Old Master Drawings

Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3431* - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

DUTCH SCHOOL, CIRCA 1620 Martyrdom of a saint. Brown pen, grey wash, heightened in white and red. Old mount. Stamped on mount lower left: i. Old numbering in black pen: No. 2. Verso old inscription in brown pen: Portefeuille No.23 Dessein No.67. Old inscription in pencil: J. 16.2 x 19.5 cm. Provenance: - Rhyner collection Basel

Martyrium eines Heiligen.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert, weiss und rot gehöht.
Alte Montierung. Dort unten links gestempelt:i. Mit schwarzer Feder alt nummeriert: No. 2. Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Portefeuille No.23 Dessein No.67. Mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: J.
16,2 x 19,5 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 19 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3457 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

After FRAGONARD, JEAN-HONORÉ (Grasse 1732 - 1806 Paris) The beggar's dream or the sleeping old man. Pen and brush in brown. Inscribed on left margin in brown pen: Frago 1772 14.5 x 21.5 cm. Framed.

(Grasse 1732 - 1806 Paris), nach
Der Traum des Bettlers oder der eingeschlafene Greis.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun.
Am linken Rand mit brauner Feder bez.: Frago 1772
14,5 x 21,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 8 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3483* - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

CALAME, ALEXANDRE (Corsier-sur-Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton) L'orage à la Handeck Watercolour and opaque white. Signed lower left in black pen: A.Calame fc. 27.5 x 37.3 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Jean Francois Baroni, Paris Literature: - Galerie Jean Francois Baroni. Selection de Dessins du XVIème Siecle. Paris, 2002, No. 33 with ill.

(Corsier-sur-Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton)
L'orage à la Handeck
Aquarell und Deckweiss.
Mit schwarzer Feder unten links signiert: A.Calame fc.
27,5 x 37,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3424 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

Early 20th century follower of GUARDI, FRANCESCO (1712 Venice 1793) Set of 15 views of Venice. Brown pen, with brown and grey wash. Old inscription mainly on the upper edge in brown pen (barely legible). Various sizes, each approx 17 x 26 cm. All framed.

(1712 Venedig 1793), Nachfolger des frühen 20. Jh.
Folge von 15 Veduten mit Ansichten von Venedig.
Feder in Braun, braun bzw. grau laviert.
Überwiegend am oberen Rand mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet (schwer lesbar).
Diverse Grössen, jeweils ca. 17 x 26 cm. Alle gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3493 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

FEUERBACH, ANSELM (Speyer 1829 -1880 Venice ) Study of a standing bearded man. Black chalk, heightened in white. Squares marked in black chalk for transfer. 56.5 x 33 cm (image). Framed.

(Speyer 1829 -1880 Venedig)
Studie zu einem stehenden bärtigen Mann.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht.
Zur Übertragung mit schwarzer Kreide quadriert.
56,5 x 33 cm (licht). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 5 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3413 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

ROMAN SCHOOL, EARLY 17TH CENTURY Eagle with outspread wings. Red chalk and black chalk. On wove paper with watermark of coat of arms (Fragment). 23.2 x 20 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Herbert List, Munich , not in Lugt - Private collection, Switzerland

Adler mit ausgebreiteten Schwingen.
Rötel und schwarze Kreide. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Wappen (Fragment).
23,2 x 20 cm.

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3446* - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY Design for a church facade, 1738 Pen and brush in brown and grey, on wove paper with grey finish. Old inscription and dated in brown pen below the image in French: ... Lille en Septembre 1738. 58 x 37 cm. Framed.

Entwurf zu einer Kirchenfassade, 1738
Feder und Pinsel in Braun und Grau, auf grau grundiertem Bütten.
Mit brauner Feder unterhalb der Darstellung in französischer Sprache alt bezeichnet und datiert: ... Lille en Septembre 1738.
58 x 37 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3408 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

PASSERI, GIUSEPPE (Rome 1654 - 1714 Rome) Jesus gives Peter the keys. Brown pen, brown wash and heightened in white. 39.1 x 23.9 cm Framed. Prof. Nicolas Turner and Dr. Dieter Graf have confirmed the attribution in writing

(Rom 1654 - 1714 Rom)
Jesus übergibt Petrus die Schlüssel.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert und weiss gehöht.
39,1 x 23,9 cm Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3404 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

