Old Master Drawings

Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3427* - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

GERMAN SCHOOL, CIRCA 1600

Study sheet with twenty four small creatures.
Watercolour, brown and black pen.
20 x 31.3 cm.
20 x 31,3 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Sold for CHF 18 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3426* - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

GERMAN SCHOOL, CIRCA 1600 Study sheet with frogs, insects and beetles. India ink and watercolour. Outer line in brown pen. 20 x 26.7 cm.

Studienblatt mit Fröschen, Insekten und Käfern.
Tusche und Aquarell.
Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder
20 x 26,7 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 540 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 12 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3430 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

FLEMISH SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Wooded landscape with rocks and caves. Brown pen with grey wash. 17.7 x 26.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: Unidentified collector's stamp lower right

Bewaldete Landschaft mit Felsen und Höhlen.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert.
17,7 x 26,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 10 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3413 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY Study of four heads, one female. Red chalk. Old inscriptions in Italian within the image in brown pen. 14.7 x 20.2 cm.

Studie zu vier Köpfen, davon ein weiblicher Kopf.
Rötel.
Innerhalb der Darstellung mit brauner Feder in italienischer Sprache alte Inschriften.
14,7 x 20,2 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3402 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN, 16TH CENTURY Standing male nude from the back. Black chalk. 26.3 x 8.4 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collection of Marquis de Lagoy (1764-1829), Lugt 1710

Stehender Männerakt in Rückansicht.
Schwarze Kreide.
26,3 x 8,4 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 5 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3471 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

GONZALES, ANTOINE (1741 Bordeaux 1801) 1. Landscape with ruins and a cart 2. Landscape with ruins and a well. Gouache with opaque white. Each signed lower left: Gonzales; one sheet dated lower right: 1779. Each 36 x 47 cm (image). Framed as a pair.

(1741 Bordeaux 1801)
1. Landschaft mit Ruinen und einer Karre 2. Landschaft mit Ruinen und einem Brunnen.
Gouache mit Deckweiss.
Jeweils unten links siginert: Gonzales; ein Blatt unten rechts datiert: 1779.
Jeweils 36 x 47 cm (licht). Als Gegenstücke gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 4 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3461* - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

GIRODET-TRIOSON, ANNE LOUIS (Montargis 1767 - 1824 Paris) Jesus blessing the children. Pen and brush in grey and brown. Signed lower left: Girodet 20.5 x 27.5 cm. Framed.

(Montargis 1767 - 1824 Paris)
Jesus segnet die Kinder.
Feder und Pinsel in Grau und Braun.
Unten links signiert: Girodet
20,5 x 27,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3432 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

FLEMISH SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Wild boar hunt. Pen and brush in brown, with watercolour and heightened with white. On blue laid paper. Outer line in brown pen. 17.5 x 27 cm. Framed.

Wildschweinjagd.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, aquarelliert und weiss gehöht.
Auf blauem Bütten. Die Einfassungslinie mit brauner Feder.
17,5 x 27 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3421* - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

FRENCH SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Portrait of a youth with curly hair. Black and red chalk. 34.5 x 26 cm. Framed.

Porträt eines Jungen mit gelocktem Haar.
Schwarze und rote Kreide.
34,5 x 26 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3441* - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

FÜSSLI, JOHANN MELCHIOR (1677 Zurich 1736) The third day Brown and black pen, brush in grey and with watercolour. Brown pen outer lines. 26.2 x 17.6 cm.

(1677 Zürich 1736)
Drittes Tagwerk.
Feder in Braun und Schwarz, Pinsel in Grau, Aquarell.
Die Einfassungslinien mit brauner Feder.
26,2 x 17,6 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3445* - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

FÜSSLI, JOHANN MELCHIOR (1677 Zurich 1736) Thür zum Allerheiligsten. Brown pen with grey wash. 27 x 18.5 cm.

(1677 Zürich 1736)
Thür zum Allerheiligsten.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert.
27 x 18,5 cm.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3404 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

SCHOOL OF PARMA, 16TH CENTURY Seated woman gesturing and wearing a veil. Red chalk, heightened in white. 23.5 x 16.7 cm (the corners canted). Framed.

Sitzende gestikulierende Frau mit Schleier.
Rötel, weiss gehöht.
23,5 x 16,7 cm (die Ecken angeschrägt). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3422 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

School of CLOUET, FRANCOIS (Tours 1510 - 1572 Paris), Portrait of Cardinal Charles of Guise, later of Lorraine. Black and red chalk. 35 x 24.5 cm. Framed.

(Tours 1510 - 1572 Paris), Schule
Portrait Cardinal Charles de Guise puis de Lorraine.
Schwarze und rote Kreide.
35 x 24,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3493 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

HARPIGNIES, HENRI JOSEPH (Valenciennes 1819 - 1916 St-Privé) Landscape with trees. Black chalk. Signed and dated lower left: Harpegnies 1915 (?). 22.2 x 29 cm. Framed.

(Valenciennes 1819 - 1916 St-Privé)
Landschaft mit Bäumen.
Schwarze Kreide.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Harpegnies 1915 (?).
22,2 x 29 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3470 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

GUARDI, GIACOMO (1764 Venice 1835) View of the island and church of San Giorgio Maggiore. Brown pen with grey wash. 21.5 x 17.3 cm. Framed.

