Lot 1411 - A194 Collection d'armes Sigrist - jeudi, 24. septembre 2020, 17h00

BILL (RONCA)

Italian, ca. 1550.
Square tip with diamond section, transitioning into a long narrow blade with a slightly convex edge, ending in a sickle-shaped tip. The rear featuring a spike, with a large, punched scorpion mark below. Square conical socket with two long langets, decorative brass rosettes. Octagonal shaft, restored.
L 233 cm.

Provenienz:
Slg. M. Sigrist, Luzern.

Seltene Stangenwaffe der im 16.Jh. aktiven italienischen Waffenschmiede mit der Skorpionmarke, vgl. Le Armi degli Estensi, La collezione di Konopiste, 1986, S.99-100, Nrn. 783, 761, 791. Boccia / Coelho, Armi bianche Italiane, 1975, S.380, Nrn.455-457.

CHF 1 400 / 2 400

€ 1 230 / 2 110

Vendu pour CHF 5 625 (frais inclus)