Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 1023 - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CABINET WITH "PIETRA DURA" INLAYS,Renaissance, Florence circa 1650. Shaped and ebonized wood, the front doors with exceptionally fine "Pietra Dura" inlays. On a later stand. The front with central door between 2 drawers, flanked on each side by 4 drawers between bronze caryatids. The interior fitted with 4 small drawers. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications in the form of caryatids, sirens and decorative frieze. 120x37x75 cm. H with stand 165 cm.

Renaissance, Florenz um 1650.

CHF 180 000 / 280 000 | (€ 168 220 / 261 680)

Sold for CHF 360 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1208* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

PRINCELY BUREAU MECANIQUE "AUX BUSTES DE ROMAINS",Directoire, attributed to A. REGNIER (Alexandre Regnier, 1751-1802), with the label PE GARDE MEUBLE DE MUNICH 18, Paris circa 1801/2. Flame mahogany, known as "acajou chenie". Rectangular, sliding top. Pull-out, hinged drawer lined inside with gold-stamped green leather, probably original, above 3 adjacent drawers. Pull-out shelf on each side with matching lining. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 145x88x(open 120)x90 cm. Provenance: - Former property of Eugene de Beauharnais. - Princely collection, Germany. - Daxer & Marschall, Munich. - Private collection, Switzerland.

Directiore, A. REGNIER (Alexandre Régnier, 1751-1802) zuzuschreiben, mit Etikette PE GARDE MEUBLE DE MUNICH 18, Paris um 1801/2.
Mahagoni geflammt, sog. "acajou chenié". Rechteckiges, schiebbares und vorstehendes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit markanten Vierkantbeinen. Herausziehbare, abklappbare und innen mit grünem, mit Bienen goldgepresstem und wohl originales Leder bezogene Schublade über 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Seitlich je 1 entsprechend bezogenes Auszugstablar. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 145x88x(offen 120)x90 cm.

CHF 250 000 / 350 000 | (€ 233 640 / 327 100)

Sold for CHF 216 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1073* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

SET OF 8 LARGE PAINTED FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Louis XV, Rome circa 1765. Pierced and exceptionally richly carved wood painted soft green and parcel gilt. Gray silk cover. Some chips. 65x55x49x104 cm.

Louis XV, Rom um 1765.

CHF 60 000 / 120 000 | (€ 56 070 / 112 150)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1121* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

LARGE TWELVE-PART SCREEN WITH COROMANDEL LACQUER,Louis XIV/Regence, China, around 1700. Exceptionally finely lacquered wood. H 232 cm, W total 564 cm. Provenance: - According to tradition, formerly part of the interior of a Beijing palace, brought by ship to America during the Boxer Rebellion 1898-1900. - Private collection, USA.

Louis XIV/Régence, China, Kangxi (1661-1722).
Holz ausserordentlich fein gelackt. Polychrome, zentrale, mit goldenem Fries gerahmte Darstellung des West-Sees und der Sehenswürdigkeiten bei Hangzhou; darunter Zierfries mit roten, chinesischen Schriftzeichen über Reserven mit unterschiedlichen Landschaftsszenen. Seitlich und oben mit Girlanden, goldenen chinesischen Schriftzeichen, Blumenvasen, Blättern, Gefässen, Pflanzen, Tieren und Fabelwesen. Verso: goldene, chinesische Schriftzeichen auf schwarzem Grund. H 232 cm, B total 564 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 56 070 / 84 110)

Sold for CHF 72 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1067* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT WALL FOUNTAIN,Baroque, Veneto, early 18th century. "Calcare rosa di Verona" and "Pietra di Vicenza". The front with central vase with 3 spouts over basin. 2 spouts later. 145x100x270 cm.

Barock, Veneto, frühes 18. Jh.
Calcare rosa di Verona und "Pietra di Vicenza". Geschweifte Wandplatte mit jochförmigem Aufsatz mit Kartusche und seitlichen Volutenstützen auf markanten, kannelierten Stützen mit gestufter Sockelplatte. Front mit gewulsteter Zentralvase mit 3 Ausgüssen über mehrpassigem Becken auf schmaler Volutenstütze. 2 Ausgüsse später. 145x100x270 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 80 000 | (€ 46 730 / 74 770)

Sold for CHF 60 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1102 - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

SET OF 6 FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Regence/Louis XV, stamped I. NADAL (Jean Nadal, maitre ca.1740), Paris circa 1740. Exceptionally finely carved beech. Caned and with yellow silk cushions. 67x45x49x95 cm.

