I am already registered - Login:


Don't have an account yet?

Click here to register


Photography

Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM



Filter

X
Department
X
Motif/Genre
X
Period
X
Country/Region
X
Medium

search


My Search

If you would like “My Search” to save the search term "" and to be notified in the future when we find a corresponding object, please click here.
reset

Sortieren



Lot 561* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

BERT STERN

(1929-2013)
"Marilyn Monroe with orange roses". From the series: "The Last Sitting" for Vogue, 1962.
Pigment Print. Later printed, 2012.
90 x 70 cm.
Signed and inscribed below. Copyright stamp and additional signature on the reverse.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 23 300 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 525* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

MARC FERREZ

(1843-1923)
"Rio de Janeiro". 26 (davon 11 lichtsignierte und -bez.) Original-Photographien.
Zumeist Albumin-Abzüge. Vintages. Um 1880. Ca. 10,2 x 16,5 - 19,2 x 26,4 cm (Hoch- und Querformate). Auf Trägerkarton mont. Teils hs. bez. Lose in privater Leder-Kassette mit goldgepr. Deckeltitel (36 x 46,5 cm; 2 Kanten lädiert, 2 fehlend, VDeckel leicht verzogen, berieben u. bestossen).

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 610 / 8 410)

Sold for CHF 7 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 557 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

RENÉ GROEBLI

(1927)
"Sitzender Akt". 1953.
Silbergelatine-Abzug auf Baryt-Papier. Späterer Abzug, dat. 1992.
45 x 30,5 cm.
Rückseitig signiert, gestempelt und num. Weitere Signaturen auf dem Passepartourt recto u. Rahmen verso.

CHF 4 500 / 6 500 | (€ 4 210 / 6 070)

Sold for CHF 6 875 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 542 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

ANTOINE MAZEL

(1864-1943)
Views of the Alps. 6 portfolios with 93 original photographs.
Gelatin silver prints (partly toned) and heliogravures. Vintages. Around 1931-1935.
Each ca. 9 x 12 to 26,5 x 36,5 cm (panel- and landscape format).
Mostly mounted on cardboard, inscribed and dated. Loose plates in contemporary portfolios.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 750 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 559* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

Stern, Bert (

Stern, Bert (1929-2013).
"Marilyn Monroe Crucifix" (aus "The Last Sitting" for Vogue). Original-Photographie.
Pigment print. 1962/ gedruckt 2012.
30,5 x 30,5 cm.
Unten num., bez. u. sign. Verso Copyright-Stempel, weitere Signatur u. Datierung.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 340 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 560* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

_

Stern, Bert (1929-2013).
"Marilyn Monroe What's it all about" (aus "The Last Sitting" for Vogue). Original-Photographie.
Pigment print. 1962/ gedruckt 2012.
30,5 x 28 cm.
Unten num., bez. u. sign. Verso Copyright-Stempel, weitere Signatur u. Datierung.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 340 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 518* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

ÄGYPTEN

Album mit 78 (zumeist lichtsign. u. -bez.) Original-Photographien v. Zangaki (35), J.-P. Sébah (21), G. Lekegian (15), H. Arnoux (3), u. a. (4)
Albumin-Abzüge. Vintages. Jeweils mont. Auf Trägerkartons hs. bez. Ca. 1892-1893. Bildgrösse je ca. 20,5 x 27 cm. Album qu.-4° (26 x 34 cm). [39] Bll. HLeinen d. Z. (Deckel beschabt u. kratzspurig, Kanten etwas berieben).

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 2 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 551 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

EMIL MEERKÄMPER

(1873-1948)
"Wilde Schönheit am Fusse des Matterhorns. Knorrige, uralte Arve auf der Riffelalp".
Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. Um 1925. 22,5 x 16,5 cm. Rückseitig mit Photographenstempel und mont. Drucklegende.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 565 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

KÜNSTLER - Dalí, S. -

Portrait von Salvador Dalí. Original-Photographie mit eigenh. Namenszug von S. Dalí.
Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. 1972.
22,7 x 16,7 cm.
Gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 546 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

MATTERHORN - Associated Press Photo.

"Skiers view the Matterhorn". Original-Photographie.
Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. 1935.
21,5 x 16,5 cm.
Verso mit mont. Drucklegende, mehrfach gestempelt.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 750 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 554 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

RENÉ BURRI

(1933-2014)
"Ernesto Che Guevara. Gone but not forgotten or forgotten but not gone?".
Silbergelatine-Abzug. Etwas später abgezogen (wohl 1966).
24 x 17 cm.
Verso signiert u. dat., 4.6.2013, sowie bez. Mehrfach gestempelt u. mont. Drucklegende. Passepartouriert u. gerahmt.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 370 / 560)

Sold for CHF 1 750 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 570 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

KÜNSTLER - Picasso, P. -

Pablo Picasso mit Fächer. Original-Photographie. Mit eigenhändiger Signatur recto und verso.
Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. Um 1960.
24 x 18,5 cm.
Rückseitig Drucklegende, Agenturstempel sowie Skalierungsanweisungen.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 750 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 502A - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

Blanc, Maurice -

Ramuz, C.-F.
Lavaux. Mit 30 mont. Original-Photographien von M. Blanc.
Bromsilbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintages. Bildgrösse ca. 8 x 11 - 20 x 16,5 cm. Lausanne, V. Porchet & Cie, (1937). 4°. S. 1-4, Bll. 5-33. Lose Lagen u. Bll. in privater Leinwand-Kassette mit goldgepr. Rückentitel u. mont. Deckeltitel mit OPhotographie (nur leicht gebräunt).

