Lot 5313 - W244 Miscellaneous (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 01.30 PM

SABRE,Austria, second half of the 19th century. Civil servants and Imperial and Royal dignitaries. Brass hilt, gilt. Decorated grip. Decoration: crowned, double-headed eagle, tendrils. Grip lined with reptile skin, wire-wrapped. Single-edged blade inscribed on both sides "Weyersberg & Stamm Solingen (blurred)". Black leather scabbard with gilt brass decoration, eyelet, crowned monogram "FJ1", carrying ring. L 93 cm.

Österreich, zweite Hälfte 19. Jh.
Beamte und K.u.K.-Professoren. Messinggefäss vergoldet, Griffklappe mit Blatt- und Blütendekor, Korb durchbrochen gearbeitet, Dekor: Doppeladler von Krone überhöht, Rankenwerk. Griff mit Reptilienhaut, Drahtwicklung. Rückenklinge mit beidseitigem Hohlschliff, sig. "Weyersberg & Stamm Solingen (verwischt)". Schwarze Lederscheide mit vergoldeter Messinggarnitur, Mundblech mit Tragöse, gekröntes Monogramm "FJ1", Ringband und Stiefel. L 93 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 100 / 150 | (€ 100 / 150)

Sold for CHF 220 (including buyer’s premium)