Régence/Louis XV, sign. I. NADAL (Jean Nadal, Meister ca.1740), Paris um 1740.
Buche ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Volutenbeinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit ausladenden Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Jonc-Geflecht und gelbes Seidensitzkissen. 67x45x49x95 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 45 000 | (€ 32 710 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1120* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XV, in the style of J.P. LATZ (Jean-Pierre Latz, maitre circa 1740), Paris circa 1750. Tulipwood in veneer, inlaid "en papillion" and with fine fillets. The front with 2 drawers sans traverse. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots, some replaced. Shaped "Brocatello Siciliano" top. 130x63x88 cm.

Louis XV, in der Art von J.P. LATZ (Jean-Pierre Latz, Meister um 1740), Paris um 1750.
Rosenholz gefriest sowie eingelegt "en papillon" und mit feinen Filets. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich reiche, ersetzte, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Brocatello Siciliano"-Platte. 130x63x88 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 37 380 / 65 420)

Sold for CHF 52 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1038* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET,Baroque, monogrammed MP and IM, dated 1744, probably Austria or Bohemia. Walnut, burlwood and local fruit woods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays. The front with hinged writing surface, flanked by 1 drawer on each side, above 4 drawers between 2 doors, each revealing 5 drawers. Fitted interior with central door flanked on each side by 4 drawers in 2 rows. The recessed upper section with central door above drawer, flanked by 3 drawers and 1 door on each side. Swiveling interior with central door and coat of arms probably of the von Mesantz family, between 3 drawers, verso 1 vitrine compartment for devotional objects. Bronze mounts, knobs and drop handles. 145x77x(open 105)x188 cm.

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1113* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

SMALL CABINET,known as a "meuble d'appui", Transition, attributed to C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, maitre 1773), Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood, rosewood and various precious woods in veneer with fine inlays. The front with large central door with slatted closure between 2 drawers under a writing surface lined wine-red leather. Fitted interior with 6 drawers in 3 rows, the top drawers forming 1 large drawer, under 2 adjacent compartments. Rich, gilt and replaced bronze mounts and sabots. "Carrara" top edged with a pierced bronze rail. Freestanding. 62x50x103 cm.

sog. "meuble d'appui", Transition, C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Meister 1773) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1760.
Rosenholz, Palisander und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Musikinstrumenten, Gefässen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Front mit grosser Zentraltüre mit Lamellenverschluss zwischen 2 Schubladen, 1 per Knopfdruck zu öffnen, unter mit bordeauxrotem Leder bezogener Schreibplatte. Inneneinteilung mit 5 Schubladen auf 3 Reihen, die oberste mit lederbezogenem Blatt über Fach, rechts Vertiefungen für Schreibzeug, darüber 2 nebeneinander liegende Fächer. Reiche, vergoldete und ersetzte Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. In durchbrochene Bronzegalerie gefasste "Carrara"-Platte. Zum Freistellen. 62x50x103 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1148* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

BUREAU PLAT,Louis XVI, France circa 1800/10. Mahogany. Rectangular top lined with green leather and edged in bronze. The front with broad central drawer between 2 smaller drawers. Leather-lined pullout shelves on each side. Bronze mounts and sabots. Restoration required. 160x81x78 cm.

Louis XVI, Frankreich um 1800/10.
Mahagoni. Rechteckiges, mit grünem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade zwischen 2 kleineren Schubladen. Seitlich je 1 mit Leder bezogenes Auszugstablar. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zu überholen. 160x81x78 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 23 360 / 42 060)

Sold for CHF 48 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1047* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT MIRROR "AUX OISEAUX HOHO", late George III, after designs by T. CHIPPENDALE (Thomas Chippendale, 1709-1779), England, 19th century. Pierced and exceptionally finely carved gilt wood. H 198 cm, W 175 cm. A highly important mirror of perfect quality and elegance.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Sold for CHF 45 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1252* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT MIRRORS "AUX AIGLES",Restauration, England or America circa 1815/25. Pierced and exceptionally richly carved giltwood. Round frames with 2 light branches each. Convex mirror glass. H 168 cm, W 109 cm. Provenance: - Messmore Kendall collection, USA. - Butterfield&Butterfield auction on 11.5.1994 (Lot No. 96). - Private collection, USA.

Restauration, England oder Amerika um 1815/25.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich reich beschnitzt mit Adlern, Lyren, Blattranken, Medaillons, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Profilierter Rundrahmen mit 2 spiralartig gedrehten Lichtarmen und Aufsatz in Form eines auf Lyra sitzenden Adlers. Konvexes Spiegelglas. H 168 cm, B 109 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Sold for CHF 43 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1083 - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF APPLIQUES "ZEPHYR ET FLORE",Regence/Louis XV, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1720/30. Gilt bronze. Fitted for electricity. H 55 cm.

