Lot 3541 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday, 21. September 2012, 11.00 AM

BRUYN, NICOLAES DE (Antwerp 1571 - 1656 Amsterdam).Gathering of men, a crocodile suspended above them, 1631. Engraving, 64.6 x 45.2 cm. Engraved signature on lower edge to the left: Nicolas de Bruÿn Inventor et S. Dated in upper section of picture: 1631. Framed. - The lower picture area to the left with minor creasing and horizontal and vertical creases on the left. Minor foxing. Scattered tears. Still in overall very good condition. Very rare.

Versammlung von Männern, darüber ein aufgehängtes Krokodil, 1631 Kupferstich, 64,6 x 45,2 cm. Am unteren Rand links gestochen signiert: Nicolas de Bruÿn Inventor et S. Im oberen Bildbereich datiert: 1631. Gerahmt. - Der untere Bildbereich links wenig knittrig, horizontale und vertikale Knickfalten im rechten. Minim stockfleckig. Einzelne Läsuren. Insgesamt noch in guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 540 (including buyer’s premium)