Lot 3627 - A156 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 01. avril 2011, 11h15

INDIA.-Schiffer, Matthias (Puch/Styria 1744 - 1827 Graz). View of an Indian palace with figures. Watercolour. 29.5 x 43 cm. - High quality piece from this artist specialising in architectural works. Somewhat foxed, upper right corner rubbed, creased lower left. - from an old Basel collection.

Schiffer, Matthias (Puch/Steiermark 1744 - 1827 Graz). Ansichten eines indischen Palastes mit figürlicher Staffage. Aquarell. 29,5 x 43 cm. - Höchst qualitätsvolle Arbeit des auf Architekturstücke spezialisierten Künstlers. Etwas stockfleckig, oben.rechts Ecke berieben, unten links geknickt. - Aus alter Basler Sammlung.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Vendu pour CHF 780 (frais inclus)