Lot 3416A - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 01.30 PM

SCHOOL OF GENOA, 1ST HALF OF THE 18TH CENTURY Mercury slays Argus. Black chalk 31 x 19.9 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of W.Esdaile, Lugt 2617 - collection of W.H.Carter - collection of Kurt Meissner, Zurich Exhibitions/Literature: - Kunsthalle Bremen/Kunsthaus Zurich, 1967, Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus Swiss private collection, Exh. Cat. No.106 with ill.

Merkur tötet Argus.
Schwarze Kreide.
31 x 19,9 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: - Sammlung W.Esdaile, Lugt 2617 - Sammlung W.H.Carter (alte Notiz verso) - Sammlung Kurt Meissner, Zürich Ausstellungen/Literatur: - Kunsthalle Bremen/Kunsthaus Zürich, 1967, Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus Schweizer Privatbesitz, Katalog zur Ausstellung, Nr.106 mit Abb.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 930 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 1 920 (including buyer’s premium)