Lot 3623 - A156 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 01. avril 2011, 11h15

EGYPT.-Alexandria vestustissimum Aegypti... Original coloured engraved map, 36.4 x 38.1 cm. Aus: Braun &Hogenberg, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, Cologne, 1575 (Latin text edition). - With strong original colours and margin around the plate edge. With slightly visible central fold and crease marks lower left. With minor traces of handling. Overall fine condition

Alexandria vestustissimum Aegypti... Altkol. Kupferstichkarte, 36,4 x 38,1 cm. Aus: Braun &Hogenberg, Civitates Orbis Terrarum, Köln, 1575 (lateinische Textausgabe). - Kräftiges Altkolorit und mit Rand um die Plattenkante. Mit leicht sichtbarer Mittelfals und Quetschfalte unten links. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Vendu pour CHF 240 (frais inclus)