Lot 4155 - W241 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 10.00 AM

BAROQUE CUPBOARD or "WELLENSCHRANK", Zurich, 18th century. Walnut and burlwood. Iron lock. 220x83x224 cm. 1 key. Doors restored. Losses to the veneer (especially in the base area).

Barock, Zürich, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und Wurzelmaser. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehlt vorkragendem Kranz auf ebensolchem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Kassettierte Doppeltüre zwischen gewellten Lisenen. Eisenschloss. 220x83x224 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Türfüllungen restauriert. Fehlstellen im Furnier (besonders im Sockelbereich).

Provenienz:

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 660 (including buyer’s premium)