Lot 1106* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 21. June 2012, 02.00 PM

GUERIDON "A FLEURS",Louis XV, stamped MIGEON (Pierre Migeon, maitre 1738), Paris circa 1760. Satinwood and purpleheart in veneer with inlays. 1 lateral drawer, with opening mechanism inside for secret drawer. Fine gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 49.5x36.5x71.5 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XV, sign. MIGEON (Pierre Migeon, Meister 1738), Paris um 1760.
Satin- und Veilchenholz gefriest sowie mit Blumen, Blättern, Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit randgefasstem, vorstehendem Blatt auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Seitlich 1 Schublade, inwendig Öffnungsmechanismus für Geheimschublade. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Zum Freistellen. 49,5x36,5x71,5 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 48 000 (including buyer’s premium)