Old Master Drawings

Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3327 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

BURGKMAIR, HANS the Elder

(1473 Augsburg 1531)
Two representations of saint Ulrich of Augsburg, circa 1505/08.
Black pen on laid paper.Old inscription in brown pen on verso: Hans Burgkmair
18.7 x 16.2 cm. Framed.
18,7 x 16,2 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 120 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3311 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

ROMAN, 17th c. Corpus Christi floating on a cloud. Red chalk on laid paper with watermark: a lily in a double circle. 58 x 44 cm.

Der Leichnam Christi, auf einer Wolke schwebend.
Rötel auf Bütten mit Wz. Lilie im Doppelkreis.
58 x 44 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 000 | (€ 2 340 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3364 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

BÖCKLIN, ARNOLD (Basel 1827 - 1901 Fiesole) Seaside landscape with two cliffs. Pastel. 23.2 x 35.3 cm. Framed.

(Basel 1827 - 1901 Fiesole)
Meerlandschaft mit zwei Felsen.
Pastell.
23,2 x 35,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3303 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Attributed to RIGAUD, HYACINTHE (Perpignan 1659 - 1743 Paris), Study of hands. Black chalk on brownish laid paper. Laid on support. Old inscription in pencil on its verso: H. Rigaud Etude de mains. 27.5 x 39.3 cm. Framed.

(Perpignan 1659 - 1743 Paris), zugeschrieben
Handstudien.
Schwarze Kreide auf bräunlichem Bütten.
Auf Unterlagenbogen ganzflächig aufgezogen. Dort verso mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: H. Rigaud Etude de mains.
27,5 x 39,3 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 120 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3342 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Workshop of AELST, PIETER DE COECKE VAN (Aalst 1502 - 1550 Brussels), The armed Minerva proceeds out of a group of women. Black pen, grey wash. Diam. 28.4 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Collector's stamp "R in circle" (recto), not in Lugt Literature: Renaissance et Maniérisme des Ecoles du Nord. Dessins des collections de l' Ecole des Beaux- Arts. Exhibition catalogue in the Ecole nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts, Paris and Hamburger Kunsthalle, 1985

(Aalst 1502 - 1550 Brüssel), Werkstatt
Die gerüstete Göttin Minerva schreitet einer Gruppe von Frauen voran.
Feder in Schwarz, grau laviert.
28,4 cm (im Rund). Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3378 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

MONOGRAMMIST, X.S. (active in 19th c.) The old city ring of Prague with the guildhall and the Tyn church, circa 1830/40. Watercolour and gouache, heightened in white. Monogrammed lower right: X.S. 45 x 59 cm (sight). Framed.

(im 19. Jh. tätig)
Der Altstättering in Prag mit Rathaus und Teyenkirche, um 1830/40.
Aquarell und Gouache weiss gehöht.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: X.S.
45 x 59 cm (licht). Gerahmt.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 4 320

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3352* - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

BOISSIEU, JEAN -JACQUES DE (1736 Lyon 1810) The botany class. Grey and brown pen and brush. Monogrammed in pencil lower left: DB. Old mount. 15.5 x 10 cm. Framed.

(1736 Lyon 1810)
Der Botanikunterricht.
Feder und Pinsel in Grau und Braun.
Mit Bleistift unten links monogrammiert: DB. Alte Montierung.
15,5 x 10 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 4 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3318 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

BASSANO, LEANDRO DA PONTE (Bassano 1557 - 1622 Venice) The Adoration of the Magi. Black chalk, heightened in white, on grey-greenish laid paper. Old inscription in brown pen lower left: Ponte Bassano Giun. Inscription in pencil on the mat: Laut Prof. (Alfred) Stix Leandro Bassano. 20.2 x 19.6 cm. Framed.

(Bassano 1557 - 1622 Venedig)
Die Anbetung der Heiligen drei Könige.
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht, auf graugrünem Bütten.
Mit brauner Feder unten links alt bezeichnet: Ponte Bassano Giun. Auf dem Passepartout mit Bleistift bezeichnet: Laut Prof. (Alfred) Stix Leandro Bassano.
20,2 x 19,6 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3325 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

GUERCINO, IL FALSARIO DI (Italian draftsman, active circa 1750) Landscape with mountains, lake and fishermen, with houses and bridge in background. Brown pen. 28 x 42.5 cm. Framed.

