Lot 4003 - ibid106 Ibid Pendules - mercredi, 02. octobre 2019, 13h30

MANTEL CLOCK "LA NOURRICE AFRICAINE", WITH PENDULUM

Empire style, Paris. After a design by Louis Croutelle aîné (1765-1829).
Bronze, in part dark-patinated and gilt. Glass eyes. Designed as a striding Nubian woman holding a baby. The movement surrounded by a bushel of bamboo which the Nubian woman is carrying on her head. On a rectangular base. White enamel dial. Parisian movement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 41 cm. Losses in the patina. Wire suspension, torn. GIlding, rubbed.
24x13x41 cm.

Hans Ottomeyer und Peter Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, 1986, S. 381, No. 5.15.27, mit einer Uhr vom selben Modell, das Werk von Herbin à Paris.
Pierre Kjellberg, Encyclopédie de la Pendule Française du Moyen Age au XXe Siècle, 1997, S. 345, Illustration F. Elke Niehüser, Die Französische Bronzeuhr, 1997, S. 238, Illustration 818.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500

€ 880 / 1 320

Vendu pour CHF 8 750 (frais inclus)