Old Master Prints

Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

Department

search

My Search

Sortieren

Lot 3650* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

BELLOTTO, BERNARDO called CANALETTO

(Venice 1721 - 1780 Warsaw).
Vue des ruines des Fauxbourgs de Dresde, entre autres, de la maison de Fürstenhof. 1766.
Etching on laid paper with watermark. 53 x 63.5 cm (sheet size: 55 x 67 cm).
Die Ruinen der Pirnaischen Vorstadt mit dem Palais Fürstenhof (Vue des ruines des Fauxbourgs de Dresde, entre autres, de la maison de Fürstenhof). 1766. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wz. Schrift. 53 x 63,5 cm (Bogengrösse: 55 x 67 cm). De Vesme 33, Kozakiewcz 302. - Ausgezeichneter, tiefschwarzer und klarer Druck mit Rand. Unauffällige geglättete Mittelfalte. Überwiegend gleichmässig gebräunt, der Schriftrand etwas fleckig und mit einzelnen Stockflecken. - Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Sold for CHF 9 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3623* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 -1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen).Zürich et ses Environs. Chez J.Louis Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen près de Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gouache, 49 x 71 cm. With black brush outer line and grey gouached margin. Entitled and inscribed below the image. Gold frame. – Large format scenes with fresh colours. The margins with slight rubbing, the scenes in almost untouched condition.

Zürich et ses Environs. Chez J.Louis Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen près de Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gouache, 49 x 71 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und grau gouachiertem Rand. Unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt und bezeichnet. Echtgoldrahmung. - Grossformatige, farbfrische Vedute. Die Ränder mit leichten Bereibungen, die Vedute selbst in nahezu unberührter Erhaltung.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 3 740 / 5 610)

Sold for CHF 7 200

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3610* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

Attributed to BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG

(Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen)
Vue du Mont blanc et de la vallée du Chamouni.
33 x 45.5 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3613* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

COMPTON, EDWARD THEODORE (Stoke Newington 1849 - 1921 Feldafing).View of Lake Lucerne. Watercolour, heightened with white. 66.5 x 106 cm (image). Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: C.T.Compton 1884 Op.CCCCLIII. Framed.

Blick auf den Vierwaldstätter See. Aquarell, weiss gehöht. 66,5 x 106 cm (licht). Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: C.T.Compton 1884 Op.CCCCLIII. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 6 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3643 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Self-portrait with feathered cap, 1638. Etching ,13.6 x 10.6 cm. Engraved signature and date upper right: Rembrandt f. 1638. Bartsch 20; Nowell-Usticke 20 probably II (of III, the signature and date upper left are only barely visible, with diagonal scratch from the upper left corner towards lower right). – Clear, transparent and finely defined impression with narrow margin around the plate edge. The upper corners probably restored. Small tear on the upper margin. The lower right corner with minor paper loss in small margin around the plate outside the image. Overall good condition.

Selbstbildnis mit dem federgeschmückten Barett, 1638. Radierung, 13,6 x 10,6 cm. Oben rechts gestochen signiert und datiert: Rembrandt f. 1638. Bartsch 20; Nowell-Usticke 20 wohl II (von III, die Signatur und Datierung oben links nur noch teilweise und sehr schwach sichtbar, mit dem diagonalen Kratzer von der oberen Ecke links nach rechts unten). - Klarer, transparenter und fein zeichnender Druck mit schmalem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Die oberen Ecken wohl restauriert, kleine Läsur am oberen Rand. Die untere rechte Ecke mit minimen Papierverlust im kleine Rändchen ausserhalb der Darstellung. - Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 1 870 / 2 800)

Sold for CHF 5 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3644* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The large Deposition(2nd plate), 1633. Etching on laid paper. 53 x 41 cm. Signed and dated centre bottom on plate edge: Rembrandt f. cum pryvl 1633. Barely legible to the right: Amstelodami Justus Danckers Excudebat. Bartsch 81; Nowell-Usticke 81 II., IV (of V); Hinterding/Rutgers (New Hollstein) 119 VI. Framed. – Excellent, strong and even impression with a margin around the plate edge. (ca. 1 cm). With traces of publisher’s address lower right. Fully backed with thin laid paper. A barely visible centre fold on the left side, with long professionally restored tear (ca. 15 cm.). The lwoer right corner with restored tear outside the image and further small tears in the margins. Despite these issues, overall a very good impression.