(italienischer Zeichner, um 1750 tätig)
Gebirgige Landschaft mit See und Anglern, im Hintergrund Häuser an einer Brücke.
Feder in Braun.
28 x 42,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3331* - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

DANLOUX, HENRI - PIERRE (1753 Paris 1809) Portrait of the astronomer Joseph-Louis Lagrange. Black chalk. 20.7 x 17.7 cm (sight, oval). Framed. With certificate by Mr. Gab from 1975.

(1753 Paris 1809)
Porträt des Astronomen Joseph-Louis Lagrange.
Schwarze Kreide.
20,7 x 17,7 cm (licht, im Oval). Gerahmt.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3314 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

School of PARMIGIANINO (GIROLAMO FRANCESCO MARIA MAZZOLA) (Parma 1503 - 1540 Casalmaggiore), The Virgin with Child and St John the Baptist. Black chalk. 14.5 x 11.9 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Earl of Dalhousie, Scotland, Lugt 717a - Private collection, Switzerland

(Parma 1503 - 1540 Casalmaggiore), Schule
Madonna mit Jesuskind und Johannesknaben.
Schwarze Kreide.
14 ,5 x 11,9 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3320* - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Attributed to BASSANO, JACOPO DA PONTE (1510 Bassano del Grappa 1592) Study of a bearded man in profile to the left. Verso study of a man (fragment). Black chalk, heightened in white. Old inscription lower right in black pen: Bassan. 12 x 11 cm.

(1510 Bassano del Grappa 1592), zugeschrieben
Studie eines bärtigen Mannes im Profil nach links. Verso: Studie zu einem Mann (fragmentiert).
Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht.
Unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: Bassan
12 x 11 cm.

CHF 2 800 / 3 500 | (€ 2 620 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3353 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

DORE, GUSTAVE (Strasbourg 1832 - 1883 Paris) Brigand with a pistol. Brown pen, watercolour. Signed in black pen lower left: G. Doré. 20.4 x 12.5 cm. Framed.

(Strassburg 1832 - 1883 Paris)
Brigant mit Gewehr.
Feder in Braun, Aquarell.
Unten links mit schwarzer Feder signiert: G.Doré.
20,4 x 12,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 340 / 3 270)

Sold for CHF 3 120

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3301 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Circle of GIORDANO, LUCA (1632 Naples 1705), Jesus and the adulteress. Brown pen and brush, black chalk. Squared with black chalk. Old mount on old blue laid paper. 30.6 x 16.8 cm. Framed. Provenance: - unknown collector's stamp: arms with crossed swords, verso, Lugt 2715 b

(1632 Neapel 1705), Umkreis
Jesus und die Ehebrecherin.
Feder und Pinsel in Braun, schwarze Kreide. Mit schwarzer Kreide quadriert.
Auf altem blauen Bütten alt montiert.
30,6 x 16,8 cm (oben getreppt und gerundet). Gerahmt.

CHF 1 300 / 1 600 | (€ 1 210 / 1 500)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3338 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Circle of JORDAENS, JACOB (1593 Antwerp 1678), Head of a man. Red and black chalk. Old mount. 35.2 x 24.2 cm. Framed.

(1593 Antwerpen 1678), Umkreis
Kopf eines Mannes.
Rote und schwarze Kreide.
Alt montiert.
35,2 x 24,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3356* - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

SPITZWEG, CARL (1808 Munich 1885) Studies for various figures. Pencil on paper. Stamped in lower centre. 31.2 x 20 cm. Framed. Provenance: - From the artist's estate, Lugt 2307

(1808 München 1885)
Studien zu verschiedenen Figuren.
Bleistift auf Papier.
Unten mittig gestempelt.
31,2 x 20 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3319 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Circle of TIEPOLO, GIOVANNI BATISTA (Venice 1696 - 1770 Madrid), Ninfa seminuda con due fanciulli circondata da quattro uomini. Drawing after Tiepolo's etching from the series Scherzi No. 6. Brown pen, brown wash, black chalk. On white laid paper with watermark: a circle and a bar. 20.3 x 17.5 cm. Framed.

