Lot 1428 - A194 Collection d'armes Sigrist - jeudi, 24. septembre 2020, 17h00

HELBARD

Swiss, 2nd half of the 17th century. So-called "Sempacher helbard".
Solid, flat tip. Central ridge, with square reinforcement away from the tip. Blade with slightly convex edge and cruciform perforation, flat beak-shaped hook. Mark: double-lily in a cartouche with rounded corners (Lamprecht Koller). Two long langets, clamp. Octagonal shaft, end with clamp and spike.
L 205 cm.

Provenienz:
Slg. M. Sigrist, Luzern.

Der Huf- und Waffenschmied Lamprecht Koller, Würenlos, belieferte 1663 bis 1685 das Zeughaus Zürich mit über 1100 derartigen Sempacherhalbarten, vgl. Jürg A.Meier, Sempacher Halbarten, die schweizerische Halbartenrenaissance im 17. Jh, in: Blankwaffen, 1982, S. 223-250.

CHF 2 200 / 3 600

€ 2 060 / 3 360

Vendu pour CHF 22 260 (frais inclus)