Régence/Louis XV, aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1720/30.
Vergoldete Bronze. Wandplatte in Form von Zephyr und Flora mit 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breiten Tropftellern und vasenfömigen Tüllen. Elektrifiziert. H 55 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1085* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XIV/Regence, Paris circa 1720. Rosewood and ebony in veneer, inlaid with brass fillets and reserves. The top edged in bronze. The front with 3 drawers, the top drawer divided into 2. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. 128x63x87 cm.

Louis XIV/Régence, Paris um 1720.
Palisander und Ebenholz gefriest sowie mit Messingfilets und Reserven eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstem, vorstehendem Blatt und abgerundeten vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Bogenfüssen. Front mit 3 Schubladen, die oberste zweigeteilt. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 128x63x87 cm.

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1323* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT LARGE CHANDELIER,Murano, early 20th century. Finely cut and colored glass. With 36 light branches on 3 levels. H 210 cm, D 190 cm. A rare, important chandelier in an excellent condition.

Murano, Anfang 20. Jh.
Fein geschliffenes und coloriertes Glas. Reiche, geschweifte Ausführung mit 36 gebogenen Lichtarmen und blütenförmigen Tüllen auf 3 Ebenen. Zwischen den Lichtarmen markantes Blumenbouquet, Girlanden und Blätter. H 210 cm, D 190 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 65 000 | (€ 42 060 / 60 750)

Sold for CHF 42 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1089* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF IMPORTANT PEDESTALS WITH BOULLE MARQUETRY,late Louis XIV, after designs by A.C. BOULLE (Andre Charles Boulle, 1642 Paris 1732), Paris, 19th century. Ebony exceptionally finely inlaid with brown tortoiseshell, blue horn, and finely engraved brass fillets. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. H 130 cm.

spätes Louis XIV, nach Vorlagen von A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1642 Paris 1732), Paris, 19. Jh.
Ebenholz ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit braunem Schildpatt, blauem Horn und fein gravierten Messingfilets; Kartuschen, Blätter und Zierfries. Rechteckiger, sich nach unten verjüngender Korpus mit profiliertem Blatt auf geschweift ausgeschnittenem Rechtecksockel. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Maskaronen, Blattwerk, Mäanderband und Zierfries. H 130 cm.

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1231* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CANDELABRA "AUX VICTOIRES",Empire, in the style of P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris circa 1810/20. Gilt and burnished bronze. Fitted for electricity. H 84 cm.

Empire, in der Art von P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751-1843), Paris um 1810/20.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze. Auf Kugel stehende Viktoria, eine Blumen- und Früchteschale mit 6 unterschiedlich hohen Lichtarmen mit zylindrischen Tüllen und runden Tropftellern über den Kopf haltend, auf fein reliefiertem Zylindersockel mit Quaderplatte. Elektrifiziert. H 84 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 20 000 | (€ 11 210 / 18 690)

Sold for CHF 36 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1186 - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

COMMODE "A PORTES", Louis XVI, German circa 1790. Satinwood veneer. Double-door front. Interior with 2 adjacent drawers above a large compartment. Partly rich, partly replaced bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Sarrancolin" top. 130x58x92 cm.

Louis XVI, deutsch um 1790.
Satinholz gefriest. Prismierter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Doppeltürige Front mit markanter Schlagleiste. Inneneinteilung mit 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen über grossem Fach. Teils reiche, teils ersetzte Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte "Sarrancolin"-Platte. 130x58x92 cm.

Sold for CHF 33 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1217* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT BUREAU MECANIQUE,Charles X, by P.A. BELLANGE (Pierre Antoine Bellange, maitre 1788), Paris circa 1818. Rosewood inlaid with fine lemonwood fillets. Pull-out, hinged writing surface lined inside with gold-stamped green leather above 3 adjacent drawers. Fitted interior with 2 small drawers, pull-out shelf on each side with matching lining. The upper section with hinged surface, lined with gold-stamped green felt, serving as a chart table. Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 143x73x95 and 130 cm.

Charles X, von P.A. BELLANGE (Pierre Antoine Bellangé, Meister 1788), Paris um 1818.
Palisander mit feinen Zitronenholzfilets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gerader Zarge mit markanten, kannelierten Säulenbeinen mit korinthischen Kapitellen. Front mit herzausziehbarer, abklappbarer und mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogener Schreibplatte über 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen, die rechte mit viergeteiltem, herausnehmbarem Fach und abschliessbarer Kassette mit Schiebedeckel. Inneneinteilung mit 2 kleinen Schubladen. Aufsatz mit aufklappbaren, innen mit grünem, goldgepresstem, filzbezogenem Blatt, als Kartenpult verwendbar. Seitlich je 1 lederbezogenes Auszugstablar. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 143x73x95 bzw. 130 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 55 000 | (€ 32 710 / 51 400)

Sold for CHF 32 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1277 - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

