bord du Lac de Zurci avec Ses Environs vers L'occidet. Dessine d'apres la Nature, ca. 1794. Watercoloured outline etching, 16.3 x 25.2 cm. Rare view in good colour. Good condition.

Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zürich 1806) und Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). Le Village de Bändlikon au bord du Lac de Zurci avec Ses Environs vers L'occidet. Dessine d'apres la Nature. Um 1794. Aquarellierte Umrissradierung, 16,3 x 25,2 cm. Aus: Der Zürich-See mit allen seinen Angrenzungen in seiner Lage..." Blätter aus diesem Werk gehören zu den schönsten und seltensten Ansichten, die es von den Seegemeinden gibt. - Seltene Ansicht in schönem Kolorit. Die breiten Ränder minim gebräunt. Gut erhalten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3817 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1758 - 1823 Feuerthalen). View of Unterseen in Canton Bern. Gouached outline etching. 38 x 56.5 cm. Framing line in black pen, margins in grey gouache. Signed in the depiction on lower left: J.H. Bleuler fec. Framed. Large format, painterly veduta. Very good condition.

Ansicht von Unterseen im Canton Bern. Gouachierte Umrissradierung. 38 x 56,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder, grau gouachierter Rand. In der Darstellung unten links sign.: J.H.Bleuler fec. Gerahmt. - Grossformatige Vedute von gemäldehafter Wirkung. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3845 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

NAPLES. Anonymous, 19. Jh. Cenere del 1835. Gouache with margins in black gouache. Title on lower margin: Cenere des 1835. 27.5 x 41 cm. Framed.

Anonym, 19. Jh. Cenere del 1835. Gouache mit schwarz gouachiertem Rand. 27,5 x 41 cm. Im unteren Blattrand betitelt: Cenere del 1835. Gerahmt. - Schöner Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3869 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Mogliano - 1778 Rome).Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio, detto il Colosseo, 1757. From: Vedute di Roma. Etching. Hind 57 I ( of IV); Focillon 758; Wilton-Elxy 191. With address and price. Two expertly restored tears in upper margin. Verso: Fully backed on japanese paper. Cleaned. 40.5 x 68.5 cm. Framed.

Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio, detto il Colosseo, 1757.Aus: Vedute di Roma. Radierung, 40,5 x 68,5 cm. Hind 57 I ( von IV); Focillon 758; Wilton-Elxy 191. Gerahmt. - Mit der Adresse und dem Preis. - Mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Zwei fachmännisch restaurierte Einrisse im oberen Rand.Verso mit Japanpapier ganzflächig hinterlegt. Gereinigt. - Guter Gesamteindruck.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3870 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta del Pantheon d' Agrippa oggi Chiesa di S. Maria ad Martyres, 1761. From: Vedute di Roma. Etching on laid paper with watermark: lily in double circle. Hind 60 I (of V); Focillon 761; Wilton-Ely 193. Centre fold with small tear on lower edge, partially foxed. Good condition. 47 x 69 cm. Framed.

Veduta del Pantheon d' Agrippa oggi Chiesa di S. Maria ad Martyres, 1761. Aus: Vedute di Roma. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz. Lilie im Doppelkreis, 47 x 69 cm. Hind 60 I (von V); Focillon 761; Wilton-Ely 193. Gerahmt. - Schöner Druck mit Rand. Die Mittelfalz am unteren Rand mit kleinem Einriss, stellenweise dezent stockfleckig. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 1 400 / 1 600 | (€ 1 310 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3823* - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

OBERRIEDEN.-Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zürich 1806) and Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). Le Village d' Oberieden. Au Bord du Lac de Zurich avec Ses Environs Vers L'occident dessiné d'apres la Nature. Cura J.Hofmeister. H.Brupbacher sculpsit, ca. 1794. Outline etching. 16 x 25 cm. A few spots in the margins. Lower margin trimmed just short of plate edge. Fine condition.

