Lot 1704 - A164 Silver & Porcelain - Monday, 18. March 2013, 02.00 PM

FOOTED GOBLET,Augsburg, mid-17th century. Maker's mark: Christoph Leipzig. The stem in the form of a nobleman. Flower shape, the cup chased and embossed on all sides. H 28.5 cm. 338 g. Provenance: Fritz Payer, Zurich.

Augsburg, Mitte 17. Jh. Meistermarke Christoph Leipziger.
Gewölbter, leicht bombierter Rundfuss mit ziselierten Blüten und Blättern. Schaft in Form eines Edelmannes mit Silberspahnmanschettenabschlüssen. Blütenförmige, stark ausladende, allseitig getriebene und ziselierte Kuppa. H 28,5 cm. 338 g.

Provenienz: Fritz Payer, Zürich.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)