(1764 Venedig 1835)
Blick auf Insel und Kirche San Giorgio Maggiore.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert.
21,5 x 17,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3417 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

MARCOLA, MARCO (1740 Verona 1793) Carnival scene with the punishment of Pulcinella. Brown pen over black chalk, with brown and light blue wash, heightened with white. 33 x 52 cm. Framed.

(1740 Verona 1793)
Karnevalszene mit Bestrafung der Pulcinella.
Feder in Braun über schwarzer Kreide, braun und hellblau laviert, weiss gehöht.
33 x 52 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3444* - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

FÜSSLI, JOHANN MELCHIOR (1677 Zurich 1736) Cross-section of the Thor building. Brown pen with grey wash. Inscribed lower right in brown pen: J.A.Pfeffel Iun. sculps. 18 x 29.5 cm. Also included: I.A.Pfeffel. Cross-section of the Thor building. Engraving from the Pysica sacra.19.5 x 31.5 cm.

(1677 Zürich 1736)
Durchschnitt des Thor-Gebäudes.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert.
Mit brauner Feder unten rechts bezeichnet: J.A.Pfeffel Iun. sculps.
18 x 29,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3403 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN, 16TH CENTURY Standing male nude from the back, turned to the left and holding a staff. Black chalk, squared with black crayon. Old mount. Old inscription in brown pen in Italian in lower half of picture. Old inscription lower left: Campi 28 x 11.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Johnathan Richardson sen. (1665-1745), Lugt 2184

Stehender Männerakt von hinten, nach links gedreht und einen Stab haltend.
Schwarze Kreide, mit schwarzem Stift quadriert.
Alt aufgezogen. Mit brauner Feder in italienischer Sprache in der unteren Bildhälfte alte Beschriftung. Unten links alt bezeichnet: Campi
28 x 11,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3474 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

REBELL, JOSEF (Vienna 1787 - 1828 Dresden) Musicians under a palm tree on Capodimonte, with Vesuvius with smoke rising in the background. Black crayon with watercolour. Signed and dated on lower margin: Jos. Rebell 24. 16 x 12.5 cm. Framed.

(Wien 1787 - 1828 Dresden)
Musikanten unter einer Palme am Capodimonte, im Hintergrund der rauchende Vesuv.
Schwarzer Stift, Aquarell.
Am unteren Rand rechts signiert und datiert: Jos. Rebell 24.
16 x 12,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3475 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

GERMAN SCHOOL, 1ST QUARTER OF THE 19TH CENTURY View from a loggia towards the coast of Taormina and Vesuvius. Brown pen and watercolour. 15.5 x 20 cm. Framed.

Blick von einer Loggia auf die Küste von Taormina und den Ätna.
Feder in Braun, Aquarell.
15,5 x 20 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3409 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

ITALIAN SCHOOL, CIRCA 1600 Portrait of a young man in cap, in profile to the right. Red chalk. 18 x 15 cm. Framed.

Porträt eines jungen Mannes mit Mütze im Profil nach rechts.
Rote Kreide.
18 x 15 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3435 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

Attributed to GRIENT, CORNELIS DE (1691 Rotterdam 1783), Ships at anchor Pen and brush in black and grey. Old inscription in black pen on passepartout: Ships becalmed. C. de Grient 1778. 23.2 x 35.7 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Galerie Kurt Meissner, Zurich - Private collection, Switzerland

(1691 Rotterdam 1783), zugeschrieben
Vor Anker liegende Schiffe
Feder und Pinsel in Schwarz und Grau.
Auf dem Passepartout mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: Ships becalmed. C. de Grient 1778.
23,2 x 35,7 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3412 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

SCHOOL OF BOLOGNA, 1ST HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY A man bound and striding forwards. Verso: Sketch for Jesus on the cross. Red chalk heightened in white. On grey paper. 37.5 x 18.5 cm. Framed.

Gefesselter schreitender Mann. Verso: Skizze zu Jesus am Kreuz.
Rote Kreide, weiss gehöht. Auf grauem Papier.
37,5 x 18,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3487 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

CALAME, ALEXANDRE (Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton) Stable building. Brown pen with brown wash. Signed lower left: Alexandre Calame fc. 13.5 x 22 cm (the corners canted). Framed.

(Vevey 1810 - 1864 Menton)
Stallgebäude.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert.
Unten links signiert: Alexandre Calame fc.
13,5 x 22 cm (die Ecken angeschrägt). Gerahmt.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3408 - A162 Old Master Drawings - Friday 21 September 2012, 01.30 PM

Attributed to ALBANI, FRANCESCO (1578 Bologna 1660), Three studies of female heads. Verso: studies of hands. Red chalk. On laid paper with watermark: pilgrim figure. Outer line with black pen. Verso old inscription: Albani 28.5 x 20 cm. Framed.

(1578 Bologna 1660), zugeschrieben
Drei weibliche Kopfstudien. Verso: Handstudien.
Rote Kreide. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Pilgerfigur.
Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Verso alt bezeichnet: Albani
28,5 x 20 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query