Die Grosse Kreuzabnahme (2. Platte), 1633. Radierung auf Bütten, 53 x 41 cm. Unten mittig im Plattenrand signiert und datiert: Rembrandt f. cum pryvl 1633. Daneben rechts schwach lesbar: Amstelodami Justus Danckers Excudebat. Bartsch 81; Nowell-Usticke 81 II., IV (von V); Hinterding/Rutgers (New Hollstein) 119 VI. Gerahmt. - Ausgezeichneter, prägnanter, kräftiger und gleichmässiger Druck mit Rand um die Plattenkante (ca. 1 cm). Mit Spuren der alten Verlegeradresse unten rechts. Ganzflächig mit dünnem Bütten hinterlegt. Die schwach sichtbare Mittelfalz auf der linken Seite mit längerem, fachmännisch restauriertem Einriss (ca. 15 cm.). Die untere rechte Ecke mit restauriertem Einriss ausserhalb der Darstellung und weiteren kleinen Läsuren in den Rändern. Trotz der genannten Mängel insgesamt sehr schöner Gesamteindruck.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3663 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

POSTER.-Roger Broders, 1929. Marseille Porte de l'Afrique du Nord. Colour lithograph, 100 x 62 cm. Imp. Lucien Serre & cie, Paris. - Fully backed with Japan paper. Professionally restored, barely visible ters and smoothed creases. Despite these issues, overall very good impression.

Roger Broders, 1929. Marseille Porte de l'Afrique du Nord. Farblithographie, 100 x 62 cm. Imp. Lucien Serre & cie, Paris. - Mit Japanpapier ganzflächig hinterlegt. Fachmännisch restaurierte, kaum sichtbare Einrisse und geglättete Knicke. Trotz der genannten Mängel insgesamt sehr guter Gesamteindruck.

Sold for CHF 4 560

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3660 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

FÜSSLI, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zurich 1741 - 1825 Putney Hill b. London).Dante swooning before the soaring souls of Paolo and Francesca, 1818. Etching with aquatint, 47 x 30.1 cm (sheet size: 50.,2 x 33 cm). Weinglass 295. Barely legible inscription (signature) lower left : Fuseli KU(?, unidentified). Slightly dusty and creased on the margins. Scattered tiny tears in the margins. Old attachment on upper margin to backing board. Very rare. Also: Thomas Ryder after J.H. Füssli, before 1810. Shakespeare. A midsummer night’s dream. Etching, 45 x 60 cm. Bright, black impression without the lower text margin.

Dante swooning before the soaring souls of Paolo and Francesca, 1818. Radierung mit Aquatinta, 47 x 30,1 cm (Bogengrösse: 50,2 x 33 cm). Weinglass 295. Unten links mit schwarzem Stift bezeichnet (signiert?): Fuseli KU(?, nicht identifiziert). Leicht angestaubt und an den Rändern etwas knittrig. Einzelne winzige Läsuren in den Rändern. Am rechten Rand teilweise auf Unterlagenbogen alt fixiert. - Sehr selten. - Beigabe: Thomas Ryder nach J.H. Füssli, vor 1810. Shakespeare. Ein Sommernachtstraum. Radierung, 45 x 60 cm. Brillianter, tiefschwarzer und leuchtender Druck ohne den unteren Schriftrand.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 4 080

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3624* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen).Zürich von der Waid mit Blick über die Stadt und den See auf die Gebirgskette, circa 1840. Gouache, 32 x 48.5 cm. Black pen outer line and grey-green gouached margin. With old inscription on the margin in black pen: Limath, Zürich, Weid, Sihl. Gold frame. – Very fine scene in with fine and fresh colours. Scattered foxing and minor rubbing, the gouached margins with light traces of handling and water stain. Overall very good condition.

Zürich von der Waid mit Blick über die Stadt und den See auf die Gebirgskette, um 1840. Gouache, 32 x 48,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder und graugrün gouachiertem Rand. Dort mit schwarzer Feder alt bezeichnet: Limath, Zürich, Weid, Sihl. Echtgoldrahmung. - Sehr fein ausgearbeitete Stadtvedute in schönem und frischem Kolorit. Einzelne dezente Fleckchen und minime Bereibungen, die gouachierten Ränder mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren und dezentem Wasserrand. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 3 960

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3642 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The Deposition by torchlight, 1654. Etching, 21 x 16.2 cm. Bartsch 83; White/Boon (Hollstein) 83; Nowell-Usticke 83 II/III (of III with diagonal strokes in the heavens, but probably before the complete reworking of the plate). – Strong, mostly clear impression with narrow margin (0.4 to 0.5 mm) around the plate edge. Some stains in the upper right sky area. With inconspicuous restorations in the upper and lower left corners. One small thin area on the lower margin, only visible from the back. Overall good condition.

