Old Master Prints

Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3538 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

SADELER, AEGIDIUS II (Antwerp, circa 1570 - 1629 Prague).Bartholomäus Spranger and his wife Christina Müller, circa 1600. Copper engraving, 29.3 x 41.5 cm. Hollstein 332 II (of II). - Fine even impression with the address/name of Marco Sadeler. The margin (ca. 2.5 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Some old numbers written on the margin in black crayon. A few areas of insignificant finger soiling in the margins. Overall in very fine condition.

Bartholomäus Spranger und seine Gattin Christina Müller, um 1600. Kupferstich, 29,3 x 41,5 cm. Hollstein 332 II (von II). - Hauptblatt der Druckgraphik des niederländischen Manierismus. - Schöner, gleichmässiger Druck mit der Adresse von Marco Sadeler. Mit Rand (ca. 2,5 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Dort mit schwarzem Stift einige alte Nummerierungen. Wenige unbedeutende Gebrauchsspuren in den Rändern. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 10 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3539 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The organ grinder, 1635. Etching, 5.2 x 4.8 cm. Bartsch 140 (unique state); Nowell-Eusticke 140 I (of II, of the still uneven printing plate). Old numbering in brown pen lower right: 6. Framed. - Fine, clearly defined impression, with small margin around the plate edge on two sides. The upper edge partly with small margin, partly cut to the plate edge. The right side cut to the plate edge. Minor soiling and greying. Verso old mount, visible on all corners from the front. Very rare.

Der Drehorgelspieler, 1635. Radierung, 5,2 x 4,8 cm. Bartsch 140 (einziger Zustand); Nowell-Eusticke 140 I (von II, von der noch unregelmässigen Druckplatte). Mit brauner Feder unten rechts alt nummeriert: 6. Gerahmt. - Feiner, klarzeichnender Druck, zweiseitig mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Der obere Rand teils mit Rändchen, teils auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Der rechte Rand bis auf die Plattenkante beschnitten. Minim angeschmutzt und angegraut. Verso alte Montierung, die an allem Ecken sichtbar nach recto durchdrückt. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 8 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3544 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

WIERIX, HIERONYMUS (1553 - 1619 Antwerp).Set of seven engravings with depictions of horses. Engravings after Johann Stradanus. Each ca. 19.5 x 26 cm (image). The engravings with engraved inscription within the image and with two-line text in margin. Each with engraved numbers left. All engravings in identical gold frame. - Even light browning and some foxing. Scattered restored tears (or creases). One sheet with small paper loss in lower text margin. All engravings with small worm hole in upper right corner. Overall fine, clearly defined impressions. - Also included: 1. Hans Collaert after Johann Stradanus. Centaur family. Engraving, 20 x 26 cm (image). Framed. 2. Anonymous, 17th century. Mula et Asinus. Engraving, 21 x 25.5 cm. Framed.

Folge von sieben Stichen mit Darstellungen von Pferden. Kupferstiche nach Johann Stradanus. Jeweils ca. 19,5 x 26 cm (licht). Die Stiche innerhalb der Darstellung gestochen bezeichnet und mit dem unteren zweizeiligen Schriftrand. Jeweils links mit gestochenen Nummerierungen. Alle Stiche in identischer Goldrahmung. - Die Stiche überwiegend gleichmässig leicht gebräunt und etwas stockfleckig. Vereinzelt mit restaurierten Einrissen (oder Quetschfalten?). Ein Blatt mit kleinem Papierverlust im unteren Schriftrand. Alle Stiche mit einem Wurmlöchlein in der oberen rechten Ecke. Insgesamt schöne, klarzeichnende Drucke. - Beigaben: 1. Hans Collaert nach Johann Stradanus. Kentaurenfamilie. Kupferstich, 20 x 26 cm (licht). Gerahmt. 2. Anonym, 17. Jh. Mula et Asinus. Kupferstich, 21 x 25,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 400 | (€ 1 680 / 2 240)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3552 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

PANORAMA - PROCESSION OF THE CORONATION OF QUEEN VICTORIA.-Fore's Correct Representation of the State Procession on the Occasion of the August Ceremony of Her Majresty's Coronation, June 28th, 1839... Hand-coloured aquatint etchings over a total of 34 sheets. Total length ca. 10.3 x 1776 cm. Including 7 sheets as decorative frame. Including the original linen sleeve with brass fasteners. Some sheets with slight even browning, few restorations. Overall with fresh colours and in good condition. Rare.

