Lot 1022 - A168 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. March 2014, 10.00 AM

MADONNA ENTHRONED WITH THE CHRIST CHILD, Gothic, Spain, 14th century. Pinewood, carved and painted. Mary wearing a crown is enthroned on a simple bench, sitting upright. She is holding the Blessing Christ Child with her left hand who is standing on her left knee. The child is looking towards the right. Later painting. Crown later, right lower arm missing. H 105.5 cm. Provenance: private collection, Switzerland.

gotisch, Spanien, 14. Jh.
Nadelholz geschnitzt und gefasst. Die bekrönte Maria thront auf einer einfachen Bank in aufrechter Haltung. Sie hält das Christuskind, das segnend auf ihrem linken Knie steht, mit ihrer linken Hand. Der Blick des Kindes geht zur rechten Seite. Spätere Fassung. Krone später, rechter Unterarm fehlt. H 105,5 cm.

Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Schweiz. (ehemals Sammlung Hugo Benario Berlin 1927)

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 18 000 / 28 000)

Sold for CHF 21 600