Old Master Drawings

Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3301 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

NORTHERN FRANCE, CIRCA 1120 St Matthew the Evangelist. Red pen with yellow wash. On vellum. Inscribed in the halo: SCTS MATHEUS. Inscribed in the open book: Liber generationis... 33 x 20 cm. Expertise: Prof. Dr. Christoph Eggenberger Literature: La France romane au temps des premiers Capétains (987-1152). Ex Cat Paris, musée du Louvre, 10.3.-6.6. 2005. Bernhard Rupprecht, Romanische Skulptur in Frankreich, Munich 1975. Walter Cahn, Romanesque Manuscripts in the Twelfth Century. A Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in France. Two vols, London 1996. 1 La France Romane, p. 208. 2 Zweites Viertel des 12. Jahrhunderts. - France romane, p.213 3 Ca. 1100 - France romane, p. 290. - Cahn, Cat.No. 30. Paris, Bibliothèque nationale, ms.lat 5058. 4 Gregor der Grosse in Paris, Bibliothèque nationale, ms.lat. 15307. - Cahn, ill. 156, Cat No. 68. 5 Zöpfe der Apostel beim Abendmahl. Paris, Bibliothèque nationale, ms. lat. 12054. - Cahn, Cat No. 84, ill. 202. - beg 12th century. 6 Paris, Bibliothèque nationale, ms. lat. 17970. - Cahn, Cat No 86, ill. 209. Cat No. 86. - beg 12th century. 7 Paris, Bibliothèque nationale, ms.lat. 17767. - Cahn, Cat No. 95, ill. 234. - Saint-Pierre, Corbie, ca. 1102-23. 8 Valenciennes, Bibliothèque municipale, ms. 75. - Cahn, Cat No. 97, ill. 241. - Saint-Amand? First quarter of the 12th century. 9 Avesnes, Musée de la Société Archéologique. - Cahn, Cat No. 106, ill. 255. - Dated 1146. 10 Antwerpen, Museum Mayer van den Bergh, MS 297. Cahn, Cat No. 132, ill. 320. - Saint-Amand? Ca. 1175.

Der Evangelist Matthäus.
Feder in Rot, gelb laviert. Auf Pergament.
33 x 20 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3325 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

DUTCH SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Figure and head studies. Brown pen. 10.5 x 18.3 cm. Framed.

Figuren- und Kopfstudien.
Feder in Braun.
10,5 x 18,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3316 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

NEAPOLITAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY

Portrait of a youth looking to the left.
Red chalk with traces of brown chalk. Verso old inscription: Salvator Rosa.
20 x 15.6 cm.
Verso alte Bezeichnung: Salvator Rosa.
20 x 15,6 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 24 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3338* - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

Circle of OUDRY, JEAN-BAPTISTE (Paris 1686 - 1755 Beauvais), 1. Turkey, seen from the front 2. Turkey, seen from the back. Two sheets. Black and grey pen, grey brush, watercolour. Each 25.8 x 33.3 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Estate of Ernst Beyeler, Basel

(Paris 1686 - 1755 Beauvais), Umkreis
1.Truthahn von vorne 2. Truthahn von hinten. Zwei Blätter.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau, Pinsel in Grau, Aquarell.
Jeweils 25,8 x 33,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 21 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3360* - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

DUCROS, ABRAHAM-LOUIS-RODOLPHE (Yverdon 1748 - 1810 Lausanne) Le Temple de la Concorde. Circa/after 1780. Black, grey and brown pen, with watercolour. Entitled within the image, centre bottom in black pen: Le Temple de la Concorde. Inscribed in lower broad margin in black pen: Tempio della Concordia. 51 x 72 cm. In original frame of the period. Literature: see. Abraham-Louis-Rodolphe Ducros. Un peintre suisse en Italie. Katalog des Musée des Beaux-Arts Lausanne, 1998 p. 50 No. 10

(Yverdon 1748 - 1810 Lausanne)
Le Temple de la Concorde. Um/nach 1780.
Feder in Schwarz, Grau und Braun, Aquarell.
Innerhalb der Darstellung am unteren Rand mittig mit schwarzer Feder betitelt: Le Temple de la Concorde. Im unteren breiten Rand mittig mit schwarzer Feder bezeichnet: Tempio della Concordia.
51 x 72 cm. Im Originalrahmen der Zeit.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 14 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3315 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

MOLA, PIER FRANCESCO (Coldrerio 1612 - 1666 Rome) Study of a carnival scene in a rural setting. Verso: further figure study with tree. Brown pen with brown wash. On hand-made paper with watermark: anchor in circle (Haewood 5). The right hand margin with old text in Italian: Sabato à sera ricevei le quatro camiseta di ... bellissimi e rendo infinite gratie à V(ostro) S(ignore). 11.5 x 15.2 cm (uneven). Framed. Provenance: - probably collection of Livio Odescalchi (1655-1713), Rome - German private collection Nicolas Turner, in a text dated 01.01.2012, has confirmed the attribution to Pier Francesco Mola and has indicated the likely provenance as the Livio Odescalchi collection.

