Lot 6518 - W256 Paintings (West) - Tuesday, 20. March 2018, 04.00 PM

VERHEYDEN, MATTHEUS

(Breda 1700 - 1776 The Hague)
Portrait of Thomas Schwencke (1694-1767).
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: M. Verheyden. Fec.
52 x 42.5 cm.

Provenienz:

Provenance:
- Dorotheum auction, Vienna, 10.9.1953, Lot 374.
- Winterthur, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, Inv. No. SJB 75. Long term loan from the Jakob Briner foundation, 2016.

Exhibited:
Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 31.1.-13.3.1960, No. 55.

Literature:
- Gool, Johan van: De nieuwe schouburg der Nederlantsche kunstschilders en schilderessen : waer in de levens- en kunstbedryven der tans levende en reets overleedene schilders, die van Houbraken, noch eenig ander schryver, zyn aengeteekend, verhaelt worden, Gravenhage 1750-51, p. 289.
- Moes, Ernst Willem: Iconographia Batava : beredeneerde lijst van geschilderde en gebeeldhouwde portretten van Noord-Nederlanders in vorige eeuwen, Amsterdam 1897, No. 7123.
- Keller, Heinz: Kleinmeister der Sammlung Jakob Bryner, Exh. Cat. Kunstmuseum Winterthur, 31.1.-13.3.1960, No. 55.
- Jakob Briner Foundation, Rathaus Winterthur: Katalog der Gemälde, Winterthur 1970, Nr. 60, Inv. No. 65, p. 17.
- Wegmann, Peter: Die Kunst des Betrachtens : Holländische und andere Gemälde Alter Meister der Stiftung Jakob Briner, Bern 2006, pp. 198-199 and 255.

The painting is registered at RKD, The Hague under number 133622.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 5 750 (including buyer’s premium)