Fore's Correct Representation of the State Procession on the Occasion of the August Ceremony of Her Majresty's Coronation, June 28th, 1839... Handkol. Aquatinta-Radierungen über insgesamt 34 Bögen. Gesamtlänge ca. 10,3 x 1776 cm. Davon 7 Blätter in dekorativer Rahmung. - Dabei der originale Leinenschuber mit Messingschliesse. - Einige Bögen gleichmässig leicht gebräunt, wenige Restaurierungen. Insgesamt überwiegend in farbfrischem Kolorit und guter Erhaltung. - Selten.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3509 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

MEIER, JOHANN JACOB (Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zürich).View of Rüti from the north west, 1851. Watercolour, 25.5 x 35.5 cm (image). Signed lower left and right in brown pen: J.J.Meier. Old inscription verso on back: Rüti (Kt. Zürich) gemalt 1851. Gold frame. - Rare views. Evenly browned and somewhat faded. Overall good condition.

Blick auf Rüti aus nordwestlicher Richtung, 1851. Aquarell, 25,5 x 35,5 cm (licht). Mit brauner Feder unten links und rechts signiert: J.J.Meier. Verso auf der Rückwand alt bezeichnet: Rüti (Kt. Zürich) gemalt 1851. Echtgoldrahmung. - Seltene Vedute. Gleichmässig gebräunt und etwas verblasst. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3530 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY - SWITZERLAND - SCOTLAND.-Anonymous, 1st half of the 19th century. Travel album with approximately 44 drawings, produced in Italy, Switzerland and Scotland, including views of Sorrento, Pozzuoli, Pompeij, Baja, Amalfi, Naples, Chateau de Chillion, Simplon., Val de Moutier, Bothwell Castle. Various techniques and formats. - Included are three views of Naples, Pozzuoli and Lago di Agnano, probably by the Italian scene painter Antonio Senape (Rome 1788 - 1850 Naples) acquired by the owner of the album on their journey. - Some sheets loose, some mounted in the album.

Anonym, 1.H.19. Jh.. Reisealbum mit ca. 44 Zeichnungen, die in Italien, der Schweiz und in Schottland entstanden. Darunter Ansichten von Sorrent, Pozzuoli, Pompeij, Baja, Amalfi, Neapel, Chateau de Chillion, Simplon., Val de Moutier, Bothwell Castle. Diverse Techniken und Formate. - Darunter befinden sich drei Ansichten von Neapel, Pozzuoli und Lago di Agnano, die wohl von der Hand des italienischen Vedutenmaler Antonio Senape (Rom 1788 - 1850 Neapel) stammen und auf der Reise von dem Besitzer des Albums erworben wurden. - Die Blätter teils lose beiliegend, teils in das Album montiert.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3526 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Anonymous, circa 1820. 1. Musicians and a couple dancing. 2. Meat and fish shop, with a man at the front cooking at an open stove. Gouache on paper, each ca. 31 x 43.5 cm. Outer lines in black pen. Framed as a pair in old frame.

