Lot 1148* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 22. September 2011, 10.00 AM

BUREAU PLAT,Louis XVI, France circa 1800/10. Mahogany. Rectangular top lined with green leather and edged in bronze. The front with broad central drawer between 2 smaller drawers. Leather-lined pullout shelves on each side. Bronze mounts and sabots. Restoration required. 160x81x78 cm.

Louis XVI, Frankreich um 1800/10.
Mahagoni. Rechteckiges, mit grünem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade zwischen 2 kleineren Schubladen. Seitlich je 1 mit Leder bezogenes Auszugstablar. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zu überholen. 160x81x78 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 25 770 / 46 390)

Sold for CHF 48 000 (including buyer’s premium)