BONZI, PIETRO PAOLO (IL GOBBO DEI GARRACCI) (Cortona 1576 - 1636 Rome) Resting on the flight to Egypt. Brown pen. Old numbering upper right: 173. 28 x 20 cm. Nicholas Turner has confirmed the attribution in writing

(Cortona 1576 - 1636 Rom)
Ruhe auf der Flucht nach Ägypten.
Feder in Braun.
Oben rechts alt nummeriert: 173.
28 x 20 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 3 500 / 5 000 | (€ 3 270 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3402 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

CANTAGALLINA, REMIGIO (Borgo San Sepolcro, circa 1582 - 1656 Florence) Isola Palmaria Liguria. Brown pen. Old numbering lower right: 26. 14 x 21 cm. Framed.

(Borgo San Sepolcro, um 1582 - 1656 Florenz)
Isola Palmaria Ligurien.
Feder in Braun.
Unten rechts alt nummeriert: 26.
14 x 21 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3401 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

MATTEIS, PAOLO DE (Cilento 1662 - 1728 Naples) Angel and putti on clouds. Verso: Saint with putti. Brown pen, black chalk. Verso squared with black chalk. 19.7 x 23.7 cm. Framed.

(Cilento 1662 - 1728 Neapel)
Engel und Putti auf Wolken. Verso: Heiliger mit Putten.
Feder in Braun, schwarzer Kreide. Verso mit schwarzer Kreide quadriert.
19,7 x 23,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 620 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3436 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

RADEMAKER, ABRAHAM (Lisse 1675 - 1735 Haarlem) Dutch town by a river. Pen in grey, watercolour and gouache. Border in black and gold. Signed lower right : A. Rademaker fecit Amstelodami 18 x 29.7 cm. Framed.

(Lisse 1675 - 1735 Haarlem)
Holländische Stadt an einem Fluss.
Feder in Grau, Aquarell und Gouache.
Mit den Einfassungslinien in Schwarz und Gold. Unten rechts signiert: A. Rademaker fecit Amstelodami
18 x 29,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3447 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY Kitchen scene with maid, dog, cat and rabbit. Black chalk, heightened in white. 19.6 x 18.5 cm. Framed.

Küchenszene mit Magd, Hund, Katze und Kaninchen.
19,6 x 18,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3476 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

RUGENDAS, JOHANN MORITZ (Augsburg 1802 - 1858 Weilheim) The tiger hunt. Pen in grey with black crayon and watercolour. Signed lower right : M. Rugendas. Verso old inscription in pencil: Moritz Rugendas. 12.6 x 13.5 cm. Framed.

(Augsburg 1802 - 1858 Weilheim)
Die Tigerjagd.
Feder in Grau, schwarzer Stift, Aquarell.
Unten rechts signiert: M. Rugendas. Verso mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: Moritz Rugendas.
12,6 x 13,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3425* - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

Attributed to BIBIENA, GIUSEPPE GALLI (Parma 1696 - 1757 Berlin) Ideal view of a hall of columns. Grey and black pen, with grey wash. 27.7 x 39.8 cm.

(Parma 1696 - 1757 Berlin), zugeschrieben
Idealansicht einer Säulenhalle.
Feder in Grau und Schwarz, grau laviert.
27,7 x 39,8 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3440* - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

Attributed to HENSTENBURGH, HERMAN (1667 Hoorn 1726) Three butterflies. Watercolour and gouache heightened in white. Old mount. 42.5 x 26.5 cm.

(1667 Hoorn 1726), zugeschrieben
Drei Schmetterlinge.
Aquarell, Gouache, weiss gehöht.
Alt montiert.
42,5 x 26,5 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 340 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3438 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

ARENDS, JAN (1738 Dordrecht 1805) Boats on a river. Grey pen and brush. Signed and dated on lower left: Jan Arends fecit 1770. Spot mounted on backing board. 21.2 x 29.5 cm. Framed.

(1738 Dordrecht 1805)
Boote auf einem Fluss.
Feder und Pinsel in Grau. Unten links signiert und datiert: Jan Arends fecit 1770.
Auf Unterlagenkarton punktuell fixiert.
21,2 x 29,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3469 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

OERI, HANS JAKOB (Kyburg 1782 - 1868 Zurich ) Portrait of Salomon Gessner. Black and white chalk. Verso old inscription in brown pen on old label: Salomon Gessner nach dem Original Gemälde für Gessner Familie: von Graf copiert v. Oeri in 1818. 40 x 32 cm (in oval). Framed.

