Lot 1259 - W243AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 30. October 2014, 11.30 AM

GOLD-, BLACK AND RED-LACQUERED PANEL WITH IVORY AND MOTHER-OF-PEARL INLAYS DEPICTING FOUR RAKAN WITH A LION AND DRAGON SPIRIT. Japan, Meiji period, 30x41 cm. Paint and gold leaf details. Framed. Minor damage and additions.

Japan, Meiji-Periode, 30x41 cm.
Gold-, Schwarz- und Rotlack. Vier Rakan sind um einen Löwen gruppiert, ihre Silhouetten reliefiert, die Gewänder mit Streulack und Goldplättchen dekoriert. Ein Rakan hält ein Gefäss, aus dem ein Drachengeist steigt. Gerahmt. Min. besch. und ergänzt.

Provenienz:

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 671 (including buyer’s premium)