Lot 3225 - Z33 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 07. December 2012, 04.00 PM

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) Montagnola. Probably 1920. Watercolour on paper. Dated lower left: 14. VI.20. Owner's stamp on backing board: Bruno Hesse CH-3399 Oschwand and entitled and dated by Bruno Hesse: Montagola 1920. 12 x 16.3 cm. Provenance: - Private collection Bruno Hesse, Oschwand, (until 1999). - Frau Rose Berger-Bühlmann (second wife of Bruno Hesse). - Private collection Bern.

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)
Montagnola. 1920.
Aquarell auf Papier.
Unten rechts datiert: 14.VI.20. Auf dem Unterlagekarton mit dem Besitzerstempel: Bruno Hesse CH-3399 Oschwand und von Bruno Hesse betitelt und datiert: Montagola 1920.
12 x 16,3 cm.

Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Bruno Hesse, Oschwand, (bis 1999). - Frau Rosa Berger-Bühlmann (Zweite Frau von Bruno Hesse). - Privatsammlung Bern.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000

€ 4 670 / 6 540

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)