Lot 1287 - W243AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 30. October 2014, 11.30 AM

A CASE WITH SATSUMA TEA SERVICE SHOWING A ROOSTER AND HEN IN A GARDEN SETTING. Japan, Meiji period, 12x40x53.5 cm (box). Signed "Kozan". Case with minor damage. (15)

Japan, Meiji-Periode, 12x40x53,5 cm (Schatulle).
Satsuma-Service bestehend aus einem Deckelkännchen, einer Zuckerdose, einer kleinen Milchkaraffe und sechs Tässchen mit Untertellern. Feiner Dekor eines Hahns mit Henne und Küken in einer Gartenlandschaft. Signiert "Kozan". Schatulle min. besch. (15)

Provenienz:

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 366 (including buyer’s premium)