Johannes Hofmeister (1721 Zürich 1806) und Heinrich Brupbacher (1758 Wädenswil 1835). Le Village d' Oberieden. Au Bord du Lac de Zurich avec Ses Environs Vers L'occident dessiné d'apres la Nature. Cura J.Hofmeister. H.Brupbacher sculpsit. Um 1794. Umrissradierung. 16 x 25 cm. - Aus dem Album:" Der Zürich-See mit allen seinen Angrenzungen in seiner Lage ..." Blätter aus diesem Werk gehören zu den schönsten und seltensten Ansichten, die es von den Seegemeinden gibt. - Wenige Fleckchen in den Rändern. Der untere Rand bis knapp vor die Plattenkante beschnitten. Schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3852 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

DAUMIER, HONORE (Marseille 1808 -1879 Valmondois).Voyage en Chine, 1843/45. Lot of 30 sheets (originally 32, the last 2 missing) of the series. Lithograph with old colouring. All on firm white velin without imprinting on back, some with traces of old binding on left edge. Left margins trimmed lightly, sometimes up to the title. Some sheets with minimal to heavy foxing. Some small defects along edges. Overall good condition.

Voyage en Chine, 1843/45. Lot von 30 Bll. der Folge (insgesamt 32 Bll., die beiden letzen Blätter fehlen). Altkol. Lithographien, jeweils 34,5 x 27,5 cm (Blattgrösse). Delteil 1189-1218. - Nach dem Erscheinen der Blätter in der Zeitschrift "Charivari" von Dezember 1843 und April1845, alle auf Zeitungspapier mit rückseitigem Text, wurde die Folge als Album publiziert. - Alle Blätter auf festem weissen Velin, ohne rückseitigen Aufdruck, teilweise mit Spuren alter Heftung am linken Rand. Dort überwiegend leicht, teils bis an den Titel heran beschnitten. Einige Blätter minim bis dezent stockfleckig. Teils kleine Randschäden. Insgesamt schöne Drucke in kräftigem Kolorit und gutem Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3839 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

ZÜRICH.-Braun and Hogenberg, ca. 1580. Zurych. General bird's eye view. Col. Copperplate. With large coat of arms cartouche and engraved pair in traditional costume in lower right corner. 36.2 x 48 cm.

Braun und Hogenberg, um 1580. Zurych. Gesamtansicht aus der Vogelperspektive. Kol. Kupferstich, 36,2 x 48 cm. Aus: Civitatis orbis terrarum. Mit grosser Wappenkartusche und gestochenem Trachtenpaar in der unteren rechten Bildecke. 36,2 x 48 cm. - Guter Abdruck und kräftiges Kolorit. Einwandfreies Exemplar dieser frühen Vedute Zürichs.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3844 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

MOSCOW.Lot of 2 views: 1. Vue d'une partie de la Ville prise du Kremlin, ca.1840, par Benoist et Aubrun. 2. Vue Générale du Kremlin, ca. 1840. Bichebois lith. Imp. par Lemercier. Lithograph with old colouring. 35 x 44.5 cm. and 24.5 x 34.5 cm. Each framed. Both sheets in fine, vibrant condition.

Lot von 2 Ansichten: 1. Vue d'une partie de la Ville prise du Kremlin, um 1840. Altkol. Lithographie par Benoist et Aubrun. 35 x 44,5 cm Vlg. Daziaro 2. Vue Générale du Kremlin, um 1840. Bichebois lith. Imp. par Lemercier. Altkolorierte Lithographie. 24,5 x 34,5 cm. Vlg. Daziaro. Jeweils gerahmt. - Beide Blätter in schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3847 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

ST. PETERSBURG.-Lot of 2 sheets: 1. St. Petersbourg Monument de Nicolas 1er, um 1840. Dessiné d'apres nature par J. Charlemagne. Figures par Duruy. Litho par Jacotet et Bachlier. Imp Lemercier, Paris. 2. Grand Théatre, um 1840. Dietz pinxt. Lith par Noury. Impf. Lemercier à Paris. Lithograph with old colouring. 31 x 43 cm and 26 x 37.4 cm. Each framed.

Lot von 2 Bll.: 1. St. Petersbourg Monument de Nicolas 1er, um 1840. Dessiné d'apres nature par J. Charlemagne. Figures par Duruy. Litho par Jacotet et Bachlier. Imp Lemercier, Paris. Altkol. Lithographie, 31 x 43 cm. Vlg. Daziaro 2. Grand Théatre, um 1840. Dietz pinxt. Lith par Noury. Impf. Lemercier à Paris. Altkol. Lithographie. 26 x 37,4 cm. Vlg. Daziaro. Jeweils gerahmt. - Beide Blätter in sauberer und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3878 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

LE SUEDOIS, ROSSELINE, after Grave by Roger, 1828. Lot of 2 sheets: 1. Marie-Antoinette de Lorraine - d'Autriche, Reine de France 2. Louis Seize - Roi des Francais. Copperplate with old colouring. Each 68.5 x 52 cm. Decoratively framed as counterparts.