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 625 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 527* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

CHINA -

"Ausflüge in den Lauschan 1912" [Journeys to the Lao Shan]. Travel Album with 88 (thereunder 2 lose) original-photographs.
Silver bromide prints. Vintages. Around 1912. Proof env. 3,5 x 5,5 to 22,5 x16,5 cm (Portrait and landscape format); album Diagonally-4° (26,5 x 31,5 cm). On card mounted, inscribed. Contemporary carton with mounted original photograph, gilt covertitle and Illustration (a little rubbed, a little browned).

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 500 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 528* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

CHINA -

"Sommerreise nach Peking. September 1912" [A summer journey to Peking]. Album with 80 original photographs.
Silver bromide prints. Vintages. Around 1912. Proof env. 8 x 6,5 - 8,5 x 27 cm (portrait and landscape format); album Diagonally-4° (26,5 x 31,5 cm). Mounted on card, inscribed by hand. Contemporary carton with mounted original photograph, gilt cover-title and Illustration (the photo with a smal loss; a little rubbed, minimally browned).

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 375 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 517* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

ÄGYPTEN -

Album mit 22 (zumeist lichtsign. u. -bez.) Original-Photographien von Gabriel Lekegian (13), Zangaki (8) u. Jean-Pascal Sébah (1).
Albumin-Abzüge. Vintages. Auf hs. bez. Trägerkartons mont. Ca. 1892-93. Bildgrösse je ca. 21 x 27 cm (Hoch- und Querformate), Album qu.-4° (33,5 x 26,4 cm). [11] Bll. Etwas späteres HLeinen (leicht kratzspurig, Kanten minim berieben).

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 250 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 540* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

SRI LANKA -

"Reiseerinnerungen" [Deckeltitel]. 36 Original-Photographien.
Albumin-Abzüge. Vintages. Auf Trägerkartons mont. Um 1890. Ca. 20,5 x 25,5 cm. Lose in privater Leder-Mappe mit goldgepr. Deckeltitel (47,5 x 33,5 cm; stärker berieben u. beschabt, etwas bestossen, Spiegel fleckig, 2 Flügel angerissen).

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 250 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 526 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

BRASILIEN - Henschel, Alberto (1827-1882).

10 Portraits. Original-Photographien. Carte de visite.
Albumin-Abzüge. Vintage. Um 1870. Je ca. 9 x 5,7 cm. Mont. auf bedruckten Trägerkartons. Rücks. später hs. bezeichnet.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 125 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 596* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

MODE -

Barbieri, Gian Paolo (1938).
Mode-Darstellungen. 33 Original-Photographien.
Silbergelatine-Abzüge (teils auf mattem Papier). Vintages. 70er Jahre.
Ca. 22 x 17,5 bis 28 x 22 cm.
Rückseitig gestempelt (teilweise mehrfach), bedruckt oder mit mont. Legende.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 125 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 605* - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

MODE -

Maywald, Willy (1907-1985).
Mode-Darstellungen. 34 Original-Photographien.
Silbergelatine-Abzüge. Vintages. 1953-61.
Diverse Formate (je ca. 21 x 10,5 bis 24 x 18 cm).
Rückseitig Photographenstempel. Teilweise hs. Skalierungsanweisungen oder mont. Drucklegende.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 125 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 519 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

ÄGYPTEN -

Lehnert & Landrock, [Rudolf (1878-1948) u. Ernst (1878-1966)].
Theben, Denderah, Luxor-Tempel, Karak und Edfou. 10 lichtsign. u. - bez. Original-Heliogravüren.
Um 1910. Je ca. 22 x 29 cm (Hoch- und Querformate).

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 560 / 840)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 530 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

FRANKREICH -

Baldus, Édouard Denis (1812-1889).
Ansicht von Avignon. Original-Photographie.
Albuminierter Salzpapier-Abzug. Vintage. Wohl 1856 (vor 1859). Mont. auf Trägerkarton.
33,5 x 44,5 cm.
Unten rechts mit Stempel-Signatur "E. Baldus".

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 650 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 537 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

MOUNT EVEREST -

Somervell, Howard (1890-1975).
"The Highest Point in the World at which Photographs have ever been taken". Photograph of the Mount Everest. Original photograph.
Silver gelatin print. Possibly a wire-photo. 1924.
22,4 x 15,5 cm.
Verso with stamp of the agency and mounted caption.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 280 / 470)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 579 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

KÜNSTLER - Warhol, A. -

Frassineti, Mimmo (XX).
Andy Warhol photographiert Federico Fellini. Original-Photographie mit eigenh. Namenszug des Künstlers.
Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. 1977.
23,7 x 30,5 cm.
Rückseitig von anderer Hand bezeichnet.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query



Lot 585 - A176 Photography - Saturday 19 March 2016, 02.30 PM

SCHAUSPIELER - Magnani, Anna -

List, Herbert (1903-1975).
Portrait von Anna Magnani. Original-Photographie.
Silbergelatine-Abzug. Vintage. 1951.
33 x 22 cm.
Rückseitig gestempelt "Herbert List Estate" sowie signiert "Max Scheler".

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.

Details My catalogue Query