Anonym, um 1820. 1.Musikanten und tanzendes Paar. 2. Fleisch- und Fischgeschäft, davor ein kochender Mann an einem offenen Herd. Gouache auf Papier, jeweils ca. 31 x 43,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Als Gegenstücke in alter Rahmung gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3521 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

SCHEUCHZER, JOHANN JAKOB (1672 Zurich 1733).Nova Helvetiae tabula geographica, illustrissimis et potentissimis cantonibus et rebuspublicis reformatae religionis Tigurinae, Bernensi, Glaronensi, Basiliensi, Scaphusianae, Abbatis Cellanae, dominis suis clementissimis humillime dicata ... Ioh. Melch. Fusslin ornamenta pinx.; Ioh. Henr. Huber et Eman. Schalch sculp. - Copper engraved map of Switzerland. Zurich, 1712/13 (probably second proof by Johannes Hofmeister, 1765). - The 4 map sheets as a mounted as a full map on linen. Total size 117 x 152 cm. Slight browning, dusty and some finger soiling. Small scattered tears, closed when mounted on linen. The corners with small pin holes. The linen backing partly torn at the creases and slightly waved. Overall still in good condition.

Nova Helvetiae tabula geographica, illustrissimis et potentissimis cantonibus et rebuspublicis reformatae religionis Tigurinae, Bernensi, Glaronensi, Basiliensi, Scaphusianae, Abbatis Cellanae, dominis suis clementissimis humillime dicata ... Ioh. Melch. Fusslin ornamenta pinx.; Ioh. Henr. Huber et Eman. Schalch sculp. - Kupferstichkarte der Schweiz. Zürich, 1712/13 (wohl zweiter Abzug durch Johannes Hofmeister, 1765). - Die 4 Kartenblätter zur Gesamtkarte auf Leinen zusammen montiert. Gesamtgrösse 117 x 152 cm. - Die berühmte Schweizkarte Scheuchzers erschien nach 18-jähriger Vorarbeit im Jahr 1713. Dem Zürcher Universalgelehrten gelang damit d die "bis anhin detaillierteste Darstellung der Eidgenossenschaft im bisher grössten Massstab. Sie war bis zum Ende des 18. Jh. massgebliche Gesamtkarte der Schweiz. - Leicht gebräunt, angestaubt und mit Gebrauchsspuren. Einzelne kleine Risse, die durch das Auflegen auf Leinen geschlossen wurden. Die Ecken mit Nadellöchlein. Die Leinenunterlage stellenweise in den Faltungen gerissen und leicht gewellt. Insgesamt nocht guter Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3528* - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

LANZA, GIOVANNI (Naples 1827 - 1889).The temple of Neptune and the Temple of Hera at Paestum. Watercolour. 43.5 x 75 cm. Signed lower right: G. Lanza.

Der Neptuntempel und der Heratempel von Paestum. Aquarell. 43,5 x 75 cm. Unten rechts signiert: G. Lanza.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3540 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

SADELER, AEGIDIUS II (Antwerp, circa 1570 - 1629 Prague).After Bartholomäus Spranger. Hercules spinning in the presence of Omphale. 42.8 x 31.5 cm. On laid paper with watermark: lily over coat of arms with double oblique division, and letters LH below. Hollstein 106; Wurzbach 68. - Fine even impression. Mostly cut to the plate edge, this partly visible. The left margin with a small tear in the centre (ca. 1 cm), which has an old backing; tiny paper loss on lower right margin. Overall good condition.

Nach Bartholomäus Spranger. Herkules spinnend und Omphale. 42,8 x 31,5 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Lilie über Wappen mit doppelter Schrägteilung, darunter Buchstabe LH. Hollstein 106; Wurzbach 68. - Schöner, gleichmässiger Druck. Überwiegend auf die Plattenkante geschnitten, diese teilweise sichtbar. Der linke Rand mittig mit kleinem althinterlegten Einriss (ca. 1 cm), am rechten unteren Rand mit winzigem Papierverlust. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3510* - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

DELKESKAMP, FRIEDRICH WILHELM (Bielefeld 1794 - 1872 Frankfurt).Reichenbachtal near Meiringen with figures and animals and an artist drawing in the foreground. Circa 1828. Grey and black pen, with watercolour. 52.5 x 37.8 cm. Old mount. Outer line in black pen. Signed in black pen lower right below image: F.W. Delkeskamp nach der Natur gezeichnet. With expertise by grandchild of the artist. - Even light browning and some foxing. Overall good condition.

