Lot 1502 - A152 Porcelaine & Céramiques d'Europe - lundi, 22. mars 2010, 17h00

LARGE COFFEE POT WITH FINE SILVER GILT MOUNT AND GOLD CHINESE DECORATION, MEISSEN, CIRCA 1720-24. Painted in Augsburg in the Seuter workshop, circa 1720-24. The Augsburg silver gilt mount by Paul Solanier (1635-1724). Decorated with gold etched Chinoiserie scenes with plants and pagodas and Augsburg ornamental borders. Finely chased and engraved silver gilt mounts, Augsburg, Paul Solanier (goldsmith, born Nuremburg 1635, maitre 1666, died 1724). With remains of letters in lustre on the lid and the underside of the coffee pot. Inspection mark for Augsburg and maker's mark PS. H 25.3cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland .

1720-24. Bemalt in Augsburg in der Seuter Werkstatt, um 1720-24. Die Augsburger Vermeilmontierung von Paul Solanier (1635-1724). Dekor von goldradierten Chinoiserieszenen mit Pflanzen und Pagoden auf flachen Konsolen mit Festons und Augsburger Ornamentbordüren an den Rändern. Deckel, Henkel, Ausguss und Fuss in Vermeilmontierung gefasst, fein ziseliert und graviert, Augsburg, Paul Solanier (Goldschmied, geb. Nürnberg 1635, Meister 1666, gest. 1724). Reste von Lüsterbuchstaben im Deckel und auf der Unterseite der Kanne. Beschauzeichen für Augsburg und Meistermarke PS. H 25,3cm.

[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],21')]
Provenienz:
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],22')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],23')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],24')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],25')]
[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],26')]

[Art.ArtText.Text@@2('[Art.BoId],20')]

CHF 35 000 / 40 000 | (€ 36 080 / 41 240)

Vendu pour CHF 42 000 (frais inclus)