(Kyburg 1782 - 1868 Zürich)
Porträt Salomon Gessner.
Schwarze und weisse Kreide.
Verso auf altem Etikett mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Salomon Gessner nach dem Original Gemälde für Gessner Familie: von Graf copiert v. Oeri in 1818.
40 x 32 cm (im Oval). Gerahmt.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3490 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

ROBERT, LEOPOLD-LOUIS (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1794 - 1835 Venice) Study of a dancing Italian, 1830. Black and white chalk on brown primed paper. 54 x 41 cm. Framed. Provenance : - Collection Gabus-Quatier, La Chaux-de-Fonds - Private collection Switzerland Literature : Centenaire Leopold Robert 1835-1935, Catalogue de L'exposition de ses oeuvres, La Chaux-de-Fonds, 1935, no.107

(La Chaux-de-Fonds 1794 - 1835 Venedig)
Studie zu einem tanzenden Italiener, 1830.
Schwarze und weisse Kreide auf braun grundiertem Papier.
54 x 41 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3439 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

VAN GOYEN, JAN JOSEFSZ (Leyden 1596 - 1656 The Hague), attrib. Carriages in a village. Black chalk. Old mount. Old inscription in brown pen on upper margin: Valkenbourg famos marche (hard to read). Old, trimmed inscription in black chalk on upper margin. Verso: old inscription on back panel in pencil: ...market in Valkenburg by Leyden. Verso: old inscription on label in brown pen: Jan van Goyen. 12 x 23.4 cm. Framed.

(Leiden 1596 - 1656 Hague), zugeschrieben
Kutschen in einem Dorf.
Schwarze Kreide.
Alt aufgezogen. Am oberen Rand mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Valkenbourg famos marche (schwer lesbar). Mit schwarzer Kreide ausgeführte alte beschnittene Bezeichnung am oberen Blattrand. Verso auf der Rückwand mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: ...market in Valkenburg by Leyden. Verso auf Etikett mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: Jan van Goyen.
12 x 23,4 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3437* - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

WICART, NICOLAES (1748 Utrecht 1815) River landscape with village and fishing boats. Pen in black and watercolour. Signed lower left edge of picture: Wicart. Verso old inscription in black pen: 4 Dorp Ravesbraij an de Leke. 23.5 x 32.5 cm.

(1748 Utrecht 1815)
Flusslandschaft mit Dorf und Fischerbooten.
Feder in Schwarz, Aquarell
Am unteren Bildrand links signiert: Wicart. Verso mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: 4 Dorp Ravesbraij an de Leke.
23,5 x 32,5 cm.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3458 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

Attributed to DESRAIS, CLAUDE LOUIS (Paris 1746 - 1816 Paris) Leto and the frogs. Brown pen, with brown and grey wash. 18.3 x 23.5 cm. Framed.

(Paris 1746 - 1816 Paris), zugeschrieben
Leto und die Frösche.
Feder in Braun, braun und grau laviert.
18,3 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3409 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

SCHOOL OF BOLOGNA, CIRCA 1600 A young woman sewing. Red chalk on brown paper. Old attribution lower right (unidentified). 21 x 16.5 cm.

Junge Frau beim Nähen.
Rötel auf braunem Papier.
Unten rechts alte Zuschreibung (nicht identifiziert).
21 x 16,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3473* - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

DUNKER, BALTHASAR ANTON (Saal 1746 - 1807 Bern) Old tree at a bridge, 1796 Pen and brush in grey, with watercolour. The border in black pen. Signed and dated lower left in pen: Dunker del: ad nat: 1796. 33.5 x 23.7 cm. Framed.

(Saal 1746 - 1807 Bern)
Alter Baum an einer Brücke, 1796
Feder und Pinsel in Grau, aquarelliert.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Mit der Feder unten links signiert und datiert: Dunker del: ad nat: 1796.
33,5 x 23,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3426 - A150 Old Master Drawings - Friday 18 September 2009, 01.30 PM

SABATELLI, LUIGI (Florence 1772 - 1850 Milan) Study sheet with lion, lioness, nymphs and vulture. Black chalk. 27 x 45 cm.

(Florenz 1772 - 1850 Mailand)
Studienblatt mit Löwe, Löwin, Satyr, Nymphe und Geier.
Schwarze Kreide.
27 x 45 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query