Lot 5332 - W241 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 01.00 PM

LOT OF 5 PAIRS OF COMPASSES, 18th/19th century. Comprising: 2 stone mason compasses, France, 18th century, forged iron with monogram "IA", L 62 cm. The other signed F. CLAIRE, L 62.8 cm. Large dividers, from the Alpine region, monogram "HOC" and mark. Iron tips, L 39 cm. 2 large stone mason compasses, probably France, 18th century, forged iron, L 47.5 and 51.5 cm.

18./19. Jh.
Bestand: 2 Steinmetzzirkel, Frankreich, 18. Jh., Schmiedeeisen mit Monogramm "IA", L 62 cm. Der andere signiert F. CLAIRE, L 62,8 cm. Grosser Stechzirkel mit Bogen, alpenländisch, Monogramm "HOC" und Marke. Achteckige Schenkel mit eingelassenem Bogen. Eisenspitzen, L 39 cm. 2 grosse Steinmetzzirkel, wohl Frankreich, 18. Jh. Schmiedeeisen. Lange Schenkel mit feststellbarem Bogen, L 47,5 und 51,5 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 244 (including buyer’s premium)