Old Master Prints

Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3446 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

Attributed to BECCAFUMI, DOMENICO (1486 Siena 1551)Parnassus defiled. Etching, 35.5 x 50 cm. On handmade paper with watermark of double eagle with crown. Bartsch 4. With engraved monogram lower left: HFE. - Strong, even impression, probably from the early 17th century. Small issues concerning condition, otherwise overall fine condition.

Der entweihte Parnass. Radierung, 35,5 x 50 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. heraldischer Doppeladler mit Krone. Bartsch 4. Unten links gestochen monogrammiert: HFE. - Kräftiger gleichmässiger Druck, wohl des frühen 17. Jahrhundert. Mit den bereits schattierten Geschlechtsteilen der Bäume. Kleinere Erhaltungsmängel, doch insgesamt schöner Gesamteindruck.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3485 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

ITALY.-Anonymous, circa 1800. Lot of 5 mythological images in the Pompeian style. Gouaches, watercolours, pen, heightened in white. Each ca. 45.5 x 35.3 cm. In decorative frame of the period. Minor areas of rubbing and minor browning. Overall fine condition.

Anonym, um 1800. Lot von 5 mythologischen Darstellungen im pompeianischen Stil. Gouachen, Aquarell, Feder, weiss gehöht. Jeweils ca. 45,5 x 35,3 cm. In Schmuckrahmen der Zeit dekorativ gerahmt. - Wenige kleine Bereibungen und teilweise minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 10 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3458 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

HOPFER, DANIEL (Kaufbeuren, circa 1470 - 1536 Augsburg).Lot of 3 sheets: 1. Three old women beat the devil. Etching, 22.6 x 15.7 cm. Bartsch 71. 2. Jesus sends the Apostles out. Etching, 29.6 x 39.7 cm. Bartsch 32. 3. Jesus' parable of the scribes and the Pharisees. Etching. Bartsch 31.

Lot von 3 Bll.: 1. Drei Alte Weiber verprügeln den Teufel. Radierung, 22,6 x 15,7 cm. Bartsch 71. 2. Jesus sendet die Apostel aus. Radierung, 29,6 x 39,7 cm. Bartsch 32. 3. Gleichnisse Jesu über die Schriftgelehrten und Pharisäer. Radierung. 26,7 x 38,5 cm. Bartsch 31.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 6 720

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3475 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VON RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669Amsterdam).Old man in broad velvet cloak, circa 1632. Etching, 14.7 x 13 cm. Bartsch 262; White/Boon (Hollstein) 262 III; Nowell-Usticke 262 III (of III). - Excellent impression with small margin around the plate edge. Even sizeable foxing. Tiny tear on the lower margin, reaching as far as the plate edge. Overall fine condition.

Greis in weitem Samtmantel, um 1632. Radierung, 14,7 x 13 cm. Bartsch 262; White/Boon (Hollstein) 262 III; Nowell-Usticke 262 III (von III). - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkante. Gleichmässig dezent stockfleckig. Mit winzigem Einriss im unteren Rand, der bis knapp an die Plattenkante reicht. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 6 240

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3438 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

LAGO MAGGIORE - BORROMEAN ISLANDS.-View of Lago Maggiore with the Borromean islands, circa 1830. Gouache, 48.5 x 71 cm. Black pen outer line and grey-green gouached margin. Signed lower right in brown pen: R. Weymann (?). Old gold frame. Fresh colours, in almost untouched condition.

Blick auf den Lago Maggiore mit den Borromäischen Inseln, um 1830. Gouache, 48,5 x 71 cm. Die Einfassungsline mit schwarzer Feder und graugrün gouachiertem Rand. Unten rechts mit brauner Feder signiert: R. Weymann (?). Alte Goldrahmung. - In farbfrischer, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 5 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3452 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Maria mit der Meerkatze (Mary and the monkey), circa 1498. Copper engraving on handmade paper without watermark, 19.3 x 12.2 cm. Bartsch 42; Meder 30 probably d (of l); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 20. Framed. - Before the scratches through the arm, head and belly of the child. Even, clear and black impression. Small margin around the outer line, the plate edge visible in parts. Minor foxing, minor browning in parts. Scattered small areas of rubbing and scratches. Overall good condition. - Provenance: Libreria Ulrico Hoepfli 1930 (according to handwritten inscription verso).

