Lot 1404 - A194 Collection d'armes Sigrist - jeudi, 24. septembre 2020, 17h00

HELMET

German or Italian, ca. 1515/25.
Blank iron, partly corroded one-part skull, with three chased and ribbed bulges. The neck part features a riveted, two-part sleeve for a feather. Cheekpieces, each with seven punctiform perforations. Perforations distributed over the helmet surface, for fastening a fabric lining.
H 18.2 cm. C: 2-3.

Provenienz:
- Schweizer Privatbesitz.
- Slg. M. Sigrist, Luzern.

Ausserordentlich seltener Helmtyp, ehemals Slg. Zschille. Wird von Rudolf Forrer als "Landsknecht oder Jagdhelm" bezeichnet. Ein ähnliches Exemplar im Schweiz. Landesmuseum, vlg. Gessler, Waffensammlung Schweiz. Landesmuseum, 1928, Tafel 23. Provenienz: Robert Forrer, Waffensammlung des Herrn Stadtrat Richard Zschille in Grossenhain (Sachsen), Bd. 1, 1896, Tafel 6, Nr. 44.

CHF 2 000 / 2 800

€ 1 750 / 2 460

Vendu pour CHF 6 875 (frais inclus)