(Venedig 1696 - 1770 Madrid), Umkreis
Ninfa seminuda con due fanciulli circondata da quattro uomini. Zeichnung nach Tiepolos Radierung der Scherzi No. 6.
Feder in Braun, braun laviert, schwarze Kreide.
Auf weissem Bütten mit Wz. Kreis mit Stange.
20,3 x 17,5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3365 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

SCHEUREN, CASPAR JOHANN NEPOMUK (Aachen 1810 - 1887 Düsseldorf) Nymph bathing by moonlight, observed by a young man. Black pen, coloured chalks, heightened in white, on brown paper. Signed lower right: C. Scheuren 26.2 x 21 cm (corners rounded). Framed.

(Aachen 1810 - 1887 Düsseldorf)
Badende Nymphe beim Mondschein, von einem Jüngling beobachtet.
Feder in Schwarz, farbige Kreiden, weiss gehöht, auf braunem Papier.
Unten rechts signiert: C. Scheuren
26,2 x 21 cm (die Ecken gerundet). Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3330 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

FRENCH, CIRCA 1700 Portrait of a man. Red chalk, traces of black chalk. Old inscription in black crayon lower left: F. (unidentified). 35.5 x 27.5 cm. Framed.

Porträt eines Mannes.
Rötel, Spuren schwarzer Kreide.
Unten links mit schwarzem Stift alt bezeichnet: F. ..(nicht identifiziert).
35,5 x 27,5 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 160

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3302 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

ROMAN, 17th c. Young woman kneeling with folded hands. Black chalk, heightened in white. Old inscription lower right: Volterrano 36.9 x 25.5 cm. Framed.

Kniende junge Frau mit gefalteten Händen.
Unten rechts alt bezeichnet: Volterrano
36,9 x 25.5 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3304 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Attributed to FRANCHI, CESARE (IL POLLINO) (Perugia, circa 1560 - 1598 Rome), Saint John the Baptist preaching. Brown pen, grey wash, heightened in white. Squared with black crayon. Old mount. Old inscription in black pen on its verso: Portefeuille Nr. 11. Dessein Nr. 37. 26.8 x 43 cm. Provenance: - Achille Rhyiner collection (1731-1788), Basel, Lugt 2164 and 3004 b

(Perugia, um 1560 - 1598 Rom), zugeschrieben.
Johannes der Täufer beim Predigen.
Feder in Braun, grau laviert, weiss gehöht. Mit schwarzem Stift quadriert.
Alte Montierung. Dort verso mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: Portefeuille Nr. 11. Dessein Nr. 37.
26,8 x 43 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3345 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

Circle or school of GOYEN, JAN JOSEFSZ VAN (Leiden 1596- 1656 The Hague), Market goers with camps and wagons, and a town in the background. Black chalk with grey wash. On laid paper, watermark: crowned coat of arms. Monogrammed and dated lower right: VG 1653. 18.5 x 28.2 cm. Framed.

(Leiden 1596- 1656 Den Haag), Umkreis/Schule
Markttreibende mit Zelten und Fuhrwerken vor dem Hintergrund einer Stadt.
Schwarze Kreide, mit dem Pinsel grau laviert. Auf Bütten mit Wz: Bekröntes Wappen.
Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: VG 1653.
18,5 x 28,2 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 920

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3372 - A154 Old Master Drawings - Friday 17 September 2010, 01.30 PM

SCHRAMM, JOHANN HEINRICH. (Teschen 1810 - 1865 Vienna) Portrait of Cosima Liszt (Cosima Wagner), 1855. Watercolour on pencil, heightened in white. Signed on the lower right margin: J.H.Schramm f.. Monogrammed on the upper left margin (in ligature) and dated: JHS 55. Biographical notes on an old label verso in black pen on Cosima Liszt and Joh. Heinrich Schramm. 31.5 x 26 cm. Framed.

(Teschen 1810 - 1865 Wien)
Porträt der Cosima Liszt (Cosima Wagner), 1855.
Aquarell über Bleistift, weiss gehöht.
Am unteren Rand rechts signiert: J.H.Schramm f.. Am oberen linken Rand monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert: JHS 55. Verso auf älterem Etikett mit schwarzer Feder biographische Notizen zu Cosima Liszt und Joh. Heinrich Schramm.
31,5 x 26 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query