Das Reichenbachtal bei Meiringen mit Personen und Tierstaffage, im Vordergrund der Künstler beim Zeichnen. Um 1828. Feder in Grau und Schwarz, Aquarell. 52,5 x 37,8 cm. Alte Montierung. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unterhalb der Darstellung unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert: F.W. Delkeskamp nach der Natur gezeichnet. Mit einer Expertise des Enkels des Künstlers. - Gleichmässig leicht gebräunt und dezent stockfleckig. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 310 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3532 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

GMELIN, WILHELM FRIEDRICH (Badenweiler 1760 - 1820 Rome).Templum Veneris, 1805. Engraving after Claude Lorrain. 55 x 67.5 cm. Andresen 2. - Splendid impression with full margins. The margins with minor foxing and scattered creases. The edges with scattered tiny tears. Overall good condition. - Very rare. - From the collection of Conrad Baumann zu Tischendorf (2nd half of the 19th century).

Templum Veneris, 1805. Kupferstich nach Claude Lorrain. 55 x 67,5 cm. Andresen 2. - Prachtvoller Druck mit den vollem Rändern. Dort wenig fleckig und einzelne Knickfalten. Die Kanten mit einzelnen winzigen Läsuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten. - Aus der Sammlung Conrad Baumann zu Tischendorf (2.H.19. Jh.).

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3533 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

GMELIN, WILHELM FRIEDRICH (Badenweiler 1760 - 1820 Rome).Il temporale del Pussino, 1813. Engraving after Gaspard Poussin. 48 x 59 cm. Nagler V/2, 244. - Splendid impression with full margins. The margins with foxing. The edges slightly foxed and with minor damage. Overall good condition. Rare. - From the collection of Conrad Baumann zu Tischendorf (2nd half of the 19th century).

Il temporale del Pussino, 1813. Kupferstich nach Gaspard Poussin. 48 x 59 cm. Nagler V/2, 244. - Prachvoller Druck mit den vollen Rändern. Dort dezent stockfleckig. Die Kanten leicht stockfleckig und mit geringen Schäden. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Selten. - Aus der Sammlung Conrad Baumann zu Tischendorf (2.H.19. Jh.).

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3519* - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

LORY, MATHIAS GABRIEL (LORY FILS) (1784 Bern 1846). Two views: 1. Vue du Sion prise du Côté du Levant. 2. Vue du Sion prise du Côté du Couchant. Coloured aquatint etchings. Each 19.8 x 28.4 cm. Gold frames.

Zwei Ansichten: 1. Vue du Sion prise du Côté du Levant. 2. Vue du Sion prise du Côté du Couchant. Kolorierte Aquatintaradierungen. Jeweils 19,8 x 28,4 cm. Echtgoldrahmungen.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3534 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

GMELIN, WILHELM FRIEDRICH (Badenweiler 1760 - 1820 Rome).I sepolchri del Pussino, 1814. Engraving after Gaspard Poussin. 47.5 x 59 cm. Nagler V II, 244. - Splendid impression with full margins. Margins with minor foxing, the left margin with tear (ca. 4 cm). Scattered tiny tears. Overall good condition. - Very rare. - From the collection of Conrad Baumann zu Tischendort (2nd half of the 19th century).

I sepolchri del Pussino, 1814. Kupferstich nach Gaspard Poussin. 47,5 x 59 cm. Nagler V II, 244. - Prachtvoller Druck mit den vollen Rändern. Dort minim stockfleckig, der linke Rand mit Einriss (ca. 4 cm). Einzelne winzige Läsuren. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Sehr selten. - Aus der Sammlung Conrad Baumann zu Tischendort (2. H. 19. Jh.).