Die Kreuzabnahme bei Fackelschein, 1654. Radierung, 21 x 16,2 cm. Bartsch 83; White/Boon (Hollstein) 83; Nowell-Usticke 83 II/III (von III mit der diagonalen Strichlage im Himmel, aber wohl vor der vollständigen Überarbeitung der Platte). - Kräftiger, überwiegend klarzeichnender Druck mit schmalem Rand (0,4 bis 0,5 mm) um die Plattenkante. Im oberen rechten Himmel etwas fleckig druckend. Mit unauffälligen Restaurierungen der oberen und unteren linken Ecken. Ein kleine Dünnstelle am unteren Rand, die nur von verso sichtbar ist. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 600 / 2 200 | (€ 1 500 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 3 600

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3618 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Franz Hegi after David Alois Schmid, circa 1820. Vue de La Ville de Zurich. Aquatint, 34 x 45 cm. With engraved title and signature below the image: Dessine d'apres nature par D.A.Schmid. Grave par F. Hegi. Appenzeller No. 22. With black pen outer lines. Gold frame. – Broad margins. Some minor browning. Overall very good condition. Provenance: Galerie Kempf, Zurich.

Franz Hegi nach David Alois Schmid, um 1820. Vue de La Ville de Zurich. Aquatintaradierung, 34 x 45 cm. Unterhalb der Darstellung gestochen betitelt und signiert: Dessine d'apres nature par D.A.Schmid. Grave par F. Hegi. Appenzeller Nr. 22. Die Einfassungslinien mit schwarzer Feder. Echtgoldrahmung. - Mit breitem Rändern. Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Galerie Kempf, Zürich.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 3 360

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3631 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux after Guerard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la Mokavaia et de la maison de Mr Paschkof à Moscou. Engraving with etching, 57 x 70 cm. Entitled, inscribed and dated on lower edge of sheet in French and Russian. Strong, clear and even impression. The upper margin with traces of old stapling. The upper left corner with small paper loss. The margins with scattered foxing and slight traces of handling. Overall very fine condition.

F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la Mokavaia et de la maison de Mr Paschkof à Moscou. Kupferstich mit Radierung, 57 x 70 cm. Im unteren Blattrand in französischer und russischer Sprache betitelt, bezeichnet und datiert. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck. Der obere Rand mit Spuren der alten Heftung. Die obere linke Ecke mit kleinem Papierverlust. In den Rändern vereinzelt dezent fleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 470 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3648* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

DÜRER, ALBRECHT (1471 Nuremberg 1528).Christ on the cross, circa 1498. Sheet 8 of the large woodcut passion. Woodcut on laid paper with watermark of crowned tower with flower (Meder 259). 39.2 x 28 cm. Bartsch 11; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 161; Meder 120/Text edition of 1511 . Strong, clear and mostly even impression with small margin around the outer line. Below with three gaps in the outer line. Barely visible squares drawn in red chalk. Restored tear (ca. 2 cm) on lower left margin. Probably further tiny restored tears. Some minor foxing. Overall very fine condition. Provenance: European private collection.

Christus am Kreuz, um 1498. Blatt 8 der grossen Holzschnittpassion. Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit Wz. Bekrönter Turm mit Blume (Meder 259). 39,2 x 28 cm. Bartsch 11; Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 161; Meder 120/Textausgabe von 1511 (mit dem von Meder für diesen Zustand beschriebenen Wasserzeichen). - Kräftiger, klarer und überwiegend gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Unten mit den drei Lücken in der Einfassungslinie, der Sprung zum Kleidersaum Mariens kaum sichtbar. Mit Rötel für das Auge kaum sichtbar quadriert. Restaurierter Einriss (ca. 2 cm) am unteren linken Rand. Wohl weitere winzige, restaurierte Randläsuren. Stellenweise minim fleckig. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 880

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3646 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Self-portrait with cap, circa 1638. Etching on brownish laid paper. 9.3 x 6.2 cm. Signed upper left in the plate. Bartsch 26; Seidlitz 26 III (of III). Nowell-Usticke 26 III (of III). – Strong, dark impression by Bernard or Beaumon. ca. 0.7 cm margin around the plate edge. Minor foxing in the lower part of the image. Overall good condition.

