Lot 1585 - A166 Silver & Porcelain - Monday, 16. September 2013, 02.30 PM

TWO-HANDLED TRAY,London, 1830/31. Maker’s mark: Robert Garrard. Engraved with crowned matrimonial coat of arms flanked by birds of prey. 63.5x49 cm, 4840 g.

London, 1830/31. Meistermarke Robert Garrard.
Passig geschweifte Ovalform. Mehrfach profilierter Randwulst mit Akanthus. Kannelierte Henkel. Spiegel graviert mit Voluten und Blüten. Im Zentrum eingraviertes, bekröntes Allianzwappen flankiert von Raubvögeln. 63,5x49 cm, 4840 g.

Provenienz:

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 8 400 (including buyer’s premium)