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3553 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

BEHRENS, PETER (Hamburg 1868 - 1940 Berlin).Der Kuss, 1900 (The kiss). Colour woodcut, 19.1 x 15 cm (Sheet size: 28.5 x 19.8 cm). Monogrammed in block (ligature). PB. Inscribed below the image: P. Behrens München Originalholzschnitt. - Even browning, slightly sunned within passepartout. The left margin with traces of old binding. - Good condition.

Der Kuss, 1900. Farbholzschnitt, 19,1 x 15 cm (Blattgrösse: 28,5 x 19,8 cm). Im Stock monogrammiert (ligiert). PB. Unterhalb der Darstellung typographisch bezeichnet: P. Behrens München Originalholzschnitt. - Gleichässig gebräunt, im Passepartoutausschnitt etwas lichtrandig. Der linke Rand mit Spuren alter Heftung. - Gut erhalten. - Das Motiv erschien erstmals in der Zeitschrift 'Pan', Heft 2, 4. Jg., Berlin 1898 als Beilage vor S. 117 mit der Blattgröße 47,2 x 31,5 cm. Die vorliegende, verkleinerte Version erschienen in: Die Kunst, Bd. 2, München 1900, Beilage vor S. 1.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 1 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3549 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.-Probably German, 15th century. Page from an antiphonary, with Latin text on both sides. The notes in bistre on red scores with text mostly in bistre, partly also in red and blue. Vellum, 44 x 32 cm. The front with polychrome ornamented initial "O" and further decorations. The reverse with two red and blue ornamented initials: 'L' and 'T'. Framed.

Wohl deutsch, 15. Jh.. Beidseitig mit lateinischem Text beschriebene Seite aus einem Antiphonar. Noten in Bister auf roten Notenlinien mit Text überwiegend in Bister, teils auch in Rot und Blau. Pergament, 44 x 32 cm. Die Vorderseite mit farbig ornamental ausgeschmückter Initiale "O" und weiteren Verzierungen. Die Rückseite mit zwei in Rot und Blau ornamental ausgestalteten Initialen 'L' und 'T'. Gerahmt.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 470 / 650)

Sold for CHF 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3507 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

SCHAFFHAUSEN - RHINE FALLS.-Anonymous, circa 1850. Der Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen. Watercolour, 40 x 52 cm. Outer line in black pen. Gold frame. - In very fine condition with fresh colours.

Anonym, um 1850. Der Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen. Aquarell, 40 x 52 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - In sehr schöner, farbfrischer Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 900

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3529 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY - NAPLES.-Achille Vianelli (Naples 1803 - 1894 Benevento). View of the Golf of Naples and Vesuvius with smoke rising. Watercolour and black crayon. 23.5 x 42.5 cm. Signed and dated lower left in pen: Vianelli (18) 83.

Achille Vianelli (Neapel 1803 - 1894 Benevento). Blick auf den Golf von Neapel und den rauchenden Vesuv. Aquarell, schwarzer Stift. 23,5 x 42,5 cm. Unten links mit der Feder signiert und datiert: Vianelli (18) 83.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 900

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3535 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

GMELIN, WILHELM FRIEDRICH ( Badenweiler 1760 - 1820 Rome).Il Molino di Claudio, 1804. Engraving after Claude Lorrain. 56 x 68 cm. Andresen 1, Nagler V/2, 244. - Splendid impression with full margins. The margins slightly foxed, the edges slightly distressed. Overall good condition. - Very rare. - From the collection ofConrad Baumann zu Tischendorf (2nd half of the 19th century.).

Il Molino di Claudio, 1804. Kupferstich nach Claude Lorrain. 56 x 68 cm. Andresen 1, Nagler V/2, 244. - Prachtvoller Druck mit den vollem Rändern. Dort leicht stockfleckig, die Kanten teils mit kleineren Erhaltungsmängeln. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Hauptblatt des Künstlers. - Sehr selten. - Aus der Sammlung Conrad Baumann zu Tischendorf (2.H.19. Jh.).