Selbstbildnis mit der flachen Kappe, um 1638. Radierung auf bräunlichem Bütten, 9,3 x 6,2 cm. Oben links in der Platte signiert. Bartsch 26; Seidlitz 26 III (von III). Nowell-Usticke 26 III (von III). - Kräftiger, tiefschwarzer Druck von Bernard oder Beaumon. Mit ca. 0,7 cm Rand um die Plattenkante. Im unteren Teil der Darstellung minim stockfleckig. Insgesamt sehr gut erhalten.

CHF 900 / 1 200 | (€ 840 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 2 760

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3609* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

Attributed to BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (Feuerthalen 1792 - 1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen).Jungfrau in Lauterbrunnen -Thal- Canton Bern. Watercolour and gouache, heightened with white. 33 x 45 cm. With a black pen outer line and grey gouached margins. Entitled in the margin in black pen. Framed. – The margins with minor rubbing and wear. The image is in near untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3611* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (1792 Feuerthalen -1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen).Well & Wetterhörner und dem Roselauigletscher. Pub Louis Bleuler Schaffhausen Switzerland. Gouache, 35 x 49 cm. Black brush outer liners and grey gouached margins. Entitled and inscribed in black pen in lower text margin. Framed. – The image with fresh colours and almost untouched condition. The margins with heavy rubbing and some losses.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3647 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).Christ driving the traders from the temple 1635. Etching on laid paper with watermark (unidentified). 13.8 x 16.9 cm. Bartsch 69; White/Boon (Hollstein) 69 II, Nowell-Usticke 69 III. (of VII). With reworking of the marks over the left foot of the figure in the foreground, as with the marks on the shoe of the reclining man to the right). Framed. – excellent, deep black impression with narrow margin around the partly visible plate edge. Attached from behind to the passepartout. Some foxing. Overall in very fine condition.

Christus die Händler aus dem Tempel vertreibend, 1635. Radierung auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen (nicht identifiziert). 13,8 x 16,9 cm. Bartsch 69; White/Boon (Hollstein) 69 II, Nowell-Usticke 69 III. (von VII). Mit den Überarbeitungen der Ätzflecken oberhalb des linken Fusses der Rückenfigur im Vordergrund, wie noch mit den Ätzflecken auf dem Schuh des liegenden Mannes rechts). Gerahmt. - Ganz ausgezeichneter, tiefschwarzer Druck mit schmalem Rändchen um die stellenweise sichtbare Plattenkante. Von verso mit Montierungsband in den Passepartoutausschnitt fixiert. Stellenweise wenige Stockfleckchen. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 800 / 3 740)

Sold for CHF 2 640

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3628 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la Barthe, 1796. Vue du Kremlin et de ses environs a Moscou. Engraving with etching, 48.5 x 72 cm. Entitled, inscribed and dated on lower edge of sheet in French and Russian. – Strong, clear, even impression with full margins. The upper margin with traces of old stapling. With scattered foxing and light traces of handling in the margins. Overall very fine condition.

F.B. Lorieux nach Guerard de la Barthe, 1796. Vue du Kremlin et de ses environs a Moscou. Kupferstich mit Radierung, 48,5 x 72 cm. Im unteren Blattrand in französischer und russischer Sprache betitelt, bezeichnet und datiert. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit dem vollen Rändern. Der obere Rand mit Spuren der alten Heftung. In den Rändern vereinzelt dezent fleckig und mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3630 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-Heinrich Guttenberg (1749 - 1818) after Guèrard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la grande Place et des Boutiques à Moscou. Engraving with etching on wove paper, 48.5 x 72 cm. With engraved title, inscription and date on lower edge of sheet in Russian and French. Very fine, clear and even impression with full margins. The upper margin with traces of old stapling. The margins with some minor foxing and tiny tears. The lower right corner with faint crease. Overall very fine condition.

Heinrich Guttenberg (1749 - 1818) nach Guèrard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la grande Place et des Boutiques à Moscou. Kupferstich mit Radierung auf Velin, 48,5 x 72 cm. Im unteren Blattrand in russischer und französischer Sprache gestochen betitelt, bezeichnet und datitiert. - Sehr schöner, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit den vollen Rändern. Der obere Rand mit Spuren alter Heftung. Die Ränder stellenweise wenig stockfleckig und mit winzigen Läsuren. Die untere rechte Ecke mit schwacher Knickfalte. Insgesamt in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 560 / 750)

Sold for CHF 2 280

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3629 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

RUSSIA - MOSCOW.-Paul Jakob Laminit after Guerard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la porte sainte et de sesenvirons à Moscou. Engraving with etching, 48.7 x 72.5 cm. With engraved title, inscription and date in French and Russian on lower edge of sheet. Very fine, even and strong impression with margin. (2.5 to 5 cm) around the plate edge. The margins with light foxing and scattered water stains. The print in spotless condition. Overall good condition.

