Lot 3334 - A193 Art Suisse - vendredi, 03. juillet 2020, 14h00

RENÉ AUBERJONOIS

(1872 Lausanne 1957)
Arlequin. 1934.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated upper right: René A. 1934.
80 × 57 cm.

Provenance:
- Swiss private collection, acquired in 1934 at the Basel Kunsthalle.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
- Basel 1934, Septemberausstellung, Kunsthalle Basel, 1.–30.9.1934, No. 49.
- Lausanne 1984, Maîtres suisses et français des XIXe et XXe siècles, Galerie Paul Vallotton, 12.4.–19.5.1984, No. 3 (label verso).
- Ascona 1984, Cinque pittori vodesi, Félix Vallotton, Marius Borgeaud, Gustave Buchet, Rodolphe-Théophile Bosshard, Museo Comunale di Ascona, 1.–30.9.1984, No. 23.

Literature:
Hugo Wagner: René Auberjonois. L'œuvre peint, Lausanne 1987, p. 426, No. 447 (ill.).

CHF 10 000 / 16 000

€ 9 350 / 14 950

Vendu pour CHF 10 000 (frais inclus)