Lot 3652 - A156 Old Master Prints - Friday, 01. April 2011, 11.15 AM

LEYDEN, LUCAS VAN (1494 Leiden 1533).Die Frau mit der Hirschkuh, 1509. Copper engraving, 10.6 x 7.1 cm. Bartsch 153; Filedt Kok (New Holstein) 153. Framed. - Clear and even impression with small margin around the line border. With old lining. With small barely visible glue stain in the centre. Minor rubbing. Overall good condition. Very rare.

Die Frau mit der Hirschkuh, 1509. Kupferstich, 10,6 x 7,1 cm. Bartsch 153; Filedt Kok (New Holstein) 153. Gerahmt. - Klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, am oberen Rand überwiegend mit derselben. Alt doubliert. Mit kleinem, kaum sichtbaren Klebefleckchen im Zentrum. Wenige Bereibungen. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Sehr selten.

Provenienz:

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 1 020 (including buyer’s premium)