Lot 3601 - A156 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 01. avril 2011, 11h15

CANTON AARGAU .-Lot of 4 sheets with views of Habsburg, seen from four sides. Engraved by Andreas and Joseph Schmutzer after Johann Heirich Meyer, 1734. 1. A.Castrum Habsburg. B. Brugg oppidum. C. Ara fluv. D. Umicxen villa; 2. A.Castrum Habsburg. B. Castrum Wildenstein. C. Aara fluv.; 3. A.Castrum Habsburg in Aargovia; 4. A.Castrum Habsburg;. B. Schinznach villa. C. Aara fluv. Radierungen, 34.5 x 46 cm.. Each with engraved title, inscription and date in lower edge of sheet; numbered upper right: from plate 3 to plate 6. From: J.J. Hergott. Genealogia diplomatica... Vienna, Hofdruckerei, 1737. - Large format views in fine strong impressions with full margins. The right side still with old binding mark. Slightly browned and foxed in places, with insignificant wear and some vertical creases. Overall in fine, almost untouched condition.

Lot von 4 Bll. mit Ansichten der Habsburg, von vier Seiten gesehen. Gestochen von Andreas und Joseph Schmutzer nach Johann Heirich Meyer, 1734. 1. A.Castrum Habsburg. B. Brugg oppidum. C. Ara fluv. D. Umicxen villa; 2. A.Castrum Habsburg. B. Castrum Wildenstein. C. Aara fluv.; 3. A.Castrum Habsburg in Aargovia; 4. A.Castrum Habsburg;. B. Schinznach villa. C. Aara fluv. Radierungen, 34,5 x 46 cm.. Jeweils im unteren Blattrand gestochen betitelt, bezeichnet und datiert; alle Seiten mit Bezeichnungen der Himmelsrichtungen. Oben rechts nummeriert: von Tab. 3 bis Tab. 6. Aus: J.J. Hergott. Genealogia diplomatica... Wien, Hofdruckerei, 1737. - Die grossformatigen Ansichten in schönen, kräftigen Drucken mit den vollen Rändern. Am rechten Rand noch mit der alten Heftung. Stellenweise ein wenig gebräunt und stockfleckig, mit unbedeutenden Gebrauchsspuren und einigen vertikalen Faltungen. Insgesamt in schöner, nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 720 / 930)

Vendu pour CHF 900 (frais inclus)