Maria mit der Meerkatze, um 1498. Kupferstich auf Bütten ohne Wz., 19,3 x 12,2 cm. Bartsch 42; Meder 30 wohl d (von l); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 20. Gerahmt. - Vor den Kratzern durch den Arm, Kopf und Bauch des Kindes. - Gleichmässiger, klarer und schwarzer Druck. Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, wobei die Plattenkante stellenweise sichtbar ist. Minim stockfleckig und stellenweise minim gebräunt. Vereinzelte kleinere Bereibungen und Kratzer. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Libreria Ulrico Hoepfli 1930 (laut handschriftlicher Bezeichnung verso).

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3444 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

ALTDORFER, ALBRECHT (circa 1480 Regensburg 1538).The judgement of Paris. Copper engraving, 6.1 x 4.1 cm. Bartsch 36; Winzinger 131; Mielke (New Hollstein) e. 37. - Strong, deep black impression, mostly cut up to the image, partly with fine margin around the image. Upper right corner with minor paper loss. The lower outer line partly re-drawn in black pen. Overall good condition.

Das Urteil des Paris. Kupferstich, 6,1 x 4,1 cm. Bartsch 36; Winzinger 131; Mielke (New Hollstein) e. 37. - Kräftiger, tiefschwarzer Druck, überwiegend bis zur Darstellung beschnitten, teils mit feinem Rändchen um diese. Die obere rechte Ecke mit minimem Papierverlust. Die untere Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder partiell überzeichnet. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3445 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

BALDUNG, HANS called GRIEN (1476 Weyersheim bei Strassburg - 1545 Strassburg).Adam and Eve, 1519. Wood cut, 25.2 x 9.6 cm. Bartsch 2; Curjel 73; Hollstein 2. - Excellent impression with small margin around the outer line. Upper left corner slightly soiled, the right margin with scattered small tears with old restorations. - Provenance: Kupferststichkabinett der Staatlichen Museen Berlin, Lugt 1606

Adam und Eva, 1519. Holzschnitt, 25,2 x 9,6 cm. Bartsch 2; Curjel 73; Hollstein 2. - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Die obere linke Ecke leicht gestaucht, der rechte Rand mit einzelnen kleineren altrestaurierten Läsuren. - Provenienz: Kupferststichkabinett der Staatlichen Museen Berlin, Lugt 1606

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3422 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

URI - CANTON.- Attributed to Johann Ludwig Bleuler (1792-1850). Seelisberg, Schlösschen Beroldingen. Gouache, 32 x 47 cm. With outer line in black India ink and grey-green gouached margin. Gold frame. - Good condition. - Rare.

Johann Ludwig Bleuler (1792-1850), zugeschrieben. Seelisberg, Schlösschen Beroldingen. Gouache, 32 x 47 cm. Mit schwarz getuschter Einfassungslinie und graugrün gouachiertem Rand. Echtgoldrahmung. - Guter Erhaltungszustand. - Selten.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3450 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Die Kreuztragung Christi, (Carrying of the cross) circa 1498/99. Sheet 7 of the suite: Grosse Passion (large passion). Wood cut on handmade paper with watermark of the Augsburg cup and imperial orb (.Meder 181), circa 1580. 39 x 28.5 cm. Meder 119 b (of c, edition without text); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 160. - Excellent deep black impression with margin around the outer line, ca. 2 cm above and below, the sides approx 0.8 cm. With smoothed central fold. Slight even foxing, the left margin somewhat browned. Verso remains of old mount. The outer line possibly retraced in black pen. Overall good condition. - Provenance: J.K. Brönner (1738-1812), Frankfurt a.M., Lugt 307; 1810 via inheritance to the Städelsche Kunstinstitut Frankfurt a.M.; Tilgungsstempel des Städel Museums Frankfurt a.M., Lugt 2396.

