Lot 3022 - A184 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 23. mars 2018, 15h00

Circle of ROTTENHAMMER, HANS

(Munich 1564 - 1625 Augsburg)
The wedding of Neptune and Amphitrite or the wedding of Peleus and Thetis.
Oil on copper.
Monogrammed in the centre on the column: J-R.
33 x 43.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Probably the collection of Msr. Koekx, Antwerp.
- Jakob Briner Foundation, Winterthur, 1936 to 2017.

Exhibited:
Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Winterthur, 31.1.-13.3.1960, No. 52.

Literature:
- Exh. Cat. Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Winterthur 1960, No. 52 (with ill.).
- Keller, Heinz: Die Gemälde der Stiftung Jakob Briner, Winterthur 1970, Nr. 52, Inv. No. 5 (ill and listed as authentic).
- Schlichtenmaier, Harry: Studien Zum Werk Hans Rottenhammers Des Älteren. Maler und Zeichner. With catalogue raisonne, Tübingen 1988, p. 425, No. K 61 (as copy and erroneously listed as "erworben von Kunsthandel Hartveld, Antwerpen, 1963” - "acquired from the art dealer Hartveld Antwerp, 1963").
- Wegmann, Peter: Die Kunst des Betrachtens. Holländische und andere Gemälde Alter Meister der Stiftung Jakob Briner, Bern 2006, pp. 33 f. (ill.).

Our thanks to Dr. Fred G. Meijer for his observations on this work.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000

€ 7 480 / 11 210

Vendu pour CHF 36 500 (frais inclus)