Lot 3645 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Rembrandt’s mother with dark gloves, circa 1632. Etching, 12.9 x 15.5 cm. Bartsch 344; White/Boon (Holstein) 344; Nowell Usticke 344 II (of III, Basan, with scratch from left to right). Framed. – Dark, clear and transparent impression, mounted from the back with adhesive strip in a passepartout. The paper with even light browning, with scattered foxing. Overall good impression. Provenance: Pictura, Sociéte d'amateurs d'art, Gronigen, Lugt 2028.

Rembrandts Mutter, mit dunklen Handschuhen, um 1632. Radierung, 12,9 x 15,5 cm. Bartsch 344; White/Boon (Holstein) 344; Nowell Usticke 344 II (von III, Basan, mit dem Kratzer von links nach rechts unten zwischen Sessellehne und Gewand). Gerahmt. - Tiefschwarzer, klarer und transparenter Druck, von verso mit Klebeband in den Passepartoutausschnitt montiert. Das Papier gleichmässig leicht gebräunt, einzelne Stockfleckchen. Insgesamt guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Pictura, Sociéte d'amateurs d'art, Gronigen, Lugt 2028.

Provenienz:

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)