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 280 / 370)

Sold for CHF 900

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3512 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

Attributed to BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH the younger (Zollikon 1787-1857 Feuerthalen).Lake Lucerne, circa 1820/25. Coloured etching. 42.5 x 61 cm. Outer line in black pen and grey gouached margin. Old title in brown pen lower right within the image. Gold frame. - Somewhat browned in places. Slightly faded. Small water stain in lower margin. - Rare.

Sold for CHF 840

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3524* - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

LORY, GABRIEL MATHIAS (LORY FILS) (1784 Bern 1846)Landscape with nuns praying at a shrine. Watercolour, 16 x 21.8 cm. Signed lower left: G.Lory fils. Old mount. Inscribed on mount in brown pen: Lory fils de Neuchatel.

Landschaft mit betenden Nonnen an einem Bildstock. Aquarell, 16 x 21,8 cm. Unten links signiert: G.Lory fils. Alt montiert. Dort mit brauner Feder bezeichnet: Lory fils de Neuchatel.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 780

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3515* - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

USTER, JOHANN HEINRICH II. (Zollikon 1774 - 1866 Feuerthalen).Chalet in Grindelwald with view of the Wetterhorn. Gouache, 34 x 48 cm. Inscribed in black pen on lower margin left and right: Dess. & peint d'après la nature par J. Henri Uster à Feuerthalen près de Schaffhouse. Outer line in black pen and grey gouached margin. The margin cut on all sides, only remains of handwritten title on lower margin are still visible. The sheet slightly waved. A few scattered spots. The colours fresh and the image in overall good condition.

Chalet bei Grindelwald mit Blick auf das Wetterhorn. Gouache, 34 x 48 cm. Am unteren Rand links und rechts mit schwarzer Feder bezeichnet: Dess. & peint d'après la nature par J. Henri Uster à Feuerthalen près de Schaffhouse. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und grau gouachiertem Rand. - Der Rand umlaufend stärker beschnitten, vom handschriftlichen Titel des unteren Randes nur noch Reste sichtbar. Das Blatt leicht gewellt. Wenige einzelne Fleckchen. Die Farben frisch und die Darstellung insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 720

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3527 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY - TIVOLI.-James Merigot after Hubert, circa 1810. Two views of Villa Mecenate in Tivoli. Aquatint etching with original colours, heightened with white. 57 x 43 cm (image). Framed. - Both sheets with old mounts and heavy browning. Very fine overall effect despite the condition.

James Merigot nach Hubert, um 1810. Zwei Ansichten der Villa Mecenate in Tivoli. Altkol. Aquatintaradierungen, weiss gehöht. 57 x 43 cm (licht). Gerahmt. - Beide Blätter alt aufgezogen und stärker gebräunt. Trotz der Erhaltungsmängel sehr schöner Gesamteindruck.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 720

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3505 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday 21 September 2012, 11.00 AM

VEVEY.-Himely after Jean-Baptiste Dubois (1789-1849). Vevey et le Fond du Lac,/ entrée du Rhône Dans le Lac du Genéve. Aquatint etching with original colour, 34.2 x 59 cm. Partly heightened with egg white. Gold frame. - Cut as far as image. Outer line in black pen. Slightly foxed and slightly browned in upper section. Overall good condition.

Himely nach Jean-Baptiste Dubois (1789-1849). Vevey et le Fond du Lac,/ entrée du Rhône Dans le Lac du Genéve. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 34,2 x 59 cm. Mit Eiweiss partiell gehöht. Echtgoldrahmung. - Bis zur Darstellung beschnitten. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Leicht stockfleckig und im oberen Bildbereich wenig gebräunt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 700 / 900 | (€ 650 / 840)

Sold for CHF 660

Details My catalogue Query