Paul Jakob Laminit nach Guerard de la Barthe, 1795. Vue de la porte sainte et de sesenvirons à Moscou. Kupferstich mit Radierung, 48,7 x 72,5 cm. Im unteren Blattrand in russischer und französischer Sprache gestochen betitelt, bezeichnet und datiert. - Sehr schöner, gleichmässiger und kräftiger Druck mit Rand (von 2,5 bis 5 cm) um die Plattenkanten. In den Rändern leicht stockfleckig und mit einzelnen Wasserfleckchen. Der Duck in tadellosem Zustand. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3641 - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

BOOK ILLUMINATION.-Northern France (Rouen?), circa 1480. Page from a book of hours with a depiction of the coronation of Mary, in a setting of the time, framed with flowers, fruits and acanthus leaves, with an insect on a gold ground. With a four-line Latin text and illuminated initial A: A (d muerte nos deus salutans noster et suerte tuam tuam a nobis...). Verso a twenty-one line text with illuminated initials and in-fill ornament. Gouache on vellum, heightened with gold. 18.4 x 12 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Albrecht Neuhaus art dealer, Würzburg - Swiss private collection (since 1978)

Nordfrankreich (Rouen?), um 1480. Seite aus einem Stundenbuch mit der Darstellung der Krönung Mariens durch Christus in einem zeitgenössischen Raum, gerahmt von Blumen, Früchten und Akanthus mit einem Insekt auf Goldgrund. Mit vier-zeiligem lateinischen Text und illuminierter Initiale: A (d muerte nos deus salutans noster et suerte tuam tuam a nobis...). Verso mit einundzwanzig-zeiligem Text mit illuminierten Initialen und Zeilenfüllornamenten. Gouache auf Pergament, mit Gold gehöht. 18,4 x 12 cm. Gerahmt.

Sold for CHF 2 040

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3605* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (1792 Feuerthalen -1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen).La Chute du Rhin prise des Forges. Chez J.L. Bleuler Chateau de Laufen près Schaffhouse. Gouache, 32 x 48 cm. With a black brush outer line and grey gouached margins. The lower margin with title and inscription in black pen. Framed. With fresh colours, scattered foxing, the margins with stronger rubbing and traces of an old mount. The upper margin cut.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 680 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 1 800

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3619* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prosp. der Stadt Zürich. No. 10. n.d.N. J.Aschman fecit. Coloured outline etching. 17.8 x 28.5 cm. Framed. – Uncut exemplar in outstanding condition.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prosp. der Stadt Zürich. No. 10. n.d.N. J.Aschman fecit. Kolorierte Umrissradierung. 17,8 x 28,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Unbeschnittenes Exemplar in hervorragendem Erhaltungszustand.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 120 / 1 680)

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3621* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

THALWIL.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect von Thallweil am Zürichsee n.d. Natur. J.Aschman fec. No. 8. Outline etching with brown wash. 18.5 x 29.5 cm. Framed. – Fine etching with broad margin in good condition. With minor scattered foxing.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect von Thallweil am Zürichsee n.d. Natur. J.Aschman fec. No. 8. Umrissradierung, braun laviert. 18,5 x 29,5 cm. Gerahmt. - Schöner Stich mit breitem Rand in guter Erhaltung. Einzelne kleine Stockfleckchen.

Sold for CHF 1 680

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 3620* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday 19 September 2014, 11.00 AM

ZURICH - KANTON.-Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect v. Rüschlikon am Zürichsee n. d. Natur No. 7 J.Aschmann fec. Circa 1800. Etching with original colour, 18.5 x 29.5 cm. Gold frame. – Fresh colour and very good condition.

Johann Jakob Aschmann (1747-1809). Prospect v. Rüschlikon am Zürichsee n. d. Natur No. 7 J.Aschmann fec. Um 1800. Altkol. Umrissradierung, 18,5 x 29,5 cm. Echtgoldrahmung. - Farbfrisches Kolorit, in sehr schöner Erhaltung.

Sold for CHF 1 560

Details My catalogue Query