Lot 1030 - A190 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Argenterie - jeudi, 26. septembre 2019, 10h00

ENAMEL PLAQUE WITH A STATION OF THE CROSS,

Limoges, probably 16th century. Monogrammed L.L. (probably Léonard Limosin, 1500-1580).
Enamel, painted with a Station of the Cross: Veronica handing Jesus the sudarium. The back with translucent counter-enamel, bands in gold over glaze, chips along edge and corners, repaired. In a partly gilt wooden frame, decorated with enamel plaques. Monogrammed L.L. Restorations.
12x16 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

CHF 500 / 650

€ 470 / 610

Vendu pour CHF 2 250 (frais inclus)