Lot 1038* - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 22. September 2011, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET,Baroque, monogrammed MP and IM, dated 1744, probably Austria or Bohemia. Walnut, burlwood and local fruit woods in veneer with exceptionally fine inlays. The front with hinged writing surface, flanked by 1 drawer on each side, above 4 drawers between 2 doors, each revealing 5 drawers. Fitted interior with central door flanked on each side by 4 drawers in 2 rows. The recessed upper section with central door above drawer, flanked by 3 drawers and 1 door on each side. Swiveling interior with central door and coat of arms probably of the von Mesantz family, between 3 drawers, verso 1 vitrine compartment for devotional objects. Bronze mounts, knobs and drop handles. 145x77x(open 105)x188 cm.

Barock, monogr. MP und IM, dat. 1744, wohl Österreich oder Böhmen.

Provenienz:

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 48 000 (including buyer’s premium)