Lot 3218 - A182 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 22. septembre 2017, 17h00

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
Der Gratulant. Circa 1860.
Oil on oak panel.
Monogrammed lower right and on the back: S in rhombus.
28.6 × 14.2 cm.

Expertise:
- Adolf Alt, Munich, 9.9.1931 (available in copy).
- Dr. Eberhard Hanftstaengel, Miunich, 21.8.1963 (available in copy).

Provenance:
- Galerie Grosshennig, Düsseldorf, 1955.
- Private collection, West Germany.
- European private collection.

Literature:
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Der Gratulant. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1991, S. 5ff, Bayer. Staatsbibl. München, Inv.-No. Ana 656 SW 43.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Der Gratulant. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1996, S. 13ff, Bayer. Staatsbibl. München, Inv.-No. Ana 656 SW 108.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke. Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 207, Cat.-No. 327 with colour ill.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa. Der glückliche Winkel, Ausstellungskat. Seedamm Kulturzentrum Pfäffikon SZ, /Haus der Kunst, Munich, Stuttgart, p. 330–331, Cat. No. 192 with colour ill.

Exhibited:
Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa. Der glückliche Winkel, Seedamm Kulturzentrum Pfäffikon SZ Stiftung Charles und Agnes Vögele, 24.1.2002–5.1.2003 / Haus der Kunst, Munich, 24.1.–4.5.2003.

CHF 240 000 / 280 000 | (€ 247 420 / 288 660)

Vendu pour CHF 300 500 (frais inclus)