Lot 3319 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 17. September 2010, 01.30 PM

Circle of TIEPOLO, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Venice 1696 - 1770 Madrid), Ninfa seminuda con due fanciulli circondata da quattro uomini. Drawing after Tiepolo's etching from the series Scherzi No. 6. Brown pen, brown wash, black chalk. On white laid paper with watermark: a circle and a bar. 20.3 x 17.5 cm. Framed.

(Venedig 1696 - 1770 Madrid), Umkreis
Ninfa seminuda con due fanciulli circondata da quattro uomini. Zeichnung nach Tiepolos Radierung der Scherzi No. 6.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert, schwarze Kreide.
Auf weissem Bütten mit Wz. Kreis mit Stange.
20,3 x 17,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz:

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)