Grave by Roger, 1828. Lot von 2 Bll: 1. Marie-Antoinette de Lorraine - d'Autriche, Reine de France 2. Louis Seize - Roi des Francais. Altkol. Kupferstiche. Jeweils 68,5 x 52 cm. Als Gegenstücke in dekorativer Rahmung.

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3821* - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

CANTON GRAUBÜNDEN. Luziensteig in Bündten. Black pen, grey and brown wash. Old inscription in pencil on upper left: Luziensteig in Bündten. Verso: landscape study. 33.5 x 52 cm. Framed.

Luziensteig in Bündten. Feder in Schwarz, grau und braun laviert. 33,5 x 52 cm. Mit Bleistift oben links alt bez.: Luziensteig in Bündten. Verso: Landschaftsstudie. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3816 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

CANTON BERN .-Niklaus Sprünglin (1725-1802). Vuè de Neuville et des Environs du Lac de Bienne avec les Lointine des Alpes e la Chéne des Glacieres dans le Canton de Berne. Outline etching with old colouring. 27.5 x 46.5 cm. Fresh condition. Rare.

Niklaus Sprünglin (1725-1802). Vuè de Neuville et des Environs du Lac de Bienne avec les Lointine des Alpes e la Chéne des Glacieres dans le Canton de Berne. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 27,5 x 46,5 cm. - Frischer Erhaltungszustand. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3818 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

LAKE CONSTANCE.-Lacus Bodamicus vel Acronius cum regionibus circumjacentibus recens delineatus à Matthaeo Seuttero, Sac. Caes. Maj. Geogr. Aug. Vindel. - Cum Priv. S. Vicariat. in part. Rheni. Suev. et Franc Juris. Col. copperplate map. 48.5 x 56.5 cm, by Matthäus Seutter, Augsburg, after 1741. Dürst/Bonaconsa 97. - Der Bodensee mit dem Gebiet Messkirch, Winterthur, Bregenz und Wolfegg. Beautiful piece in good condition.

Lacus Bodamicus vel Acronius cum regionibus circumjacentibus recens delineatus à Matthaeo Seuttero, Sac. Caes. Maj. Geogr. Aug. Vindel. - Cum Priv. S. Vicariat. in part. Rheni. Suev. et Franc Juris. Kol. Kupferstich-Karte, 48,5 x 56,5 cm. Bei Matthäus Seutter in Augsburg, nach 1741. Dürst/Bonaconsa 97. - Der Bodensee mit dem Gebiet Messkirch, Winterthur, Bregenz und Wolfegg. - Schönes Exemplar in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3824 - A146 Books - Saturday 20 September 2008, 02.15 PM

RHINE FALLS.-La Cataracte du Rhin près de Schaffhouse au moment du lever du Soleil prise au-dessous de la Tour du Péage, à l'endroit ou l'on recharge les Marchandises pour descendre le fleuve. Gravée et coloriée d'après le superbe tableau du célèbre Loutherbourg ahhartenant à l'Editeur: Publié 1797 par. Chr. de Mechel Graveur et Membre de diverses Academiés e le trouve chez lui à Basle ainfi qui à Londres. Outline etching with old colouring. Framing line in black pen. 42.5 x 61.8 cm. Genuine gold frame. Large format etching in delicate colour and very good condition. Very rare.

La Cataracte du Rhin près de Schaffhouse au moment du lever du Soleil prise au-dessous de la Tour du Péage, à l'endroit ou l'on recharge les Marchandises pour descendre le fleuve. Gravée et coloriée d'après le superbe tableau du célèbre Loutherbourg ahhartenant à l'Editeur: Publié 1797 par. Chr. de Mechel Graveur et Membre de diverses Academiés e le trouve chez lui à Basle ainfi qui à Londres. Altkolorierte Umrissradierung, 42,5 x 61,8 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - Grossformatiger Stich in zarter Kolorierung und sehr gutem Erhaltungszustand. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query