MALLET, JEAN-BAPTISTE

OPERE PROVENIENTI DALLE NOSTRE ASTE

office@kollerauctions.com

Filtro

Motivo/Genere
Secolo
Periodo
Paese/Regione
Tecnica/Materiale
Data dell'asta

Lotto 3272* - A156 Dipinti del XIX secolo - venerdì 01 aprile 2011, 17h00

JEAN-BAPTISTE MALLET

(Grasse 1759–1835 Paris)
Toilette de la mariée. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Mallet. 32 x 24.5 cm. Provenance:–Auction Drouot, Paris, Frédéric Mallet collection, 9. 2. 1938. Lot 154.–Tounsend Connolly collection.–Drouot auction, Paris, 21. 12. 1999. Lot 6.–European private collection. Literature:–Jean-Baptiste Mallet–Le chroniqueur mondain de la Première République, in: Connaissance des Arts, Issue 61. March 1957. Ill. p. 32.–Cuzin, J. P.: De David à Delacroix–La peinture française de 1774 à 1830. Exhibition cat. Grand Palais, Paris 1974. p. 8-15. We are grateful to Andrea Zanella for his confirmation of this painting on the basis of a photograph as a particularly high-quality and beautiful work by Jean-Baptiste Mallet.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Mallet.
32 x 24,5 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Venduto per CHF 28 800 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)

Dettagli Il mio catalogo Richieste di informazioni

Lotto 3230 - A198 Dipinti del XIX secolo - venerdì 01 ottobre 2021, 16h00

JEAN-BAPTISTE MALLET

(Grasse 1759–1835 Paris)
Bathing woman at a lake.
Oil on canvas.
Signed on the stone lower right: JMallet.
96.3 × 126.5 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 220 / 10 310)

Venduto per CHF 5 625 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)