BABY GRAND PIANO,Louis XV style, signed ERARD FACTEUR DE FORTE-PIANOS ET HARPES DU ROI (Pierre Erard, 1796-1855), numbered 16450, the case from a Paris master workshop, circa 1845. Tulipwood and rosewood exceptionally richly inlaid in "bois de bout". The top edged in bronze. Ivory and ebony keyboard covering "C-g". Exceptionally rich, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. With old wax seal. Requires servicing. 180x80x88 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, sign. ERARD FACTEUR DE FORTE-PIANOS ET HARPES DU ROI (Pierre Erard, 1796-1855), num. 16450, das Gehäuse aus einer Pariser Meisterwerkstatt, um 1845.
Rosenholz und Palisander ausserordentlich reich eingelegt in "bois de bout"; Blumen, Blätter, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Markant geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit aufklappbarem, vorstehenden und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasstem Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Volutenbeinen. Elfenbein- und Ebenholztastatur mit Umfang '''C-g''. Ausserordentlich reiche, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mit altem Wachssiegel. Zu revidieren. 180x80x88 cm.

Sold for CHF 31 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1072* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CONSOLES,Louis XV, Naples circa 1760. Pierced and exceptionally finely carved gilt wood. Marble top with alabaster marquetry. 87x 50x96 cm.

Louis XV, Neapel um 1760.

Sold for CHF 30 000

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1228* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

MANTEL CLOCK "L'ORIENTAL",Restauration, Paris circa 1815/25. Gilt and burnished bronze. Enamel dial with 2 fine gilt hands. Paris escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Rich gilt mounts and applications 28x12x40 cm.

Restauration, Paris um 1815/25.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze. Auf einem prächtigen Maultier reitender Orientale mit Turban, auf gestuftem Rechtecksockel mit Zapfenfüssen. Im Tierbauch Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen sowie 2 feinen, vergoldeten Zeigern. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Reiche, vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen. 28x12x40 cm.

Sold for CHF 28 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1299* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

CARTEL CLOCK AND BAROMETER "RENOMMEE ET SAGESSE",Napoleon III, the clockwork signed and inscribed E. LOURDELLE T. BTE.S.G.D.G. (for "brevet sans garantie du gouvernement") and with foundry mark LEMERLE CHARPENTIER FANT DE BRONZES PARIS (Lemerle-Charpentier, active circa 1860-1890), the case probably by N.G. CHARPENTIER (Nicolas Germain Charpentier, 1807-1864), Paris, 2nd half of the 19th century. Parcel gilt and silver-plated bronze and brass. Silver-plated dial. Brass movement and "Barometre Holosterique" with French weather data. H 131 cm, W 38 cm.

Napoléon III, das Uhrwerk sign. und bez. E. LOURDELLE T. BTE.S.G.D.G. (für "brevet sans garantie du gouvernement") und mit Giessermarke LEMERLE CHARPENTIER FANT DE BRONZES PARIS (Lemerle-Charpentier, tätig ca. 1860-1890), das Gehäuse wohl von N.G. CHARPENTIER (Nicolas Germain Charpentier, 1807-1864), Paris, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Bronze teils vergoldet und versilbert sowie Messing. Mehrfach profiliertes, reich reliefiertes Gehäuse mit Frauenfigur als Allegorie des Renommees bzw. der Weisheit. Grosser, bärtiger Maskaron mit Flügeln und Loorbeerkranz. Reliefiertes Medaillon, geflügelte Frauen und Voluten, versiblertes Zifferblatt mit gravierten, römischen Stunden- und arabischen Minutenzahlen. Messingwerk bzw. "Baromètre Holostérique" mit französischen Wetterangaben. H 131 cm, B 38 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1151* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

CONSOLE WITH "SCAGLIOLA" TOP, late Louis XVI, Paris, circa 1840. Bronze and metal, parcel gilt and ebonized. "Scagliola" top with geometric pattern. Fine gilt bronze mounts and applications. 108x47x90 cm.

spätes Louis XVI, Paris um 1840.
Bronze und Metall, teils vergoldet und ebonisiert. Bastionsförmige "Scagliola"-Platte mit geometrischem Muster auf gerader Zarge mit 4 durch Kreuzsteg mit Vase verbundenen Säulenbeinen auf stilisierten Kreiselfüssen. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. 108x47x90 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1194* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 22 September 2011, 10.00 AM

CHANDELIER,Directoire, the Baltics circa 1800. Bronze, brass and rich, partly cut crystal hangings. H 108 cm, D 68 cm.

Directoire, Baltikum um 1800.
Bronze, Messing und reicher, teils geschliffener Kristallbehang. Feiner Lichtring mit 6 markant geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breiten Tropftellern und vasenförmigen Tüllen. Feine Lichtkrone mit reichem Kristallbehang. H 108 cm, D 68 cm.

Sold for CHF 26 400

Details My catalogue Query