Lot 3063 - Z33 Swiss Art - Friday, 07. December 2012, 02.00 PM

GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI (Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion) Mountain stream. 1930. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right: G G. Signed, inscribed and dated verso: Giovanni Giacometti. Maloja. 1930. 57.5 x 80.3 cm Provenance: - Estate of Giovanni Giacometti. - acquired from the art dealer Eberhard, thence in the same private collection. Exhibited: - Chur 1930, Giovanni Giacometti, Bündner Kunstverein, Kunsthaus Chur, 26. April - 11. May 1930, No. 12. - Geneva 1941, Giovanni Giacometti: Peintures, aquarelles, dessins, Galerie Amann, 15. March - 15. April 1941, No. 28. - Poschiavo 1960, Mostra degli artisti grigionitaliani, Palestra Comunale, 14. August - 11. September 1960. No. 8 (Il ruscello). Literature: Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti: vol 2-2, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, No. 1930.15, p. 547.

(Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion)
Bergbach. 1930.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: G G. Rückseitig signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: Giovanni Giacometti. Maloja. 1930.
57,5 x 80,3 cm

Provenienz: - Nachlass Giovanni Giacometti. - Erworben in der Kunsthandlung Eberhard, seitdem in der gleichen Privatsammlung. Ausstellungen: - Chur 1930, Giovanni Giacometti, Bündner Kunstverein, Kunsthaus Chur, 26. April - 11. Mai 1930, Nr. 12. - Genf 1941, Giovanni Giacometti: Peintures, aquarelles, dessins, Galerie Amann, 15. März - 15. April 1941, Nr. 28. - Poschiavo 1960, Mostra degli artisti grigionitaliani, Palestra Comunale, 14. August - 11. September 1960. Nr. 8 (Il ruscello). Literatur: Müller, Paul / Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti: Band 2-2, Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Nr. 1930.15, S. 547.

CHF 380 000 / 480 000

€ 333 330 / 421 050

Sold for CHF 480 000 (including buyer’s premium)