Lot 1154* - A142 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 20. September 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LARGE GILTWOOD FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Louis XV, stamped L.C. CARPENTIER (Louis Charles Carpentier, maitre 1752), Paris circa 1760. Shaped and finely carved gilded beech frames with dark blue silk velour covers with flowers and leaves. 67x48x45x95 cm. Provenance: from an important Paris collection. A very rare pair.

Louis XV, sign. L.C. CARPENTIER (Louis Charles Carpentier, Meister 1752), Paris um 1760.
Buche moulüriert und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Dunkelblauer Seidenveloursbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. 67x48x45x95 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 36 080 / 56 700)

Sold for CHF 45 600 (including buyer’s premium)