Lot 8425 - W246 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 14. September 2015, 04.30 PM

FIGURE OF A "GONDOLIERE" FROM THE COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE,Meissen, modern. Standing on a square base, the face covered with a black mask, wearing a black and purple lined cap, a yellow jacket with gold buttons, and white harem pants with a black, striped belt. Holding his paddle in his left hand. Underglaze blue sword mark, model number 64569 impressed, press number. H 18.5 cm. Paddle broken.

Meissen, modern.
Stehend auf einem quadratischen Sockel mit reliefierten Wellenband in Gold, das Gesicht mit einer schwarzen Maske bedeckt, schwarze, purpur gefütterte Mütze, gelbe Jacke mit Goldknöpfen, weisse Pluderhosen mit schwarz gestreifter Scherpe, das Paddel in der linken Hand. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 64569 eingepresst, Pressnummer. H 18,5 cm. Paddel gebrochen.

Provenienz:

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 563 (including buyer’s premium)