Lot 4324 - W242 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 10.00 AM

SERIES OF 6 PAINTED CHAIRS EN CABRIOLET, Louis XVI, signed P. PLUVINET (Philippe-Joseph, maître as of 1754), Paris, end of the 18th century. Beech, fluted and carved with rosettes and decorative frieze, and painted beige. Slightly retracted backrest. Beige fabric cover with polychrome lozenge and rosette pattern. 2 chairs, later. 48x43x73x90 cm.

Louis XVI, sign. P. PLUVINET (Philippe-Joseph, Meister ab 1754), Paris, Ende 18. Jh.
Buche kanneliert und beschnitzt mit Rosetten und Zierfries sowie beige gefasst. Hufförmiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Leicht eingezogene Rückenlehne. Beiger Stoffbezug mit polychromem Rauten- und Rosettenmuster. 2 Stühle später. 48x43x73x90 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 660 (including buyer’s premium)