Die Kreuztragung Christi, um 1498/99. Blatt 7 der Folge: Grosse Passion. Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit Wz. Augsburger Kelch mit Reichsapfel-Wäppchen, (.Meder 181), um 1580. 39 x 28,5 cm. Meder 119 b (von c, Ausgabe ohne Text); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 160. - Ausgezeichneter, tiefschwarzer Druck mit Rand um die Einfassungslinie, oben und unten ca. 2 cm, an den Seiten ca.0,8 cm. Mit geglätteter Mittelfalte. Gleichmässig wenig stockfleckig, am linken Rand etwas gebräunt.Verso Reste alter Montierung. Die Einfassungslinie wohl stellenweise mit der Feder in Schwarz nachgezogen. - Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung. - Provenienz: J.K. Brönner (1738-1812), Frankfurt a.M., Lugt 307; 1810 durch Erbschaft an das Städelsche Kunstinstitut Frankfurt a.M.; Tilgungsstempel des Städel Museums Frankfurt a.M., Lugt 2396.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3459 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

HOPFER, HIERONYMUS (Augsburg circa 1500 - after 1550 Nuremberg).Die Entführung auf dem Einhorn (the abduction on the unicorn), 1516. Iron etching after Albrecht Dürer. 28.7 x 21.1 cm. Bartsch 42; Hollstein 47 II (?). - Strong impression, partly with fine margin around the image, partly cut up to the image. Minor rubbing in parts and some browning. Verso remains of old mount. Overall good condition..

Die Entführung auf dem Einhorn, 1516. Eisenradierung nach Albrecht Dürer. 28,7 x 21,1 cm. Bartsch 42; Hollstein 47 II (?). - Kräftiger Druck, teils mit feinem Rändchen um die Darstellung, teils bis zu dieser beschnitten. Stellenweise minime Bereibungen und etwas gebräunt. Verso Reste alter Montierungen. Insgesamt gut erhalten..

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3476 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

RIDINGER, JOHANN ELIAS (Ulm 1698 -1767 Augsburg).Anno 1748 im Monath Maij und Junio ist dies Nashorn Rhinoceros... Etching, 34.5 x 28 cm. Thinemann 295. Framed. - Outstanding, clear and even impression with margin. Very good condition. - Very rare.

Anno 1748 im Monath Maij und Junio ist dies Nashorn Rhinoceros... Radierung, 34,5 x 28 cm. Thinemann 295. Gerahmt. - Hervorragender, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Sehr selten.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3416 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

SCHAFFHAUSEN - RHEINFALL.-Anonymous, circa 1820/30. View of the Rhine falls at Schaffhausen. Pen in grey, watercolour, heightened in opaque white. 42 x 64 cm. Outer line in black India ink, and grey gouached margins. Gold frame. - Large format view of the famous falls. With traces of former vertical central fold, minor foxing in the upper area of the image. Overall in fine condition.

Anonym, um 1820/30. Blick auf den Rheinfall von Schaffhausen. Feder in Grau, Aquarell, mit Deckweiss gehöht. 42 x 64 cm. Mit schwarz getuschter Einfassungslinie und grau gouachierten Rändern. Echtgoldrahmung. - Grossformatige Ansicht der berühmten Wasserfälle. Mit dezenten Spuren ehemaliger vertikaler Mittelfalte, minime Fleckchen im oberen Bildbereich. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3414 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

KÖNIG, FRANZ NIKLAUS (1765 Bern 1832).Costumes Suisses. Lith. de A. Merian. Publiée par Birmann & Fils à Basle. Lithograph with original colour, 30.6 x 43 cm. Gold frame. - Very fine and fresh condition.

Costumes Suisses. Lith. de A. Merian. Publiée par Birmann & Fils à Basle. Altkol. Lithographie, 30,6 x 43 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr schöner und frischer Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3428 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

BATTISTA, GIOVANNI (1860 - 1925).The temple of Paestum. Watercolour and pastel, 33.5 x 51.5 cm. Signed lower left: G. Battista. Framed. - Fresh colour, scattered foxing. Overall good condition.

