Lot 1029 - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 22. September 2011, 10.00 AM

COPPER BASIN,Baroque, German, 18th century. Chased and engraved copper. Engraved with the dedication "Gott zu ehren and der Kirche zu Zierde verehret dieses Baecken - Siemon Riebo Anno 1728." The center with relief depiction of Mary praying, an archangel and a dove. D 44 cm, H 7 cm.

Barock, deutsch, 18. Jh.
Kupfer getrieben und graviert. Rundes Gefäss mit breitem Rand, graviert mit Widmung "Gott zu ehren und der Kirche zu Zierde verehret dieses Baecken - Siemon Riebo Anno 1728." Im Zentrum reliefierte Darstellung mit betender Maria, Erzengel und Taube. D 44 cm, H 7 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 860 / 2 890)

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)