Lot 1212 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 07. May 2014, 11.30 AM

KITAGAWA UTAMARO (1753-1806).Ôban triptych. Procession of beautiful women with a coach. Signed "Utamaro hitsu". Wakayo publisher's seal, Wakasaya Yoichi, Jakurindô. Kiwame seal. Ca.1800. Framed under glass. Colours faded. Mildew and water spots.

Ôban Triptychon. Festumzug von schönen Frauen mit Kutsche. Sign. "Utamaro hitsu". Wakayo-Verlegersiegel, Wakasaya Yoichi, Jakurindô. Kiwame-Siegel. Um 1800. Unter Glas gerahmt. Farben verblasst. Stock- und Wasserflecken.

Provenienz:

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 793 (including buyer’s premium)