(Coldrerio 1612 - 1666 Rom)
Studie zu einer Karnevalsszene in ländlichem Ambiente. Verso: Weitere Figurenstudie mit Baum.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert.
Auf Bütten mit Wz. Anker im Kreis (Haewood 5). Der rechte Rand vertikal mit zweizeiligem Text in italienischer Sprache alt beschrieben: Sabato à sera ricevei le quatro camiseta di ... bellissimi e rendo infinite gratie à V(ostro) S(ignore).
11,5 x 15,2 cm (unregelmässig). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 9 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3322 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

BISSCHOP, JAN DE (Amsterdam 1628 - 1671 The Hague) View of The Hague with herdsmen, riders and passers-by. Black chalk and brown brush. On hand-made paper with watermark: Lilly over coat of arms with band. Old inscription and signature (?) verso in brown pen: The Hagueh na't Leven gezekennt van Jan de Bisshop. Ausserdem später mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Gezichtbuiten s' Hage Jan de Bisschop a Moickenross A. 1650. (barely legible in places). 24.5 x 42.2 cm. Framed.

(Amsterdam 1628 - 1671 Den Haag)
Blick auf Den Haag mit Hirten, Reitern und Passanten.
24,5 x 42,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3356 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

MIND, GOTTFRIED (1768 Bern 1814) Mother cat with three young. Watercolour on wire-wove paper. 21.5 x 28.5 (image). Framed.

(1768 Bern 1814)
Katzenmutter mit drei Jungen.
Aquarell auf Velin.
21,5 x 28,5 (licht). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3344 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

DELACROIX, EUGÈNE (Charenton-Saint Maurice 1798 - 1863 Paris) Two male heads, after Peter Paul Rubens. Brown pen. Stamped lower right: E.D. 13.5 x 20.5 (image). Framed. Provenance: - Sale of the estate of Eugene Delacroix, Paris, 17. Feb. 1864, Lugt 838

(Charenton-Saint Maurice 1798 - 1863 Paris)
Zwei Männerköpfe, nach Peter Paul Rubens.
Feder in Braun.
Unten rechts gestempelt: E.D.
13,5 x 20,5 (licht). Gerahmt.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3365* - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

ZERILLO, FRANCESCO (1793 - 1837) Palermo preso della Selva di S.ta Maria del Gesu. Gouache with opaque white. The outer line in brown, white and black with a brown gouached margin. Signed and dated on the right of the lower margin in brown pen: F.sco Zerilli dis.. dal vero, e dip.. in Palermo 1836. Old title verso in pencil. 31 x 46 cm. Gold frame.

(1793 - 1837)
Palermo preso della Selva di S.ta Maria del Gesu.
Gouache mit Deckweiss.
Die Einfassungslinie in Braun, Weiss und Schwarz und mit braun gouachiertem Rand. Am unteren Rand rechts mit brauner Feder signiert und datiert: F.sco Zerilli dis.. dal vero, e dip.. in Palermo 1836. Mit Bleistift verso alt betitelt.
31 x 46 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

Sold for CHF 6 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3345* - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

DUNKER, BALTHASAR ANTON (Saal bei Stralsund 1746 - 1807 Bern). The Reichenbach falls. Black pen with watercolour. Old mount 53.2 x 38 cm. Gold frame.

(Saal bei Stralsund 1746 - 1807 Bern).
Der Reichenbachfall.
Feder in Schwarz, Aquarell.
Alte Montierung.
53,2 x 38 cm. Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3357 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

TISCHBEIN, JOHANN HEINRICH WILHELM (Haina 1751 - 1829 Eutin) Tree with two ocelots and a bird's nest. Brown pen, black chalk, watercolour and heightened in white. On hand-made paper with watermark. D &CBlauw. 22.5 x 18 cm. Framed. Text in brown pen from the circle of Johann Heinrich Tischbein with the title: Die Tigerkatzen.

(Haina 1751 - 1829 Eutin)
Baum mt zwei Tigerkatzen und einem Vogelnest.
Feder in Braun, schwarze Kreide, Aquarell, weiss gehöht. Auf Bütten mit Wz. D &CBlauw.
22,5 x 18 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 5 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3382* - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

HERKOMER, HUBERT VON (Waal 1849 - 1914 Budleigh Salterton) Portrait of John Ruskin, 1870. Black chalk. Monogrammed and dated in centre of right margin: H.H.70. 41.5 x 30 cm. Framed.