Die Tempel von Paestum. Aquarell und Pastell, 33,5 x 51,5 cm. Unten links siginert: G. Battista. Gerahmt. - Frisches Kolorit, vereinzelte Stockfleckchen. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3466 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

PENCZ, GEORG (Bad Windsheim 1500 - 1550, probably Breslau).Collection of 22 engravings. Including: 1. The judgement of Solomon B.23; 2. The seven acts of mercy 7 sheets from a suite of 8, B. 58-64; 3. the good Samaritan B.68; 4. Marcus Curtius falls into the chasm B.75; 5. Attilius Regulus B.77; 6. Tarquinius and Lucretia B. 78; 7. The dying Lucretia B. 79; 8. Horatius Cocles defends the bridge B.80; 9. King Porsenna receives the news of the violation of Cloelias B. 81; 10. Artemisia drinks the ashes of her husband B. 83; 11. The courtesan on show at the market B.88 (two impressions, one of which an undocumented early state); 13. Thetis and Chiron B.90; 14. Dialectica B.111; 15. Musica B.114; 16. Vergil at the mercy of the people's scorn, B.87 17. The death of Virginia. Various formats, some in the round

Sammlung von insgesamt 22 Stichen. Dabei: 1. Das Urteil Salomons B.23; 2. Die sieben Werke der Barmherzigkeit 7 Bll aus einer Folge von 8, B. 58-64; 3. Der barmherzige Samariter B.68; 4. Marcus Curtius sich in den Abgrund stürzend B.75; 5. Attilius Regulus B.77; 6. Tarquinius und Lucretia B. 78; 7.Die sterbende Lucretia B. 79; 8. Horatius Cocles verteidigt die Brücke B.80; 9. Der König Porsenna erhält die Nachricht von der Entweichung Cloelias B. 81; 10. Artemisia trinkt die Asche ihres Gatten B. 83; 11.Die am Markt ausgestellte Kurtisane B.88 (zwei Drucke, davon ein unbeschriebener früher Zustand); 13. Thetis und Chiron B.90; 14. Dialectica B.111; 15. Musica B.114; 16. Vergil zum Gespött des Volkes ausgestellt B.87 17. Tod der Virginia. Diverse Formate, teils im Rund.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3472 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Portrait of the painter Jan Asselyn. Circa 1647. Etching and drypoint, 16.6 x 14.5 cm (unevenly cut). Bartsch 277; White/Boon (Hollstein) 277 II/III; Nowell-Usticke probably III/ of VI minor traces still visible of easel in background, which had been removed). - Very fine, clear and clearly drawn impression. Heavily cut especially in upper and right margin. Minor browning. Despite these issues, nevertheless a good impression.

Porträt des Malers Jan Asselyn. Um 1647. Radierung und Kaltnadel, 16,6 x 14,5 cm (unregelmässig beschnitten). Bartsch 277; White/Boon (Hollstein) 277 II/III; Nowell-Usticke wohl III/ von VI noch ganz wenige Spuren der entfernten Staffelei im Hintergrund sichtbar). - Sehr schöner, klarer und fein zeichnender Druck. Vor allem am oberen und rechten Rand stark beschnitten. Minim gebräunt. Trotz der genannten Mängel noch guter Gesamteindruck.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3425* - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

GENEVA.-Vue de Genéve pris depuis Saconex en Savoie. Fait par Carl Hackert. 1782. Etching with original colouring. 34.5 x 46 cm. De Loës No. 216. Gold frame. - Fresh colour, very good condition.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3463 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

LAUTENSACK, HANS SEBALD (Bamberg 1524 - circa 1566 Vienna).Landschaft mit der Weide (landscape), 1553. Etching, 17 x 11.2 cm. Bartsch 26; Schmitt 61; Hollstein 16.- Even richly contrasted impression with fine margin around the outer line. Scattered small tears with old restorations; old backing at all four margins. Overall still good condition.

Landschaft mit der Weide, 1553. Radierung, 17 x 11,2 cm. Bartsch 26; Schmitt 61; Hollstein 16.- Gleichmässiger, kontrastreicher Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Einzelne kleine, altrestaurierte Läsuren Verso an allen vier Rändern alt hinterlegt. Insgesamt noch gut erhalten.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3470 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Rest on the flight (weakly etched). Etching, 13.1 x 11.5 cm. Signed lower left and dated: Rembrandt f. 1645. Bartsch 58. Nowell-Usticke 58 (unique state: impression weak). - Weak impression with condition issues, especially in the upper margin with small paper losses. Rubbing and some thin areas verso. - Formerly in the Albertina collection Vienna, stamped verso: Albertina ausgesondert, not in Lugt. - Very rare.

