Lot 1043 - A168 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. March 2014, 10.00 AM

MARY WITH THE BLESSING CHILD, Renaissance, workshop of GREGORIO DI LORENZO (Gregorio di Lorenzo, 1436 Florence 1495), Tuscany ca. 1460/70. Painted stucco. Mounted in a later, marbled, architectural wooden frame. 52x39 cm. Total height 115 cm. Provenance: private collection, Lugano. Expertise: Prof. Alfredo Bellandi, August 2004.

Stukko gefasst. Maria mit jugendlichem Antlitz sitzend, das lächelnde Kind mit Segensgruss auf ihrem Schoss. Im Hintergrund Lorbeergirlande. Montiert in späteren, marmorierten, architektonischen Holzrahmen. 52x39 cm. Gesamthöhe 115 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 24 000 (including buyer’s premium)