(Waal 1849 - 1914 Budleigh Salterton)
Porträt John Ruskin, 1870.
Schwarze Kreide.
Am rechten Rand mittig monogrammiert und datiert: H.H.70.
41,5 x 30 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3311 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

SIMONINI, FRANCESCO (Parma 1686 - circa 1753 Florence or Venice) Equestrian combat. Pen and brush in brown, with black chalk and heightened in white. On handmade paper, laid on canvas. Old inscription on stretcher: Simonini di Firence 46.5 x 106 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Château d'Allaman, Pays de Vaud, Switzerland - Via inheritance to the current Swiss private collection

(Parma 1686 - um 1753 Florenz oder Venedig)
Reitergefecht.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht.
46,5 x 106 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3339 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY Two studies of hands: 1. hand resting, slightly opened. 2. hand with cloth. Red chalk heightened in white. On blue hand-made paper. 15 x 16.3 cm and 11.2 x 16 cm. Framed together.

Zwei Handstudien: 1. Liegende, leicht geöffnete Hand. 2. Hand mit Tuch.
Rötel, weiss gehöht. Auf blauem Bütten.
15 x 16,3 cm und 11,2 x 16 cm. Gemeinsame Rahmung.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3332 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

Circle of KLEINER, SALOMON (Augsburg 1700 - 1761 Vienna) The imperial Invalidenhaus in Budapest, 1728. Black and grey pen, with wash and watercolour. On hand-made paper with watermark: crowned coat of arms. Latin inscription in black pen within the image on the gable of the main building: IMP. CAROLUS. VI. S. A. PP. HANC. MOLEM. CONDIDIT. AD. SERVANDOS. MILITES. SENIÖ. MORBIS. VULNERIBUS. CONFECTOS. A. S. MDCCXXVIII. .... Verso inscribed in pencil: Watercolour von Sal. Kleiner? 60.5 x 97.5 cm. Framed.

(Augsburg 1700 - 1761 Wien), UMKREIS
Das kaiserliche Invalidenhaus in Budapest, 1728.
Feder in Schwarz und Grau, laviert und aquarelliert. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Bekröntes Wappen.
Innerhalb der Darstellung im Giebel des Hauptgebäudes lateinisch mit schwarzer Feder bezeichnet: IMP. CAROLUS. VI. S. A. PP. HANC. MOLEM. CONDIDIT. AD. SERVANDOS. MILITES. SENIÖ. MORBIS. VULNERIBUS. CONFECTOS. A. S. MDCCXXVIII. .... Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Aquarell von Sal. Kleiner?
60,5 x 97,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3369 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

GERMAN SCHOOL, 1ST QUARTER OF THE 19TH CENTURY Couple in a loggia, contemplating Vesuvius. Pen and brush in black and brown. With black pen outer line. 16.5 x 21.7 cm. Framed.

Paar in einer Loggia, den Vesuv betrachtend.
Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz und Braun.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder.
16,5 x 21,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3326 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, EARLY 18TH CENTURY Head of a boy. Black chalk, with traces of brown chalk. On hand-made paper with watermark: coat of arms. 30.5 x 23.5 cm. Framed.

Knabenkopf.
Schwarze Kreide, Spuren von brauner Kreide. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Wappen.
30,5 x 23,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3307 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Greyhound. Brown pen, with brown wash. Numbered upper right: 16 18.2 x 9 cm. Framed.

Sitzender Windhund.
Oben rechts nummeriert: 16
18,2 x 9 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3313 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

SIMONINI, FRANCESCO (Parma 1686 - circa 1753 Florence or Venice) Equestrian battle before a city. Pen and brush in brown with black crayon. On hand-made paper laid on canvas, with old mount on stretcher. Old inscription on stretcher: Simonini di Firence. 48 x 96 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Château d'Allaman, Pays de Vaud, Switzerland - Via inheritance to the current Swiss private collection

Reiterschlacht vor dem Hintergrund einer Stadt.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, schwarzer Stift.
Auf Bütten, auf Leinwand mit Keilrahmen alt aufgezogen. Dort alt bezeichnet: Simonini di Firence.
48 x 96 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3375 - A160 Old Master Drawings - Friday 30 March 2012, 01.30 PM

GUYS, ERNEST ADOLPHE HYACINTHE CONSTANTIN (Vlissingen 1802 - 1892 Paris) Calèche ouverte,élégantes et homme à cheval. Black and brown pen, with grey and black wash. Old mount. Old inscription and dedication on mount in brown pen: dessin de Constantin Guys (-1853... (?) a mon cher Marco Feoth, Nadar Fevrier 91. 23 x 40.5 cm. Framed.

(Vlissingen 1802 - 1892 Paris)
Calèche ouverte,élégantes et homme à cheval.
Feder in Schwarz und Braun, grau und schwarz laviert.
Alte Montierung. Dort mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet und gewidmet: dessin de Constantin Guys (-1853... (?) a mon cher Marco Feoth, Nadar Fevrier 91.
23 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query