Ruhe auf der Flucht (schwach geätzt). Radierung, 13,1 x 11,5 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert: Rembrandt f. 1645. Bartsch 58. Nowell-Usticke 58 (einziger Zustand: impression weak). - Schwacher Abdruck mit Erhaltungsmängeln, vor allem am oberen Rand mit kleineren Papierverlusten. Bereibungen und einige Dünnstellen verso. - Ehemals in Besitz der Albertina Wien, verso gestempelt: Albertina ausgesondert, nicht bei Lugt. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3477* - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

TESTA, PIETRO (Lucca 1611 - 1650 Rome).Saint Hieronymus. Etching, 30.8 x 22.7 cm. On handmade paper with watermark: letter H in oval. Bartsch 15; Bellini 9 II (of III) - With address of Callisto Ferranti, but before Rossis. - Silvery, well-defined impression with plate mark. With small margin around the plate edge. Verso minor foxing. Overall very good condition.

Der hl. Hieronymus. Radierung, 30,8 x 22,7 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Buchstabe H im Oval. Bartsch 15; Bellini 9 II (von III) - Mit der Adresse von Callisto Ferranti, jedoch vor der Adresse Rossis. - Silbriger, differenzierter Druck mit Plattenton. Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Verso wenig stockfleckig. - Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3482 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

After BARRABAND, JACQUES (Aubusson 1767 - 1809 Lyon).Engraved by Jacques Louis Perée. Pair of birds of paradise: 1. Le petit Oiseau de Paradis Emeraude No.4. 2. Le Paradis rouge No.6. Colour copper engraving. Each 58.7 x 39.3 cm (sheet size). From the suite "Histoire naturelle des ciseaux de paradis...", Paris, Denné le jeune, 1801-1806. Nissen III, Vogelbücher 559. - In spotless condition. Rare.

Gestochen von Jacques Louis Perée. 1 Paar Paradiesvogeldarstellungen: 1. Le petit Oiseau de Paradis Emeraude No.4. 2. Le Paradis rouge No.6. Farbkupfer, je 58,7 x 39,3 cm (Blattgrösse). Aus der Folge "Histoire naturelle des ciseaux de paradis...", Paris, Denné le jeune, 1801-1806. Nissen III, Vogelbücher 559. - In tadellosem Zustand. - Selten.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 120 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3454 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

GOLTZIUS, HENDRIK (Bracht 1558 - 1617 Haarlem).Pygmalion, 1593. Copper engraving, 32.5 x 21.8 cm. Bartsch 138; Strauss 315 III (of IV, R Baudoux excu.). - Bright, strong and clear impression with fine margin around the plate edge. In outstanding condition. Also included: Circle of/after Goltzius, H. Jesus with lamb. Copper engraving, 20.5 x 14 cm. Old mount.

Pygmalion, 1593. Kupferstich, 32,5 x 21,8 cm. Bartsch 138; Strauss 315 III (von IV, R Baudoux excu.). - Brillianter, kräftiger, klarer Druck mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. In hervorragender Erhaltung. - Beigabe: Goltzius, H. Umkreis/nach. Jesus mit Lamm. Kupferstich, 20,5 x 14 cm. Alt montiert.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3471 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The annunciation to the shepherds, 1634. Etching, 26.3 x 21.7 cm. Bartsch 44; Seidlitz 44 IV; White/Boon (Hollstein) 44 III; Nowell-Usticke 44 probably II/ III (of V, before the reworking of the bridge). Impression with margin. Small paper loss on upper margin. Otherwise fine condition.

Die Verkündigung an die Hirten, 1634. Radierung, 26,3 x 21,7 cm. Bartsch 44; Seidlitz 44 IV; White/Boon (Hollstein) 44 III; Nowell-Usticke 44 woh II/ III (von V, vor der Überarbeitung der Brücke). Druck mit Rand. Dort am oberen Rand mit kleinem Papierverlust. Sonst in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3412 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday 23 September 2011, 11.00 AM

Attributed to KÖNIG, FRANZ NIKLAUS (1765 Bern 1832)Idyllic scene before a farmhouse with a young mother, dividing the bread amongst her children. Watercolour over pen in grey, 24 x 20 cm. Framed. - Fresh colour.

Idyllische Szene vor einem Bauernhaus mit junger Mutter, das Brot an ihre Kinder verteilend. Aquarell über Feder in Grau, 24 x 20 cm. Gerahmt. - Farbfrischer Erhaltungszustand.

Sold for CHF 1 440

Details My catalogue Query