Lot 1186 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 07. May 2014, 11.30 AM

OKIMONO OF A MUSICAL INSTRUMENT MAKER.Japan, Meiji Period, L 7.5 cm. Ivory and wood. The seated man holds a hammer in his right hand and is working on a shamisen. Light dam. In addition: an arm with an open book, which one can insert before the craftsmen but probably did not belong to it originally.

Japan, Meiji-Periode, L 7,5 cm.
Elfenbein und Holz. Der sitzende Mann hält einen Hammer in seiner Rechten und arbeitet gerade an einer Shamisen. Leicht besch. Dazu: Arm mit aufgeschlagenem Buch, den man vor dem Handwerker einstecken kann, ursprünglich aber wohl nicht dazu gehörte.

Provenienz:

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 427 (including buyer’s premium)